ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: Aitkin rallies to top S-M in season finale

11 area boys basketball teams were in action Friday, March 4

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

AITKIN — Landon Janzen scored 24 points to help the Aitkin Gobblers rally from a 2-point halftime deficit and defeat the Staples-Motley Cardinals 65-48 Friday, March 4, in Mid-State Conference action.

Gus Sanford added 18 points and Zack MacDonald scored 11 for the Gobblers.

Isaiah Schultz led S-M with 28 points and Sivert Klefsaas scored 11.

Staples-Motley 25 33 -- 58

Aitkin 23 42 -- 65

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Isaiah Schultz 28, Sivert Klefsaas 11, Joshua Schimpp 4, Dakota Hennagir 6, Dominic Gomez 3, Hunter Miller 6. FT 8-12 (67%). Conference: 0-10. Overall: 6-19. Next: in Section 7-2A Quarterfinals 6 p.m. Thursday, March 10.

AITKIN

Gus Sanford 18, Landon Janzen 24, Eli Christy 2, Zack MacDonald 11, Alex Palm 1, Jaelend Williams 3, Micah Lane 6. FT 10-18 (56%).Conference: 4-5. Overall: 10-14. Next: in Section 7-2A Quarterfinals 6 p.m. Thursday, March 10.

Pequot Lakes 47, Park Rapids 45

PARK RAPIDS — Eli Laposky scored 16 and Sam Rysavy added 10 as the Pequot Lakes Patriots escaped Park Rapids with a 47-45 Mid-State Conference victory Friday, March 4.

ADVERTISEMENT

The Patriots finished 9-1 in the conference for the outright title.

Park Rapids 17 28 -- 45

Pequot Lakes 14 33 -- 47

PARK RAPIDS

Noah Morris 12, Zach VanBatavia 2, Parker Harmon 1, Mason Yliniemi 3, Noah Larson 2, Logan Jackson 4, Nick Michaelson 21. FT 2-9 (22%).

PEQUOT LAKES

Ryan Harmala 4, Nic Kotaska 2,Gavin Kennen 3, Brayden Spiczka 5, Grant Loge 3, Evin Ruud 3, Eli Laposky 16, Sam Rysavy 10. FT 7-11 (64 %). Conference: 9-1. Overall: 20-6. Next: in Section 7-2A Quarterfinals 6 p.m. Thursday, March 10.

Lake Region 72, Victory Christian 53

MOUNT VERNON, OHIO — Josiah McGaffey registered 22 points and 11 rebounds to ignite the Lake Region Christian Hornets to a 72-53 victory over Victory Christian in the consolation semifinals of the National Christian School Athletic Association Tournament Friday, March 4.

Logan Backstrom and Phil Imdieke each tallied 16 points and Trey Ogren scored nine for the Hornets who advance to the consolation championship Saturday, March 5.

Victory Christian 16 14 9 14 -- 53

Lake Region 21 22 19 10 -- 72

LAKE REGION

Logan Backstrom 16, Trey Ogren 9, Soren Benson 2, Phil Imdieke 16, Damien Craig 7, Josiah McGaffey 22. FG 33-52 (63.5%), FT 2-9 (22.2%). 3-point 4-10 (40%).Next: vs. Columbia County Christian, (Pennsylvania) in NCSAA Consolation Championship at Mount Vernon, Ohio, 9 a.m. Saturday, March 5.

Pierz 42, Foley 38

PIERZ — Ian Oberfeld’s 11 points led the Pierz Pioneers to a 42-38 Granite Ridge Conference victory over the Foley Falcons Friday, March 4.

Ben Virnig scored eight and Zach Jones scored seven for Pierz.

Foley 28

Pierz 42

PIERZ

Joseph Stuckmayer 5, Andrew Winscher 5, Benjamin Virnig 8, Kirby Fischer 6, Zachary Jones 7, Ian Oberfeld 11. FG 15-37 (40%), FT 5-10 (50%). 3-point 7-18 (38%). Conference: 4-10. Overall: 9-16. Next: in Section 7-2A Quarterfinals 6 p.m. Thursday, March 10.

Wadena-Deer Creek 61,

Parkers Prairie 51

PARKERS PRAIRIE — Peyton Church scored a game-high 17 points for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines in a 61-51 non-conference win over Parkers Prairie Friday, March 4.

Payton Rondestvedt scored 16 points and Teshe Loer 15 for WDC.

ADVERTISEMENT

Parkers Prairie 28 23 — 51

Wadena-Deer Creek 36 27 — 61

PARKERS PRAIRIE

Cole Gesell 4, Ryder Ashbaugh , Dylan Debilzen 3, Camron Prokosch , Blake Guenther , Cole Koep 9, Mason Arens 12, Jacob Wagner 7, Gus Johnson , Ross Kortenbusch , Cohen Noska , Carter Thoennes 10, Jacob Ruckheim 3, Jackson Lynch 3. FG 21-51 (41%), FT 3-11 (27%). 3-point 6-24 (25%).

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Teshe Loer 15, Isaac Christianson 2, Payton Rondestvedt 16, Josiah Kallevig 9, Peyton Church 17, Phillip Ross 2. FG 22-56 (39%), FT 12-20 (60%). 3-point 5-23 (21%). Overall: 14-12. Next: in Section 8-2A 7 p.m. Thursday, March 10.

Milaca 78, Little Falls 61

MILACA — Beau Thoma posted 24 points, eight rebounds and four assists for the Little Falls Flyers in a 78-61 Granite Ridge Conference loss to the Milaca Wolves Friday, March 4.

Jaxon Janski added 15 points and four assists for the Flyers.

Milaca 43 35 -- 78

Little Falls 29 32 -- 61

LITTLE FALLS

Luke Waltman 3, Owen Bode 4, Jaxon Janski 15, Beau Thoma 24, Riley Czech 7, Austin Neu 2, Zach Gwost 6. FG 21-57 (36.8%), FT 10-12 (83.3%). 3-point 9-35 (25.7%). Conference: 5-9. Overall: 8-18. Next: in Section 8-3A 8:01 p.m. Tuesday, March 8.

Detroit Lakes 82, Crosby-Ironton 66

DETROIT LAKES — Carsen Turk scored 23 and Jordan Oehrlein finished with 15 points and 11 rebounds for the Crosby-Ironton Rangers in an 82-66 Mid-State Conference loss to the Detroit Lakes Lakers.

Will Meyer added 13 points for C-I.

Detroit Lakes 38 44 -- 82

Crosby-Ironton 34 32 -- 66

DETROIT LAKES

Nathan Cihak 16, Ethan Carrier 3, Devon Berg 10, Mason Carrier 13, Christian Solberg 23, Brandon Marsh 5, Oliver Quam 8. FG 30-65 (46%), FT 11-16 (68%). 3-point 12.

CROSBY-IRONTON

Jordan Mount 5, James Stokman 5, Carsen Turk 23, Frank Meyer 5, Jordan Oehrlein 15, Will Meyer 13. FG 24-56 (42%), FT 15-25 (60%). 3-point 3-17 (18%). Conference: 3-7. Overall: 18-8. Next: in Section 7-2A Quarterfinals 6 p.m. Thursday, March 10.

Lake Park-Audubon 48, Verndale 41

LAKE PARK — Brandon Greenwaldt scored 17 points for the Verndale Pirates in their 48-41 loss to Lake Park-Audubon Raiders Friday, March 4.

ADVERTISEMENT

Ben Brownlow finished with 13 points for Verndale in the loss.

Lake Park-Audubon 22 26 — 48

Verndale 18 23 — 41

LAKE PARK-AUDUBON

Teigan Bjerke 7, Trent Bjerke 29, Carter Minske 3, Marc Pederson 2, Colby Poegel 7.

VERNDALE

Ben Brownlow 13, Josh Johnson 4, Brandon Greenwaldt 17, Hunter Umland 7. Overall: 13-12. Next: in Section 5-1A Quarterfinals TBA Thursday, March 10.

Moose Lake-Willow River 76,

Pillager 55

MOOSE LAKE — The Moose Lake-Willow River Rebels topped the Pillager Huskies 76-55 in a Section 7-2A matchup Friday, March 4.

Pine River-Backus 72, Swanville 63

PINE RIVER — Brady Bristow scored 22 points for the Pine River-Backus Tigers as they finished the regular season with a 72-63 victory over the Swanville Bulldogs Friday, March 4.

Andrew Bueckers had 13 points while Jared Hamilton finished with 12 and Irvin Tulenchik 11 in the win for PRB.

Swanville 32 31 — 63

Pine River-Backus 42 30 — 72

SWANVILLE

Lucas Miller 9, Alex Kraker 3, Shane Lambrecht 3, Nicholas Mettler 35, Parker Schultz 4.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Irvin Tulenchik 11, Brady Bristow 22, Jared Hamilton 12, Andrew Bueckers 13, Robert Bueckers 6, Rian Struss 8. Overall: 13-13. Next: in Section 5-1A Quarterfinals TBA Thursday, March 10.

What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors competed in the Hill-Murray Invite Friday, Jan. 27.
3 area girls basketball teams were in action
Two area boys hockey teams hit the ice Thursday, Jan. 26.
five area wresting teams hit the mat Thursday, Jan. 26.