ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Basketball: Oehrlein, Rangers outscore Gobblers

Seven area girls basketball teams were in action Tuesday, Feb. 8.

Oehrlein_Tori.jpg
Tori Oehrlein.

AITKIN — Eighth-grader Tori Oehrlein poured in 43 points to reach 1,000 for her career and lead the Crosby-Ironton Rangers to a 69-35 Mid-State Conference victory over the Aitkin Gobblers Tuesday, Feb. 8.

Rae Nyberg led the Gobblers in scoring as she finished with nine points.

Crosby-Ironton 43 26 – 69

Aitkin 24 11 – 35

CROSBY-IRONTON

Kalli Papenfuss 6, Bri Miller 5, Margaret Silgen 5, Ellen Silgen 6, Tori Oehrlein 43, Hannah Pakarinen 4. Conference: 3-3. Overall: 12-7. Next: at Park Rapids 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 10.

AITKIN

Emma Jacobson 1, Abigail Palm 2, Raelene Nyberg 9, Teagan Piecek , Ailie Kullhem 8, Emma Skaj 5, Ella Janzen 8, Sophia Snyder 2. Conference: 0-6. Overall: 6-14. Next: hosts Park Rapids 7:15 p.m. Friday, Feb. 11.

Pierz 53,

St. Cloud Cathedral 31

PIERZ — Pierz’s Kiara Olesch tallied 15 points for the Pioneers as they defeated the

St. Cloud Cathedral Crusaders 53-31 in a Granite Ridge Conference game Tuesday, Jan. 8. Britney Schommer added 10 points for the Pioneers, who were coming off just their second conference loss of the season.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cathedral 14 17 – 31

Pierz 32 21 – 53

PIERZ

Katie Leidenfrost 7, Britney Schommer 10, Kiara Olesch 15, Ashley Kimman 3, Kyla Krych 6, Cameryn Herold 2, Alyssa Sadlovsky 7, Emma Walcheski 3. FG 21-63 (33%), FT 7-12 (58%). 3-point 4-22 (18%). Conference: 8-2. Overall: 15-5. Next: hosts Mora 7:15 p.m. Friday, Feb. 11.

Pine River-Backus 58,

K/N 53

PINE RIVER — Ramsey Tulenchik dropped 41 points for the Pine River-Backus Tigers as they defeated Kelliher/Northome 58-53 in a Northwoods Conference game Tuesday, Feb. 8.

Ramsey_Tulenchik.jpg
Ramsey Tulenchik.

Hannah Barchus added 11 points for the Tigers as they improved to 9-10 this season.

Kelliher/Northome 27 26 – 53

Pine River-Backus 31 27 – 58

KELLIHER/NORTHOME

Kate Thayer 11, Ella Thayer 7, Monica Johnson 8, Donna Thayer 3, Gaige Schue 4, Lynelle Chornoski 8, Kylee Binkley 12.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Alaura Dahl 1, Caden Borman 1, Ramsey Tulenchik 41, Claire Dahl 2, Emily Hanneken 2, Hannah Barchus 11. Conference: 5-4. Overall: 9-10. Next: at Cass Lake-Bena 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 10.

Park Rapids 82,

Staples-Motley 57

PARK RAPIDS — Staples-Motley’s Addison Lorber posted 23 points for the Cardinals as they fell 82-57 to the Park Rapids Panthers Tuesday, Jan. 8.

Lauren Rutten added 12 points and Cami Anderson added 10 in the Mid-State Conference game.

Park Rapids 44 38 – 82

Staples-Motley 28 29 – 57

PARK RAPIDS

Mickey Clark 1, Abby Morris 2, Macey Lund 1, Tori Weaver 27, Olivia Davis 11, Mady Maninga 8, Gabi Shepersky 10, Anna Yliniemi 11, Halle Eischens 5, Julia Harmon 5. FT 9-16 (56%).

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Aften Robinson 4, Addison Lorber 23, Kenzie Erickson 2, Ashley Robben 2, Lauren Rutten 12, Cami Anderson 10, Ellie Moulten 2, Oliviah Lorber 2 . FT 19-22 (86%). Conference: 1-5. Overall: 4-17. Next: hosts Detroit Lakes 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 11.

Foley 54, Little Falls 31

FOLEY — Sophia Sinclair recorded 14 points and five rebounds for the Little Falls Flyers as they lost 54-31 to the Foley Falcons in a Granite Ridge Conference game Tuesday, Feb. 8.

Foley 28 26 – 54

Little Falls 9 22 – 31

LITTLE FALLS

Kendal Swantek 3, Janea Saldana 4, Sophia Sinclair 14, Korrin Gwost 1, Ellie Smeija 3, Claire VanRisseghem 6. FG 11-40 (27%), FT 6-17 (35%). 3-point 3-12 (25%). Conference: 1-9. Overall: 4-16. Next: hosts St. Cloud Cathedral 7:15 p.m. Friday, Feb. 11.

ADVERTISEMENT

Wadena-Deer Creek 56,

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 33

WADENA — Corra Endres scored 12 points as the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines defeated the Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Thunder 56-33 on Senior Night Tuesday, Feb. 8.

Payton Gravelle added 11 points for WDC.

LPGE 17 16 – 33

Wadena-Deer Creek 27 29 – 56

LONG PRAIRIE-GREY EAGLE

Madison Spaeth 9, Perla Lemus 2, Itzel Salazar 16, Megan Weber 4.

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Addyson Gravelle 2, Montana Carsten 9, Summer Pettit 9, Corra Endres 12, Grace Gallant 4, Payton Gravelle 11, Jenna Dykhoff 9. Overall: 10-9. Next: at Pillager 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 10.

What To Read Next
Crosby-Ironton lands four dances on All-State jazz and kick teams.
The Brainerd Warriors also won the Minnesota Cheerleading Coaches Association Leadership Award.
The Brainerd Warriors competed in the Blaine Invite Saturday, Jan. 28.
Two area dance teams were in action Saturday, Jan. 28.