ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Girls Basketball: Top-seeded Patriots advance

10 area girls basketball teams were in playoff action Thursday, March 3

BD-Basketball Graph.jpg
Photo Illustration with image by Metro Newspaper Service

PEQUOT LAKES — Maci Martini led the top-seeded Pequot Lakes Patriots with 23 points in an 81-28 Victory over No. 17 Staples-Motley in the Section 7-2A Opening Round Thursday, March 3.

Ella Kratochvil tallied 13 points and Kelsi Martini scored 11 for Pequot which saw 12 different players score leading to the Patriots’ 21st-straight victory.

Addison Lorber’s 10 points paced the Cardinals, which finish the season 6-22.

Staples-Motley 13 15 -- 28

Pequot Lakes 48 33 -- 81

STAPLES-MOTLEY

Aften Robinson 4, Addison Lorber 10, Ashley Robben 2, Ellie Moulfen 1, Oliviah Lorber 2, Amy Rollins 2, Lauren Rutten 4, Cami Anderson 3. FT 4-7 (57%). Overall: 6-22.

PEQUOT LAKES

Carly Chaney 3, Isabel Larson 8, Kelsi Martini 11, Maci Martini 23, Elisa Flaws 2, Sydnie Wgeishofski 2, Morgan Eckes 4, Aubrey Larsen 2, Kaitlyn Geschwill 3, Lauren Schultz 8, Reese Laposky 2, Ella Kratochvil 13. FT 11-12 (92%). Overall: 26-1. Next: vs Mesabi East in Hermantown 11 a.m. Saturday, March 5.

Crosby-Ironton 73, ML-WR 63

CROSBY — Tori Oehrlein collected 36 points and 14 rebounds and Mya DeCent added 18 points and 11 boards as No. 6 Crosby-Ironton eliminated No. 11 Moose Lake-Willow River 73-63 in the Section 7-2A Opening Round Thursday, March 3.

ADVERTISEMENT

Josie Schaefer added seven for the 18-9 Rangers who will face Pierz in the section quarterfinals 5:30 p.m. Saturday, March 5, in Hermantown.

ML-WR’s Natalie Mikrot scored 32.

MLWR 33 30 -- 63

Crosby-Ironton 44 29 -- 73

MLWR

Lillian Petty 15, Natalie Mikrot 32, Maci Kukuk 7, Alivia Mallory 9. FG 21-52 (40%), FT 13-17 (76%). 3-point 8-27 (30%).

CROSBY-IRONTON

Kalli Papenfuss 2, Josie Schaefer 7, Mya DeCent 18, Bri Miller 3, Margaret Silgen 1, Ellen Silgen 6, Tori Oehrlein 36. FG 30-61 (49%), FT 10-21 (48%). 3-point 3-21 (14%). Overall: 18-9. Next: vs. Pierz at Hermantown 5:30 p.m. Saturday, March 5.

Pierz 53, Aitkin 22

PIERZ — Kiara Olesch scored 12 points and Katie Leidenfrost and Britney Schommer each added 11 as the No. 3 Pierz Pioneers knocked off No. 14 Aitkin 53-22 in the Section 7-2A Opening Round Thursday, March 3.

Ashley Kimman added eight points for the 21-6 Pioneers.

Rae Nyberg led Aitkin with nine points. The Gobblers finish their season with a 7-19 record.

Aitkin 15 7 -- 22

Pierz 34 19 -- 53

AITKIN

Jillian Cline 2, Abigail Palm 2, Raelene Nyberg 9, Teagan Piecek , Ailie Kullhem 2, Emma Skaj 4, Ella Janzen 3. Overall: 7-19.

PIERZ

Katie Leidenfrost 11, Britney Schommer 11, Kiara Olesch 12, Ashley Kimman 8, Kenna Otte 2, Lily Riley 4, Alyssa Sadlovsky 3, Emma Walcheski 2. FG 22-54 (40%), FT 4-9 (44%). 3-point 5-19 (26%). Overall: 21-6. Next: vs. Crosby-Ironton at Hermantown 5:30 p.m. Saturday, March 5.

Mesabi East 53, Pillager 49

AURORA — Olivia Peterson’s 22 points weren’t enough as the No. 9 seeded Pillager Huskies fell 53-49 to No. 8 Mesabi East Thursday, March 3, in the Section 7-2A Opening Round.

ADVERTISEMENT

Juliana Ewald added eight points for the Huskies who finished the season with a 17-8 record.

Mesabi East’s Kora Forsline scored a game-high 30 points.

Mesabi East 22 31 -- 53

Pillager 23 26 -- 49

MESABI EAST

Alexa Fossell 10, Maija Hill 6, Elli Theel 2, Kora Forsline 30, Stevie Hakala 4, Maggie Lamppa 1. FT 17-28 (61%).

PILLAGER

Grace Grimsley 2, Juliana Ewald 8, Jenna Woidyla 4, Bailey Schommer 4, Jada Loucks 3, Olivia Peterson 22, Emma Schmit 6. FT 7-11 (64%). Overall: 17-8.

Detroit Lakes 39, Little Falls 29

DETROIT LAKES — Kendal Swantek tallied 13 points for the No. 6 Little Falls Flyers as they were eliminated by the No. 3 Detroit Lakes Lakers 39-29 in the Section 8-3A quarterfinals Thursday, March 3.

The Flyers end their season with a 5-21 record.

Detroit Lakes 21 18 – 39

Little Falls 9 20 – 29

DETROIT LAKES

Abigail Larson 8, Ella Okeson 9, Alexandra Bettcher 7, Grace Gunderson 4, Ellie Lunde 2, Jacee Hauser 9.

LITTLE FALLS

Kendal Swantek 13, Abby Larsen 3, Janea Saldana 2, Korrin Gwost 4, Claire VanRisseghem 2, Meghan Schilling 3. Overall: 5-21.

Pine River-Backus 53, W-H-A 50

PINE RIVER — Ramsey Tulenchik tallied 22 points to lead the No. 4 Pine River-Backus Tigers to a 53-50 victory over No. 5 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley Thursday, March 3, in the West Subsection 5-1A Quarterfinals.

Hannah Barchus scored 14 points and Claire Dahl added 12 for the 13-12 Tigers.

ADVERTISEMENT

WHA 31 19 -- 50

PRB 36 17 -- 53

WHA

Avery Morrison 8, Aubrey Morrison 11, Aliya Naas 2, Alexa Johannsen 6, Mackenzie Raddatz 11, Kali Oelschlager 12.

PINE RIVER-BACKUS

Cate Travis 2, Ramsey Tulenchik 22, Claire Dahl 12, Emily Hanneken 3, Hannah Barchus 14. Overall: 13-12. Next: vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa in Wadena 6 p.m. Saturday, March 5.

Nevis 53, Verndale 43

NEVIS — Taylor Johnson tallied 15 points as the No. 6 Verndale Pirates were eliminated by the No. 3 Nevis Tigers in the West Subsection 5-1A quarterfinals Thursday, March 3.

Reagan Ludovissie finished with 11 points for the Pirates as they ended their season with a 7-18 record.

Nevis 26 27 – 53

Verndale 22 21 – 43

NEVIS

Makenna Frazier 9, Emily Funk 2, Ava Isaacson 10, Liddy DeWulf 12, Kayli Bessler 15, Mya Stacy 5. FG 20-56 (36%), FT 8-18 (44%). 3-point 5-13 (38%).

VERNDALE

Madison Schmitz 6, Mallory Uselman 2, Taylor Johnson 15, Katie Blaha 6, Sarah Elfstrum 3, Reagan Ludovissie 11. FG 16-53 (30%), FT 6-7 (86%). 3-point 5-20 (25%). Overall: 7-18.

What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors landed four student-athletes on All-State teams.
Pierz's Kadynce Thies honored.
Five area girls basketball teams were in action Friday, Feb. 3.
Three area wresting teams hit the mat Friday, Feb. 3.