SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Basketball: W-DC rallies, but Verndale holds on for win

Three area boys basketball teams were in action Thursday, Jan. 20.

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service
We are part of The Trust Project.

WADENA — Brandon Greenwaldt and Hunter Umland each totaled 14 points and Josh Johnson netted 12 for the Verndale Pirates in a 58-56 Park Region Conference victory over Wadena-Deer Creek Thursday, Jan. 20.

Payton Rondestvedt led all scorers with 18 points and pulled down 13 rebounds for the Wolverines. Peyton Church also added 11 points.

Greenwaldt secured 11 rebounds for Verndale.

Verndale 29 29 - 58

Wadena-Deer Creek 13 43 - 56

VERNDALE

Ben Brownlow 6, Dilan Orlando 9, Josh Johnson 12, Brandon Greenwaldt 14, Hunter Umland 14, Shawn Schmitz 3 . FG 20-47 (42%), FT 10-15 (66%). 3-point 8-23 (34%). Conference: 3-4. Overall: 4-7. Next: hosts Browerville/Eagle Valley 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 21.

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Teshe Loer 8, Kobe Snyder 6, Isaac Christianson 4, Payton Rondestvedt 18, Josiah Kallevig 3, Peyton Church 11, Josh Dykhoff 6. FG 18-60 (30%), FT 13-17 (76%). 3-point 7-24 (29%). Conference: 3-4. Overall: 4-8. Next: at New York Mils 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 25.

Pillager 77, Bertha-Hewitt 61

BERTHA — Tytan Skeesick posted tallied 23 points and 18 rebounds for the Pillager Huskies as they defeated the Bertha-Hewitt Bears 77-61 in a Park Region Conference game Thursday, Jan. 20.

ADVERTISEMENT

Zion Loucks recorded 17 points for the Huskies while Parker Schaefer finished with 12 points and Grayson Beard 11.

Bertha-Hewitt 27 34 – 61

Pillager 44 33 – 77

BERTHA-HEWITT

Preston Miller 18, Kobe Hinzmann 2, Kole Weischalla 19, Titus Eckel 2, Landan Adams, Luke Sakry 2, Aden Rach 4, Stetson Guderjahn 2, Aidan Bauch 12. FG 26-67 (39%), FT 5-8 (63%). 3-point 4-21 (19%).

PILLAGER

Grayson Beard 11, Domanick Cabak 7, Zion Loucks 17, Tytan Skeesick 23, Elijah Miller 7, Parker Schaefer 12. FG 29-70 (41%), FT 15-26 (58%). 3-point 4-9 (44%). Conference: 3-2. Overall: 6-6. Next: hosts Proctor 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 21.

What to read next
Brainerd dance team members were part of Team Minnesota.
Eight area teams were in action Monday.
Five area teams were in action Monday.
Brainerd competed in the second day of the CLC Championship.