ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Gymnastics: 3 Warriors compete at state

Three Brainerd Warriors competed in the Class 2A State gymnastics competition Saturday, Feb. 19.

A gymnast flips on top of the balance beam.
Brainerd's Josie Harguth clips on the beam Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022, in the Class 2A State Individual gymnastics competition at Roy Wilkins Auditorium in St. Paul.
Bill Johnson / Picture Day Pro!

ST. PAUL — in the Class 2A State Individual competition Saturday, Feb. 19, at Roy Wilkins Auditorium.

Deason secured the Warriors' top finish with a 9.3 on the vault which landed her in 27th place. On her first attempt, Deason scored 9.3 from three of the four judges with a 9.15 coming from the fourth judge.

A gymnast flips over the vault.
Brainerd's Brenna Deason flips over the vault Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022, in the Class 2A State Individual gymnastics competition at Roy Wilkins Auditorium in St. Paul.
Bill Johnson / Picture Day Pro!

On beam, the battle of teammates went to Josie Harguth who collected a 36th-place 8.5. Deason finished 38th with an 8.45. Harguth’s scores from the four judges ranged from 8.7 to 8.45. Deason’s ranged from 8.65 to 8.4.

A coach encourages one of her athletes before a routine.
Brainerd head gymnastics coach Jessica Lofrano-Larson, left, encouragers Josie Harguth before her beam routine Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022, in the Class 2A State Individual gymnastics competition at Roy Wilkins Auditorium in St. Paul.
Bill Johnson / Picture Day Pro!

In her first state competition, Brainerd’s Meghan Wirtz landed an 8.55 on floor to place 46th. St. Cloud’s Taylar Schaefer won the event with a 9.525. Schaefer went on two win the vault, beam and all-around with a 38.3 score.

A gymnast runs across the floor.
Brainerd's Meghan Wirtz prepared for a tumbling sequence during her floor routine Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022, in the Class 2A State Individual gymnastics competition at Roy Wilkins Auditorium in St. Paul.
Bill Johnson / Picture Day Pro!

ADVERTISEMENT

Individual results

Vault: 1-Taylar Schaefer (St. Cloud) 9.725, 27-Brenna Deason (Brainerd) 9.3

Uneven parallel bars: 1-Grace Squires (White Bear Lake) 9.65

Balance beam: 1-Schaefer (St. Cloud) 9.75, 36-Josie Harguth (Brainerd) 8.5 38-Deason 8.45

Floor exercise: 1-Schaefer (St. Cloud) 9.525, 46-Meghan Wirtz (Brainerd) 8.55

All-around: 1-Schaefer (St. Cloud) 38.3

A Brainerd gymnast smiles up at the crowd.
Brainerd's Brenna Deason acknowledges the crowd cheering her on Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022, in the Class 2A State Individual gymnastics competition at Roy Wilkins Auditorium in St. Paul.
Bill Johnson / Picture Day Pro!
More recent articles by Jeremy Millsop
Calia Chaney tied for first at the Lake Conference Championship and added a top 5 finish at Wild Mountain last week.
Former Brainerd Warrior Nathaniel Staehling said the year of learning was much needed at North Dakota State University.
Brainerd hosts Sartell Tuesday, Jan. 31.

JEREMY MILLSOP may be reached at 218-855-5856 or jeremy.millsop@brainerddispatch.com. Follow on Twitter at www.twitter.com/jeremymillsop.

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSBRAINERD WARRIORSGYMNASTICS
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
The Tuesday, Jan. 31, game between Sioux Falls Lincoln and Watertown was forced to move after junior JT Rock broke the rim with a powerful two-handed dunk. Rock is committed to play at Iowa State.
Two area boys hockey teams hit the ice Tuesday, Jan. 31.
Seven area girls basketball teams were in action Tuesday, Jan. 31
The Brainerd Warriors traveled to Bemidji Tuesday, Jan. 31.