ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area Track and Field: C-I boys race to 2nd in subsection

Aitkin, C-I compete in subsections.

0325track.jpg
Photo illustration, Metro Creative Graphics, Inc.
We are part of The Trust Project.

ESKO — Three Crosby-Ironton Rangers secured first-place finishes to lead the boys’ team to second place in the South Subsection 7-1A meet Tuesday, May 24.

Noah Larson won the 400-meter dash. Jordan Mount captured the long jump and Nick Nierenhausen was the top pole vaulter.

The top seven individuals and top four relays will advance to the Section 7-1A finals June 2 at the University of Minnesota, Duluth.

The Aitkin girls team placed third with runner-up finishes coming from Teagan Piecek in the triple jump and Tika May in the 300 hurdles.

C-I’s Lucy Lewendowski won the pole vault for the fourth-place Ranger girls.

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys team scores: 1-Esko 208.5, 2-Crosby-Ironton 107.5, 3-Two Harbors 70, 4-Moose Lake/Willow River 69, 5-Cromwell-Wright 54, 6T-Aitkin 51.5, 6T-Barnum 51.5, 8-Carlton-Wrenshall 43, 9-Duluth Marshall 27, 10-Lakeview Christian Academy 12, 11-Mcgregor 8

110 hurdles: 1-Chad Hart (Esko) 17.10, 2-Eli Mendoza Delgado (CI) 18.07, 4-Craig Visnovec (A) 20.51, 5-Camden Visnovec (A) 20.51

300 hurdles: 1-Dante Thompson (Carlton-Wrenshall) 43.70, 2-Alex Palm (A) 44.09

100 dash: 1-Mason Perich (Esko) 10.94, 7-Jacob Williams (A) 12.06

200 dash: 1-Mason Perich (Esko) 22.31, 3-Jordan Mount (CI) 23.03

400 dash: 1-Noah Larson (CI) 54.13, 4-Tobias Jacobsen (CI) 59.07, 7-Oliver Toftness (CI) 59.54

800 run: 1-Joseph Mikrot (MLWR) 2:00.38, 5-Joseph Ring (CI) 2:12.62

1600 run: 1-Noah Foster (Cromwell-Wright) 4:27.96, 5-Joseph Ringhand (CI) 4:56.26

3200 run: 1-Ian Thorpe (Two Harbors) 10:24.91

4x100 relay: 1-Esko 43.86, 4-Aitkin 47.70, 6-Crosby-Ironton 49.12

4x200 relay: 1-Crosby-Ironton 1:35.17, 3-Aitkin 1:37.91

4x400 relay: 1-Cromwell-Wright 3:38.02, 4-Crosby-Ironton 3:50.36, 4-Aitkin 4:11.79

4x800 relay: 1-Esko 8:38.06, 7-Aitkin 10:04.91

Shot put: 1-Wyatt Stankiewicz (Esko) 47-1, 3-Dylan Klancher (CI) 43-4.5

Discus: 1-Wyatt Stankiewicz (Esko) 127-5, 3-Dylan Klancher (CI) 116-6

Long jump: 1-Jordan Mount (CI) 19-10.5, 6-Alex Palm (A) 18-6.5, 7-Mason Boyd (A) 18-4.5

Triple jump: 1-Jasper Timm (Duluth Marshall) 40-11, 3-Jordan Mount (CI) 40-8, 4-Mason Boyd (A) 40-0, 6-Jaelend Williams 38-0

High jump: 1-Jasper Timm (Duluth Marshall) 6-2, 4-Anton Roettele (A) 5-8, 6-Nathan Hachey (CI) 5-4

Pole vault: 1-Nick Nierenhausen (CI) 11-9, 2-John Paul Fitzpatrick (CI) 11-9

Girls team scores: 1-Esko 203, 2-Two Harbors 140.5, 3-Aitkin 81.5, 4-Crosby-Ironton 70, 5-Carlton-Wrenshall 56.5, 6-Mcgregor 43, 7-Moose Lake/Willow River 38.5, 8-Duluth Marshall 31, 9-Barnum 16, 10-Cromwell-Wright 13, 11-Lakeview Christian Academy 5

100 hurdles: 1-Gwendolyn Lilly (Esko) 17.33, 3-Brita Westman (A) 18.39, 5-Savannah Holm 18.47, 6-Maria Smith (CI) 18.83

300 hurdles: 1-Gwendolyn Lilly (Esko) 50.63, 2-Tika May (A) 51.21

100 dash: 1-Emily Rengo (Esko) 12.58, 3-Raeleen Nyberg (A) 13.23

200 dash: 1-Kaitlyn McConnell (Esko) 26.73, 8-Jaden Wodarz (CI) 29.23

400 dash: 1-Trinity Giddings (Two Harbors) 1:01.88, 7-Katelyn Casper (CI) 1:06.81

800 run: 1-Grace Swanson (Two Harbors) 2:38.17, 3-Anna Westin (CI) 2:43.85

1600 run: 1-Lamar Gordon (Two Harbors) 5:47.75, 2-Margaret Ringhand (CI) 5:50, 4-Kira Hamilton (A) 5:54.44

3200 run: 1-Autumn Smith (Two Harbors) 12:35.25, 5-Gabby Rosecrans (CI) 13:07.09

4x100 relay: 1-Esko 51.96, 2-Aitkin 53.44

4x200 relay: 1-Esko 1:50.05, 5-Crosby-Ironton 1:59.37, 6-Aitkin 1:59.76

4x400 relay: 1-Two Harbors 4:17.75, 4-Crosby-Ironton 4:26.80, 5-Aitkin 4:42.16

4x800 relay: 1-Two Harbors 10:21.21, 3-Crosby-Ironton 10:59.61, 6-Aitkin 12:11.97

Shot put: 1-Cadence Berger (Esko) 31-5.5, 5-Aiesha Alarab (A) 27-6

Discus: 1-Abbie Resberg (Carlton-Wrenshall) 91-3, 4-Aiesha Alarab (A) 83-1, 7-Isabelle Long (A) 79-0

Long jump: 1-Kaitlyn McConnell (Esko) 15-6.5, 7-Bela May (A) 13-7

Triple jump: 1-Whitney Hanson (Esko) 32-7, 2-Teagan Piecek (A) 30-10, 5-Margaret Silgen (CI) 30-3

High jump: 1-Madison South (Esko) 4-10, 5-Margaret Silgen (CI) 4-4

Pole vault: 1-Lucy Lewendowski (CI) 8-3, 2-Sydney Jones (CI) 8-3, 3-Madelyn Strohmayer (A) 7-9, 6-Maria Smith (CI) 6-9

Next: Aitkin, Crosby-Ironton in Section 7-1A Finals at University of Minnesota, Duluth, June 2.

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
What to read next
All-star game scheduled for Wednesday, July 6
First-year activities director at Brainerd High School Jack Freeman was a busy man last season.
Pierz to induct three teams to its hall of fame.
Brainerd Legion hosted Fergus Falls.