ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Swimming and Diving: Warriors swim away from Cardinals

The Brainerd Warriors traveled to Willmar for a conference clash.

Ruhl_Thomas.JPG
Thomas Ruhl
We are part of The Trust Project.

WILLMAR — Thomas Ruhl and Cade Rosenwald were both double winners for the Brainerd Warriors who defeated the Willmar Cardinals 96-82 Thursday, Jan. 20, to remain undefeated in the Central Lakes Conference and overall.

Ruhl won the 50-yard freestyle and the 100 backstroke. Rosenwald’s wins came in the butterfly and breaststroke.

Rosenwald_Cade.JPG
Cade Rosenwald

Mason Kuepers (200 free), Parker Tatge (100 free) and Sam Mattson (500 free) were also winners.

The Warriors scored a 1-2-3 sweep in the butterfly as Mason Kuepers followed Rosenwald and Lance Zemke was third. Brainerd scored a sweep in the 500 with Logan Kuepers following Mattson and Kyler Carlson placing third.

Ethan Paulson was third in the backstroke behind runner-up Zemke and Ruhl.

ADVERTISEMENT

It was Zemke, Cayden Sumption, Rosenwald and Paulson that teamed together to win the 200 medley.

Ruhl, Sumption, Tatge and Kooper Frank swam the fastest time in the 400 free relay.

Brainerd 96, Willmar 82

200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Lance Zemke, Cayden Sumption, Cade Rosenwald, Ethan Paulson) 1:45.02; 2-Brainerd (Alek Kuepers, Brenden Birchacek, Baden Bastien, Thomas Ruhl) 1:52.63, 5-Brainerd (Kyler Carlson, Atreyu Marcelo, Payton Haglin, Jorey Jackson) 2:02.81

200 freestyle: 1-Mason Kuepers (Brd) 1:52.58, 2-Sam McCulley (Brd) 1:59.19, 4-Kooper Frank (Brd) 2:03.87

200 individual medley: 1-David Lammers (Will) 2:13.91, 2-Parter Tatge (Brd) 2:14.00, 3-Sam Mattson (Brd) 2:26.65, 5-Josh Eberts (Brd) 2:41.46

50 freestyle: 1-Ruhl 22.52 2-Sumption 23.75, 5-Paulson 24.62

Diving: 1-Kale Bockelman (Will) 217.75, 2-Wyatt Gabrielson (Brd) 192.40, 3-Jalen Emslander (Brd) 180.85, 4-David Herath (Brd) 144.5

100 butterfly: 1-Rosenwald 52.40, 2-Kuepers 53.52, 3-Zemke 1:01.6

100 freestyle: 1-Tatge 52.09, 3-McCulley 53.25, 4-Bastien 55.46

500 freestyle: 1-Mattson 5:37.7, 2-Logan Kuepers (Brd) 5:45.74, 3-Kyler Carlson 5:55.71

200 freestyle relay: 1-Willmar 1:36.34 2-Brainerd (Rosenwald, Bastien, McCulley, Sumption) 1:36.39; 3-Brainerd (Nolan Thiesse, Birchacek, Frank, Spencer Porter) 1:42.63, 5-Brainerd (Marcelo, Jackson, Carlson, Mattson) 1:49.77

100 backstroke: 1-Ruhl 56.47, 2-Zemke 1:01.94, 3-Paulson 1:04.79

100 breaststroke: 1-Rosenwald 1:11.19, 2-Brichacek 1:12.39, 5-Marcello 1:22.96

400 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Ruhl, Sumption, Tatge, Frank) 3:36.22; 3-Brainerd (Paulson, Mason Kuepers, Thiesse, McCulley) 3:40.42, 5-Brainerd (Carlson, Logan Kuepers, Alek Kuepers, Mattson) 4:02.85

Conference: Brd 5-0, Will 1-4. Overall: Brd 6-0, Will 1-4. Next: Brainerd in Class 2A State True Team meet at University of Minnesota Aquatic Center 5 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 22.

What to read next
All-star game scheduled for Wednesday, July 6
First-year activities director at Brainerd High School Jack Freeman was a busy man last season.
Pierz to induct three teams to its hall of fame.
Brainerd Legion hosted Fergus Falls.