SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Basketball: 10th-ranked Patriots win 9th straight

Six area girls Basketball teams were in action Thursday, Jan. 20.

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service
We are part of The Trust Project.

CROSBY — Maci Martini led Class 2A’s 10th-ranked Pequot Lakes Patriots with 20 points as they beat the Crosby-Ironton Rangers 75-61 in a Mid-State Conference game Thursday, Jan. 20.

Kelsi Martini and Isabel Larson each scored 14 points for the Patriots as they improved to 14-1 on the season and extended their winning streak to nine games.

Tori Oehrlein recorded 33 points and 11 rebounds for the Rangers.

Ellen Silgen chipped in 13 points for C-I as their record moved to 10-6.

Pequot Lakes 31 44 – 75

Crosby-Ironton 30 31 – 61

PEQUOT LAKES

Isabel Larson 14, Kelsi Martini 14, Maci Martini 20, Sydnie Wgeishofski 2, Morgan Eckes 1, Kaitlyn Geschwill 3, Lauren Schultz 8, Reese Laposky 4, Ella Kratochvil 9. FT 24-33 (72.7%). Conference: 4-0. Overall: 14-1. Next: at Virginia 7:15 p.m. Friday, Jan. 21.

CROSBY-IRONTON

Kalli Papenfuss 1, Mya DeCent 8, Bri Miller 3, Margaret Silgen 3, Ellen Silgen 13, Tori Oehrlein 33. FT 13-23 (56.5%). Conference: 1-2. Overall: 10-6. Next: hosts International Falls 3 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 22 .

ADVERTISEMENT

Menahga 52, Pine River-Backus 24

MENAHGA — Ramsey Tulenchik scored 11 points for the Pine River-Backus Tigers as they lost 52-24 to the Menahga Braves in a non-conference game Thursday, Jan. 20.

Menahga 22 30 – 52

Pine River-Backus 9 15 – 24

MENAHGA

MacKenzie Anderson 2, Maryn Pinoniemi 12, Lela Peterson 13, Erica Tormanen 2, Amanda Lake 15, Janie Tormanen 2, Joie Koll 3, Alleathea Pfeifer 1, Leah Weaver 2.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Cate Travis 3, Caden Borman 3, Ramsey Tulenchik 11, Claire Dahl 7. Overall: 6-8. Next: at Blackduck 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 21.

Detroit Lakes 77, Staples-Motley 31

DETROIT LAKES — Lauren Rutten tallied nine points for the Staples-Motley Cardinals as they lost 77-31 to the Detroit Lakes Lakers in a Mid-State Conference game Thursday, Jan. 20.

Detroit Lakes 49 28 – 77

Staples-Motley 10 21 – 31

DETROIT LAKES

Abigail Larson 8, Helena Daggett 7, Ella Okeson 14, Olivia Clark 5, Alexandra Bettcher 5, Addre Willis 7, Daisy Hendrickson 3, Ellie Lunde 7, Jacee Hauser 18. FT 9-12 (75%).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Aften Robinson 7, Alli Olander 2, Addison Lorber 5, Ashley Robben 3, Allison Knosalla 3, Briana Bendson 2, Lauren Rutten 9. FT 16-24 (67%). Conference: 0-2. Overall: 3-13. Next: at Pequot Lakes 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 25.

Parkers Prairie 47, Verndale 41

VERNDALE — Verndale Pirates Katie Blaha scored a team-leading 12 points and Madison Schmitz followed with 10 in a 47-41 non-conference loss to Parkers Prairie Thursday, Jan. 20.

Schmitz added 10 rebounds for the Pirates.

Parkers Prairie 22 25 - 47

Verndale 21 20 - 41

PARKERS PRAIRIE

Ashley Dreger 5, Cora Johnson 10, Lydia Guenther 10, Kad Wehking 8, Avery Benzinger 9, Abbigail Ruckheim 2, Ellie Koep 3. FG 17-55 (31%), FT 8-14 (57%). 3-point 5-20 (25%).

VERNDALE

Keara Kern 2, Madison Schmitz 10, Mallory Uselman 2, Taylor Johnson 9, Katie Blaha 12, Reagan Ludovissie 6. FG 16-39 (41%), FT 3-4 (75%). 3-point 6-12 (50%). Overall: 4-8. Next: at Wadena-Deer Creek 7:30 p.m. Friday, Jan. 21.

Park Rapids 82, Aitkin 31

PARK RAPIDS — Ella Janzen finished with 12 points to lead Aitkin in an 82-31 Mid-State Conference loss to Park Rapids Thursday, Jan 20.

ADVERTISEMENT

Jilian Cline tallied six points for the Gobblers.

Park Rapids 53 29 - 82

Aitkin 12 19 - 31

PARK RAPIDS

Mickey Clark 2, Abby Morris 9, Macey Lund 4, Tori Weaver 21, Olivia Davis 9, Chloe Tretbar 2, Gabi Shepersky 15, Anna Yliniemi 6, Halle Eischens 10, Julia Harmon 4, Avery Cederstrom 2. FT 17-19 (89%).

AITKIN

Jillian Cline 6, Sara Thompson 5, Raelene Nyberg 3, Ailie Kullhem 2, Ella Janzen 12, Camille Parentwau 3. FT 11-14 (79%). Conference: 0-2. Overall: 6-9. Next: at Detroit Lakes 7:15 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 25.

What to read next
Brainerd dance team members were part of Team Minnesota.
Eight area teams were in action Monday.
Five area teams were in action Monday.
Brainerd competed in the second day of the CLC Championship.