ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

High School Football: Area football playoff seedings announced

Learn where your favorite area football team is playing in playoffs

Crosby-Ironton football vs Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin on Friday, Oct. 14, 2022, at Crosby-Ironton High School.
Crosby-Ironton's Evan Ryberg runs the ball against Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin on Friday, Oct. 14, 2022, at Crosby-Ironton High School.
Kelly Humphrey / Brainerd Dispatch
We are part of The Trust Project.

The Crosby-Ironton Rangers (4-4) earned the No. 2 seed and a bye in the Section 7-2A playoffs.

C-I will host International Falls (2-6) at 2 p.m. Saturday, Oct. 29. The two teams faced off Wednesday, Oct. 19, with the Rangers winning 47-30.

Pequot Lakes (6-2) earned the No. 2 seed in the Section 7-3A Playoffs and hosts No. 7 seed Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin (1-7).

Also playing in Section 7-3A, No. 3 seed Aitkin (5-3) hosts No. 6 seed Rock Ridge (1-7).

Pequot Lakes and Aitkin will play at 6 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 25.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pillager football vs Pequot Lakes on Friday, Oct. 7, 2022, at Pillager.
Pequot Lakes' Grant Loge drops back to pass against Pillager on Friday, Oct. 7, 2022, at Pillager.
Kelly Humphrey / Brainerd Dispatch

Pierz (5-3) got the No. 4 seed in Section 6-3A and will host Melrose (2-6) 7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 25. The Pioneers beat Melrsoe 34-14 earlier in the regular season.

Three area teams play in Section 6-2A. The No. 3 seed Wadena-Deer Creek Wolverines (6-2) hosts the No. 6 seed Staples-Motley Cardinals (0-8) 6 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 25. Pillager (2-6) got the No. 5 seed in Section 6-2A and travels to No. 4 seed West Central/Ashby (5-3).

In Section 6-1A, Pine River-Backus (6-2) holds the No. 2 seed and hosts No. 7 Walker-Hackensack-Akeley (3-5) 6 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 25. The Tigers beat WHA 41-6 in the first week of the season.

Verndale (7-1) got the No. 2 seed in Section 4 Nine-Man and hosts Bertha Hewitt (0-8) 6 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 25.

The Pirates knocked off the Bears 50-14 on Oct. 7.

No. 4 seed Little Falls (2-6) hosts No. 5 seed St. Cloud Apollo (1-7) in the opening round of the Section 8-4A Playoffs 7 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 25.

What To Read Next
The Brainerd/Little Falls Warriors will open Section 8-2A playoffs 7 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 7, at Bemidji.
2 area boys hockey teams hit the ice.
The Northern Lakes Lightning hosts Duluth Marshall
4 area wresting teams hit the mat.