ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Basketball: Patriots notch 21st win of season

area girls basketball teams were in action

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

PEQUOT LAKES — Maci Martini tallied 26 points as the Pequot Lakes Patriots defeated the St. Cloud Cathedral Crusaders 62-44 Tuesday Feb. 15.

Isabel Larson finished with 11 points for the Patriots who improved their record to 21-1.

Cathedral 20 24 – 44

Pequot Lakes 31 31 – 62

CATHEDRAL

Grace Sand 7, Eleanor Pelzel 7, Ella Voit 15, Lexi Streit 2, Elle Voth 1, Kaitlyn Voth 10, Elizabeth Hughes 2. FT 8-10 (80%).

PEQUOT LAKES

Isabel Larson 11, Kelsi Martini 9, Maci Martini 26, Sydnie Wgeishofski 3, Lauren Schultz 8, Ella Kratochvil 5. FT 14-19 (73.7%). Overall: 21-1. Next: at Staples-Motley 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 17.

Crosby-Ironton 67, Park Rapids 48

CROSBY— Crosby-Ironton’s Tori Oehrlein posted 35 points and 15 rebounds for the Rangers as they defeated the Park Rapids Panthers 67-48 Tuesday, Feb. 15.

Kalli Papenfuss added nine points for the Rangers.

ADVERTISEMENT

Crosby-Ironton 35 32 – 67

Park Rapids 28 40 – 48

CROSBY-IRONTON

Kalli Papenfuss 9, Mya DeCent 5, Jada Mitchell 2, Briana Miller 5, Margaret Silgen 5, Ellen Silgen 6, Tori Oehrlein 35, Hannah Pakarinen 2. FG 25-66 (38%), FT 4-8 (50%). 3-point 13-30 (43%).

Pillager 76, Sebeka 36

PILLAGER — Pillager’s Juliana Ewald registered 17 points for the Huskies as they bested the Sebeka Trojans 76-36 in a Park Region Conference game Tuesday, Feb. 15.

Olivia Peterson added 15 points for the Huskies and Emma Schmit 13.

Sebeka 17 19 – 36

Pillager 40 36 – 76

SEBEKA

Michaela Plautz 3, Jaylin Lillquist 7, Maci Lake 15, Samantha Stevens 1, Annika Pulju 6, Kylyn Warmbold 4. FT 12-18 (67%).

PILLAGER

Grace Grimsley 5, Juliana Ewald 17, Jenna Woidyla 11, Bailey Schommer 4, Jada Loucks 9, Olivia Peterson 15, Emma Schmit 13, Laci Gibbs 2. FT 15-22 (68%). Conference: 2-3. Overall: 14-8. Next: hosts Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 6 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 17.

Staples-Motley 52, Upsala 50

STAPLES — Addison Lorber posted 25 points for the Staples-Motley Cardinals as they beat the Upsala Cardinals 52-50 Tuesday, Feb. 15.

Lauren Rutten finished with 11 points and Ashley Robben scored 10 for S-M

Upsala 23 27 – 50

Staples-Motley 23 29 – 52

UPSALA

Dakota Soltis 5, Madalin Koetter 1, Kristine Biniek 3, Hannah Luedtke 3, Taylor Soltis 18, Molly Leners 4, Kylie Roerick 2, Abigail Klien 12, Natalie Wensmann 2.

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Aften Robinson 4, Addison Lorber 25, Ashley Robben 10, Lauren Rutten 11, Cami Anderson 2. Overall: 6-18. Next: hosts Pequot Lakes 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 17.

Henning 77, Verndale 29

VERNDALE — Reagan Ludovissie scored 12 points for the Verndale Pirates as they lost 77-29 to the Henning Hornets in a Park Region Conference game Tuesday, Feb. 15.

Henning 52 25 – 77

Verndale 19 10 – 29

HENNING

Faith Fisher 21, Lilya Fraki 5, Ally Hart 16, Aaliyah Olson 2, Gretchen Eckhoff 5, Natalie Eckhoff 5, Lyvia Misegades 15, Ava Eckhoff 2, Alivia Gunderson 6. FG 28-55 (50.9%), FT 15-15 (100%). 3-point 10-17 (58.8%).

VERNDALE

Keara Kern 4, Avery Amerud 6, Mallory Uselman 2, Katie Blaha 2, Reagan Ludovissie 12, Alyssa Ostlund 1, Olivia Stanley 2. FG 11-40 (27.5%), FT 7-13 (53.8%). 3-point 2-13 (15.4%). Conference: 3-9. Overall: 6-14. Next: hosts Browerville-Eagle Valley 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 17.

ADVERTISEMENT

Menahga 52, WDC 42

WADENA —Addyson Gravelle and Montana Carsten each scored 12 points for the Wadena-Deer Creek Wolvrines in a 52-42 Park Region Conference loss to the Menahga Braves Tuesday, Feb. 15.

Menahga 34 18 -- 52

Wadena-Deer Creek 24 18 -- 42

MENAHGA

Lela Peterson 7, Erica Tormanen 2, Amanda Lake 9, Janie Tormanen 18, Joie Koll 2, Alleathea Pfeifer 14.

WADENA-DEER CREEK

Addyson Gravelle 12, Montana Carsten12 , Madison Packer 6, Corra Endres 2, Lauryn Gravelle 8, Payton Gravelle 2. Conference: 8-5. Overall: 12-10. Next: at Sebeka 7:30 p.m. Friday, Feb. 18.

St. Francis 43, Lake Region 33

BAXTER —Amber Neubert finished with 15 points and 11 rebounds for the Lake Region Christian Hornets in a 43-33 loss to St. Francis Tuesday, Feb. 15.

Nikole Thorson added six and nine rebounds for the Hornets.

St. Francis 24 19 -- 43

Lake Region 15 18 -- 33

ST. FRANCIS

Grace Brower 6, Grace Thompson 3, Maleah Hollister 2, Stella Multerer 12, Emma Bolt 10, Eryn Friese 4, Mariah Brower 6.

LAKE REGION

Ellie Anderson 1, Katrina Grotzke 4, Nikole Thorson 6, Emma Moore 5, Amber Neubert 15, Azli Pulak 2. FG 13-60 (21.7%), FT 3-5 (60%). 3-point 4-19 (21.1%). Conference: 4-9. Overall: 9-12. Next: in first roun d of the MInnesota Association of Christian Schools state tournament at high seed 4 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 22.

Clearbrook-Gonvick 57,

Pine River-Backus 54

CLEARBROOK — Ramsey Tulenchik tallied 35 points for the Pine River-Backus Tigers as they fell 57-54 to the Clearbrook-Gonvick Bears Tuesday, Feb. 15.

Emily Hanneken added eight points for the Tigers in the Northwoods Conference game.

Clearbrook-Gonvick 29 28 – 57

Pine River-Backus 26 28 – 54

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Cate Travis 2, Ramsey Tulenchik 35, Claire Dahl 6, Emily Hanneken 8, Hannah Barchus 3. Conference: 5-5. Overall: 9-11. Next: at Cass Lake-Bena 6 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 17.

ADVERTISEMENT

Osakis 49, Pierz 44

OSAKIS — Pierz’s Alyssa Sadlovsky posted 16 points for the Pioneers as they fell 49-44 to the Osakis Silverstreaks Tuesday, Feb. 15.

Kiara Olesch contributed 13 points for the Pioneers.

Osakis 24 25 – 49

Pierz 17 27 – 44

PIERZ

Katie Leidenfrost 4, Britney Schommer 2, Kiara Olesch 13, Ashley Kimman 6, Kenna Otte 3, Alyssa Sadlovsky 16. FG 16-45 (35%), FT 7-9 (77%). 3-point 5-17 (29%). Overall: 16-5. Next: hosts Upsala 7:15 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 17.

What To Read Next
Three area girls basketball teams were in action Monday, Feb. 6.
Three boys basketball teams were in action Monday, Feb. 6.
The Northern Lakes Lightning hosted Morris-Benson Monday, Feb. 6
Wadena-Deer Creek hosted Detroit Lakes Monday, Feb. 6.