ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: Pequot and Crosby-Ironton advance to section semis

Boys basketball teams were in action March 12

Pequot Lakes huddle up during a timeout
The Pequot Lakes boys basketball team talk during a timeout in the Section 7-2A Quarterfinals against Greenway Saturday, March 12, 2022.
Dan Williamson / Forum News Service

Pequot Lakes 63, Greenway 50

HERMANTOWN — Ryan Harmala scored a game-high 17 points for the No. 2 seed Pequot Lakes Patriots 63-50 win over No. 7 seed Greenway in the Section 7-2A Quarterfinals Saturday, March 12.

Grant Loge had 16 points and Sam Rysavy 12 to be the two other Patriots in double figures in the win.

The Patriots will play No. 3 seed Moose Lake-Willow River in the Section 7-2A Semifinals Tuesday at University of Minnesota-Duluth.

Greenway 27 23 — 50

Pequot Lakes 26 37 — 63

GREENWAY

Westin Smith 15, Grant Hansen 12, Kolin Waterhouse 3, Mathias MacKnight 16, Israel Hartman 2, Grant Rychart 2.

PEQUOT LAKES

Ryan Harmala 17, Nic Kotaska 5, Cruz Megazzini 3, Grant Loge 16, Evin Ruud 2, Eli Laposky 8, Sam Rysavy 12. Overall: 22-6. Next: vs Moose Lake-Willow River at University Minnesota-Duluth 7 p.m. Tuesday, March 15.

Crosby-Ironton 76, Two Harbors 56

HERMANTOWN — Carsen Turk scored 26 points and Jordan Oehrlein had 25 points and 16 rebounds as the No. 4 seed Crosby-Ironton Rangers beat the No. 5 seed Two Harbors Agate 76-56 in the Section 7-2A Quarterfinals Saturday, March 12.

ADVERTISEMENT

Frank Meyer had nine points and Evan Miller 8 in the win for the Rangers.

The Rangers will play top-seeded Esko in the Section 7-2A Semifinals Tuesday at the University of Minnesota-Duluth.

Two Harbors 30 26 — 56

Crosby-Ironton 42 34 — 76

TWO HARBORS

Ethan Bopp 5, Trenton Gomez 30, Sebastian Bark 5, Clark Nelson 9, Lucas Pinnell 2. FG 20-61 (32%), FT 6-12 (50%). 3-point 10-29 (34%).

CROSBY-IRONTON

James Stokman 3, Carsen Turk 26, Frank Meyer 9, Evan Miller 8, Jordan Oehrlein 25, Will Meyer 5. FG 29-62 (46%), FT 12-22 (54%). 3-point 6-17 (35%). Overall: 20-8. Next: vs Esko at University of Minnesota-Duluth 5:30 p.m. Tuesday, March 15.

Esko 103, Pierz 53

HERMANTOWN — Noah Oberfeld scored a team-high 16 points for the No. 9 seed Pierz Pioneers in their 103-53 loss to top-seeded Esko in the Section 7-2A Quarterfinals Saturday, March 12.

Ian Oberfeld recorded 12 points and Ben Virnig 11 to be the only other Pioneers in the double figures.

Pierz finishes 10-17.

Esko 55 48 — 103

Pierz 20 33 — 53

ESKO

Makoi Perich 12, Brett Lillo 3, Mason Perich 2, Connor Lahti 10, Nicholas Swanson 9, Dalton Spindler 24, Cuinn Berger 28, Sam Haugen 9, Carter Herman 4.

PIERZ

Joseph Stuckmayer 2, Andrew Winscher 5, Benjamin Virnig 11, Zachary Jones 7, Noah Oberfeld 16, Ian Oberfeld 12. Overall: 10-17.

Nevis 64, Verndale 51

WADENA — Brandon Greenwaldt scored 23 points for the No. 4 seed Verndale Pirates in their 64-51 loss to the top-seed Nevis Tigers in the West Subsection 5-1A Semifinals Saturday, March 12.

ADVERTISEMENT

Josh Johnson had nine for Verndale in the loss.

The Pirates finished 14-13.

Nevis 23 41 — 64

Verndale 22 29 — 51

VERNDALE

Ben Brownlow 6, Dilan Orlando 7, Josh Johnson 9, Brandon Greenwaldt 23, Hunter Umland 6. FG 21-48 (%), FT 2-3 (%). 3-point 7-24 ( %). Overall: 14-13.

What To Read Next
Boys basketball teams were in action Saturday, Feb. 4
Three area boys hockey teams hit the ice Saturday, Feb. 4.
Brainerd hosts Detroit Lakes Feb. 4
The Brainerd/Little Falls Warriors faced the Moorhead Spuds Saturday, Feb. 4.