ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Swimming and Diving: Warriors close out old pool, again, with a win

The Brainerd Warriors hosted Sauk Rapids.

Ruhl_Thomas.JPG
Thomas Ruhl

BRAINERD — Thomas Ruhl, Cade Rosenwald, Cayden Sumption and Mason Kuepers each notched three wins for the Brainerd Warriors in their 104-77 Central Lakes Conference win over Sauk Rapids Thursday. Feb. 3.

Ruhl won the 50-yard free in 22.09 and the 100 backstroke in 57.51 for both of his individual wins.

The 200 medley relay team of Ruhl, Sumption, Rosenwald and Kuepers won in 1:39.60.

Rosenwald won the 100 butterfly in 52.33 and was part of the 200 free relay with Parker Tatge, Sumption and Kuepers that won in 1:29.59.

Kuepers finished first in the 100 free in 49.47. Sumption finished first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:05.21.

ADVERTISEMENT

Jalen Emslander captured the diving title with 214.3 points as the Warriors, hopefully, concluded their run in the old high school pool and will compete next year in the new pool.

Brainerd 104, Sauk Rapids 77

200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Thomas Ruhl, Cayden Sumption, Cade Rosenwald, Mason Kuepers) 1:39.6; 4-Brainerd (Lance Zemke, Brenden Brichacek, Nathan Chaussee, Ethan Paulson) 1:50.9

200 freestyle: 1-Parter Tatge (Brd) 1:53.35, 2-Sam Mattson (Brd) 20:00.01, 3-Baden Bastien (Brd) 2:00.17

200 individual medley: 1-Cash Walz (SR) 2:04.38, 2-Sumption 2:11.69, 3-Sam McCulley (Brd) 2:15.02, 4-Chaussee 2:19.40

50 freestyle: 1-Ruhl 22.09, 2-Rosenwald 22:29, 3-Kuepers 22.40

Diving: 1-Jalen Emslander (Brd) 214.3, 2-Wyatt Gabrielson (Brd) 212, 5-David Herath 145.15

100 butterfly: 1-Rosenwald 52.33, 3-Zemke 1:01.10, 5-Baden Bastien (Brd) 42.20

100 freestyle: 1-Mason Kuepers 49.47, 3-McCulley 53.30, 5-Josh Eberts (Brd) 56.80

500 freestyle: 1-Alex Lucas (M) 5:19.18, 2-Mattson 5:26.53, 3-Logan Kuepers 5:33.24, 4-Cooper Frank (Brd) 5:39.23

200 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Rosenwald, Tatge, Sumption, Mason Kuepers) 1:29.59; 3-Brainerd (Paulson, McCulley, Frank, Porter) 1:38.96

100 backstroke: 1-Ruhl 57.51, 3-Chaussee 1:00.91, 4-Zemke 1:01.26

100 breaststroke: 1-Sumption 1:05.21, 2-Tatge 1:05.32, 4-Brichacek 1:10.74

400 freestyle relay: 1-Sauk Rapids 3:25.77, 2-Brainerd (McCulley, Ruhl, Chausse, Tatge) 3:40.78; 3-Brainerd (L. Kuepers, Frank, Bastien, Thiesse) 3:41.25

Conference: Brd 6-1, SRR 4-3. Overall: Brd 7-1, SRR 7-3. Next: Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference Championships at St. Cloud Tech 10 a.m. Saturday, Feb. 12.

What To Read Next
The Brainerd Warriors hosted Grand Rapids Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Brainerd Warriors traveled to Afton Alps Friday, Feb. 3.
Three Little Falls dancers honored.
Little Falls senior earns area athlete of the week