ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Boys Golf: Seeling goes low to lead Patriots to 1st

Mid-Minn and Granite Ridge Conferences were in action Tuesday.

golfing-closeup.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.

WADENA — Tyler Seeling opened with a front-nine 3-under and finished with a 4-under 68 to lead the Pequot Lakes Patriots to a first-place finish Tuesday, April 26, in a Mid-Minn Conference meet at Whitetail Run.

Seeling carded five birdies and one bogey for his round. Teammate Anthony Armstrong placed second with a 78 and Ethan Thomas was fourth with an 81.

Staples-Motley’s Carter White finished fifth with an 83 to lead the Cardinals to second.

Joseph Zaczkowski and Isaiah Aulie each shot 87s to lead Pine River-Backus to third.

Will Meyer snuck past brother Frank with an 87 to lead Crosby-Ironton/Aitkin to fourth and Cole Woods fired a third-place 80 for the fifth place Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines.

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores: 1-Pequot Lakes 319, 2-Staples-Motley 350, 3-Pine River-Backus 360, 4-Crosby-Ironton/Aitkin 364, 5-Wadena-Deer Creek 409

Individual medalist: Tyler Seeling (PL) 68

Crosby-Ironton/ Aitkin results: Will Meyer 87, Frank Meyer 88, Luke Severson 94, Kolbe Severson 95, Seth Parkin 97, Brody Bodle 100

Pequot Lakes results: 1-Tyler Seeling 68, 2-Anthony Armstrong 78, 4-Ethan Thomas 81, Cooper Johnson 92, Hunter Oelschlager 99

Pine River-Backus results: Joseph Zaczkowski 87, Isaiah Aulie 87, Brady Bristow 91, Ethan Burns 95, Gavin Tulenchik 122, Connor Mink 136

Staples-Motley results: 5-Carter White 83, Peyton Mithun 88, Isaiah Schultz 89, Grant Besland 90, Cyril Johnson 122

Wadena-Deer Creek results: 3-Cole Woods 80, Isaac Christianson 95, Eshetu Loer 112, Aidan Allred 122, Jaeger Pettit 124, Lance Kaufman 125

Next: Crosby-Ironton/Aitkin, Pine River-Backus, Wadena-Deer Creek at The Vintage Golf Course 9:30 a.m. Friday, April 29. Pequot Lakes and Staples-Motley in the Section 6-2A Presection meet at Blackberry Ridge, Sartell, 9:30 a.m. Wednesday, April. 27.

Pierz places 2nd

PIERZ — Lance Otremba shot 38 and Logan Herold a 39 to lead the Pierz Pioneers to a second-place finish Tuesday, April 26, in a Granite Ridge Conference Quadrangular at Pierz Golf Course.

Little Falls placed fourth with Nathan Boser firing a 41 and Hayden Johnson a 42 to lead the Flyers.

Team scores: 1-Albany 152, 2-Pierz 171, 3-St. Cloud Cathedral 175, 4-Little Falls 177
Individual medalist: Joe Hoff (Albany), John Sundet (Albany) 37
Little Falls results: Nathan Boser 41, Hayden Johnson 42, Cullen Moe 47, Nolan Kray 47, Richie Varriano 48, Mason Rausch 59
Pierz results: Lance Otremba 38, Logan Herold 39, Alex Banick 45, Tyler Theis 49, Connor Gotvald 52, Jacob LeBlanc 54
Next: Little Falls, Pierz at Blackberry Ridge 9:30 a.m. Wednesday, April 27.

What To Read Next
3 area girls basketball teams were in action
Two area boys hockey teams hit the ice Thursday, Jan. 26.
five area wresting teams hit the mat Thursday, Jan. 26.
Brainerd hosts Alexandria Jan. 26