ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Basketball: Oehrlein erupts for 43 in Ranger win

11 area girls basketball teams were in action Friday, Jan. 28.

Tori_Oehrlein.jpg
Tori Oehrlein.

STAPLES — Tori Oehrlein posted 43 points to power the Crosby-Ironton Rangers to a 78-44 Mid-State Conference victory over the Staples-Motley Cardinals Friday, Jan. 27.

Josie Schaefer added 12 points for C-I which evened its conference record at 2-2 and improved to 11-6 overall.

Lauren Rutten’s 17 points paced the Cardinals.

Crosby-Ironton 47 31 -- 78

Staples-Motley 16 28 -- 44

CROSBY-IRONTON

Josie Schaefer 12, Mya DeCent 3, Margaret Silgen 7, Ellen Silgen 6, Tori Oehrlein 43, Hannah Pakarinen 4, Kalli Papenfuss 3. FT 11-16 (69%). Conference: 2-2. Overall: 11-6. Next: hosts Detroit Lakes 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 3.

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Aften Robinson 4, Alli Olander 2, Addison Lorber 6, Kenzie Erickson 2, Ashley Robben 4, Allison Knosalla 9, Lauren Rutten 17. FT 9-13 (69%). Conference: 0-4. Overall: 3-15. Next: at Pine River-Backus 7:15 p.m. Monday, Jan. 31.

Pequot Lakes 81, Aitkin 27

AITKIN — Isabel Larson’s 19 points led 12 different Pequot Lakes scorers as the Patriots topped the Aitkin Gobbler 81- in a Mid-State Conference game Friday, Jan. 27.

ADVERTISEMENT

Maci Martini added 18 points and Kelsi Martin scored 13 for the Patriots, who remain perfect in the conference and improved to 17-1 overall.

Ella Janzen’s 15 points led the Gobblers.

Pequot Lakes 44 37 -- 81

Aitkin 17 10 -- 27

PEQUOT LAKES

Carly Chaney 2, Charlee Sullivan 2, Isabel Larson 19, Kelsi Martini 13, Maci Martini 18, Elisa Flaws 4, Sydnie Wgeishofski 2, Morgan Eckes 2, Aubrey Larsen 4, Lauren Schultz 7, Reese Laposky 2, Ella Kratochvil 6. FT 10-14 (71%). Conference: 6-0. Overall: 17-1. Next: hosts Proctor 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 3.

AITKIN

Raelene Nyberg 8, Ailie Kullhem 1, Ella Janzen 15, Camille Parentwau 1, Sophia Snyder 2. FT 6-14 (43%). Conference: 0-4. Overall: 6-12. Next: at Staples-Motley 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 3.

Lake Region 40, Westwood Academy 27

ANKENY, IOWA —A 17-point third quarter pushed the Lake Region Christian Hornets to a 40-27 victory over Westwood Academy in the consolation semifinals of the Faith Tourney Friday, Jan. 28.

Amber Neubert led the Hornets with 15 points and eight rebounds. Emma Moore contributed 14 points and three steals.

Westwood Academy 9 7 7 4 -- 27

Lake Region 9 8 17 6 -- 40

WESTWOOD ACADEMY

Chesea Graham 6, Jillian Willis 2, Chloe Dodd 4, Katie Gross 15.

LAKE REGION

Ellie Anderson 3, Katrina Grotzke 2, Nikole Thorson 4, Emma Moore 14, Amber Neubert 15, Azli Pulak 2. FG 15-41 (36.6%), FT 1-1 (100%). 3-point 9-21 (42.9%). Overall: 8-10. Next: vs. Des Moines in consolation championship 9:15 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 29.

Pierz 47, Milaca 43

PIERZ — Alyssa Sadlovksy scored 15 points and Kenna Otte added 12 as the Pierz Pioneers pulled away from the Milaca Wolves in the second half for a 47-43 Granite Ridge Conference victory Friday, Jan. 27.

Kiara Olesch added 10 points for Pierz which improved to 7-1 in the conference.

ADVERTISEMENT

Milaca 22 21 -- 43

Pierz 22 25 -- 47

PIERZ

Katie Leidenfrost 3, Britney Schommer 3, Kiara Olesch 10, Ashley Kimman 4, Kenna Otte 12, Alyssa Sadlovsky 15. FG 17-56 (30%), FT 6-12 (50%). 3-point 7-16 (43%). Conference: 7-1. Overall: 13-4. Next: hosts Melrose 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 3.

Pillager 48, Verndale 36

VERNDALE — Olivia Peterson’s 27 points led the Pillager Huskies to their fourth straight win and 11th win in their last 12 games as they captured a 48-36 Park Region Conference victory over the Vendale Pirates Thursday, Jan. 27.

Juliana Ewald added 11 points for the Huskies who improved to 8-2 in the conference and 13-4 overall.

Verndale was led by Taylor Johnson’s 11 points followed by Reagan Ludovissie’s nine.

Pillager 23 25 -- 48

Verndale 13 23 -- 36

PILLAGER

Juliana Ewald 11, Bailey Schommer 5, Jada Loucks 2, Olivia Peterson 27, Emma Schmit 3 . FT 2-2 (100%). Conference: 8-2. Overall: 13-4. Next: at Osakis 7:15 p.m. Monday, Jan. 31.

VERNDALE

Keara Kern 5, Avery Amerud 3, Madison Schmitz 2, Taylor Johnson 11, Katie Blaha 6, Reagan Ludovissie 9. FT 8-13 (62%). Conference: 3-7. Overall: 5-11. Next: hosts Ashby 7:30 p.m. Monday, Jan. 31.

Perham 54, Wadena-Deer Creek 28

PERHAM — Addyson Gravelle scored seven points to lead the Wadena-Deer CReek in a 54-28 non-conference loss to the Perham Yellowjackets Friday, Jan. 28.

Perham 24 30 -- 54

Wadena-Deer Creek 13 15 -28

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Addyson Gravelle 7, Montana Carsten 6, Summer Pettit 3, Corra Endres 4, Kaylin Lupkes 1,Lauryn Gravelle 5, Payton Gravelle 2 Overall: 8-8. Next: hosts Bertha-Hewitt 7:30 p.m. Monday, Jan. 31.

Cherry 64, Pine River-Backus 58

CHERRY — Ramsey Tulenchik led the Pine River-Backus Tigers with 27 points in a 64-48 non-conference loss to Cherry Friday, Jan. 27.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cate Travis added 12 points and Claire Dahl 11 for PRB.

Cherry 34 30 -- 64

Pine River-Backus 22 36 -- 58

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Cate Travis 12, Caden Borman 2, Ramsey Tulenchik 27, Claire Dahl 11, Emily Hanneken 6, Overall: 7-9. Next: hosts Staples-Motley 7:15 p.m. Monday, Jan. 31.

Zimmerman 75, Little Falls 46

LITTLE FALLS — Kendal Swantek tallied 13 points and Abby Larsen scored 10 to lead Little Falls in a 75-46 Granite Ridge Conference loss to Zimmerman Friday, Jan 28.

Zimmerman 45 30 - 75

Little Falls 23 23 - 46

LITTLE FALLS

Kendal Swantek 13, Abby Larsen 10, Haylee Fredregill 2, Korrin Gwost 1, Olivia Dempsey 6, Claire VanRisseghem 8, Ana Steadman 1, Riley Becker 1, Shelby Pint 2, Sophia Sinclair 2. FG 13-40 (32%), FT 18-30 (60%). 3-point 2-9 (22%). Conference: 1-7. Overall: 4-13. Next: at Milaca 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 3.

What To Read Next
Three area boys hockey teams hit the ice Saturday, Feb. 4.
Brainerd hosts Detroit Lakes Feb. 4
The Brainerd/Little Falls Warriors faced the Moorhead Spuds Saturday, Feb. 4.
Three area girls basketball teams were in action Saturday, Feb. 4.