SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Athletics: 5 Warriors inducted into the hall

The Brainerd Warriors held their All-Sports Banquet.

Hall of Fame athletes
Brainerd High School Athletic Hall of Fame inductees are Kelly Rosenthal, left, Florian "Slats" Fairbanks, Rod Reuer, Madison (Kelly) Smith and Lisa Salo at the podium. Salo spoke on behalf of the hall of fame group.
Steve Kohls / Brainerd Dispatch
We are part of The Trust Project.

BRAINERD -- Five more Warriors were inducted into the Brainerd Warriors Athletic Hall of Fame Monday, May 2, during the Brainerd Warriors All-Sports Banquet.

That brings the number of hall of famers to 189.

The new members are Rod Reuer, Lisa Salo, Madison Smith, Kelly Rosenthal, and Florian “Slats” Fairbanks.

Brainerd Warriors Hall of Fame 

2022: Rod Reuer, Lisa Salo, Madison Smith, Kelly Rosenthal, Florian “Slats” Fairbanks

ADVERTISEMENT

2021: No inductees

2020: COVID-19

2019: Jim Gogolin, Tyler Jensen, Heather Kappes-Vulin, Keith Peterson, Kelsi (Ring) Brusehaver, Dan Whirley

2018: Colby Ring, Samantha Smith, Hilary (Dahlen) Smith, Mark Tuchscherer, Kyle Crocker, Jeff Ramey

2017: Tom Lyscio, Sarah (Houle) Oehrlein, Christina Roberts, Kurt King, Colin MacDonald

2016: Kelly (Smith) Green, Jared Anderson, Brent Stark, Gerald Blanck

2015: Mike Zauhar Sr., Abby Rehberger, Brock Larson, Diane Peterson

2014: Carl Sneep, Justin Tyner, Geri Skogen, Sarah Bogenschutz Whiting, Scott Parsons

ADVERTISEMENT

2013: John Backlund, John Ward, Mike Weiss, Corinn Severson Wengel

2012: Shaun Kennedy, Lisa Renneke, Justin Grunewald, Chet Stevenson

2011: Megan Arns Adams, Darec Liebel, Chris Studer, Mike Bialka

2010: Delinda Blanck Rood, Bruce Thompson, Luke Weiland, Michael Zauhar, Andy Pickar

2009: Rick Hansen, Lindsay Lewis-Beers, Darla Magtibay, John Mathews

2008: Wade Haapajoki, Sarah (Northway) Maria, Dale Jensen, Jim Hunt, Marni (Lundbohm) George

2007: Chris Bjorklund, Chris Studer, Heather (Anderson) Hansen, Len Byzewski, Maynard Ketterling

2006: Katy Johnston, Chris French, Kim Johnson Kirk, Mark Embretson, Steve Nunnink

ADVERTISEMENT

2005: Ron Stolski, Dave Maras, Lowell Scearcy

2004: Jade O’Brien, Brian Day, Amy Schmitz Lelwica, Jennifer Imsande, Rob Graham

2003: Keith Bartholomaus, Justin Kieffer, Jaime Mueller, Julie Beasley, Carl Englert, Al Stier

2002: Tim Veith, Mike Musty, Tracey (Brown) Malone, Jayna Mathieu, Glenn Herman

2001: Margit (Rinke) Higgins, Bill McCollough, Jim Baillif, Mary (Houle) Streiff, Jon Haapajoki, C.R. “Russ” Fitzsimmons

2000: Shelly Breen, Turena Johnson Lane, Todd Revenig, Rick Sweet, Bob Waxlax

1999: Ron Falenschek, Bob Gross, Willy Severson, Trend Fields, Darlys Every

1998: Rod Skoog, Todd Vanek, Lehtitia Moilanen, Don Adamson

1997: Arnold “Casey” Stengel, Keith Moilanen, Merv Jensen, Christa (Brown) Hayes, Dave Monkman

1996: Dennis Stamp, Gary Borg, Jennifer Knippel, Jim Kuelbs

1995: Steve Wessman, Joe Vrudny, Cindy Clough, Rob Veith.

1994: Mark Jensen, Cleon Peterson, Dawn Clabo, Jim Caughey, Fritz Bierhaus, Sandy Smith.

1993: Bob Alderman, Mike Morgan, Rick Hjelm, Mark Mathews, Gene Hansen, Kay Weiss.

1992: Gail (Dailey) Helmer, Chuck Miller, Glen Gustafson, Jeff Smith.

1991: Bruce Gross, Bud Eiden, Ron Chisholm, Dick Lagergren.

1990: Randy Hansen, Paul Vrudny, Nina Borgwarth, Barry Sorensen, Ron “Gup” Hess.

1989: Ramona (Rugloski) Hjerpe, Jim Gardner, Jerry Lyscio, James “Pinky” Boyd, Charles Warnberg, Leonard “Ole” Howard, Bill Maxe.

1988: Elliot Whoolery, Fran Hedner, Roger Adair, Frank “Bud” Little, William McComas, Ken Wasnie, Bill Laumann.

1987: Darien DeRocher, Bob Rofidal, Jim Fitzharris, Jim Guin, Gaylord Lyscio, Harvey Shew.

1986: Bob Miller, Lloyd “Bud” Schmid, Loren Thompson, Jim Brown, Tony Veith, Francis “Babe” Anderson, Wayne Caughey.

1985: Gene Bierhaus, Fred Kellett, Kermit Aase, Jim Wallace, Bill Selisker, Jim Smith, Kathleen (Borgwarth) Reynolds, Jon Jelacic, Meyer “Whitey” Skoog, Jerry Hill, Ben Taylor, Dale Brown, William “Hoop” Smith, Tom Heikkenen.

What to read next
The Little Falls Flyers held their senior awards banquet.
Three seniors selected as captains.
Brainerd hosted Grand Rapids.
Five area teams were in action late Tuesday.