ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and Field: Both Warrior teams finish second

Brainerd competed in the Central Lakes Conference Championship

Brenna Deason
Brenna Deason
Steve Kohls
We are part of The Trust Project.

ST. CLOUD — Brenna Deason won the 100- and 200-meter dashes, anchored Brainerd's first-place 4x100 relay and then broke a school record with her first-place 11-foot effort in the pole vault to lead the Warrior girls to second place Tuesday, May 24, during the Central Lakes Conference Championships.

Hanna Caughey once again swept the throwing events. Lily Birks placed second in the high jump and Emily Bastian placed second in the 400 dash.

The top three individuals and top two relays earn All-Central Lakes Conference honors. Individuals finishing 4-6 and relays placing 3-4 earn honorable mention honors.

Ruhl_Thomas.JPG
Thomas Ruhl

Thomas Ruhl won the 800-meter run and was on Brainerd’s first-place 4x400 and 4x800 relays for the second-place Warrior boys. Dillon MacLaughlin won the 100 dash and was second in the 200 dash and Andrew Albright won the shot put, long jump and placed second in the 110 hurdles and triple jump for the second-place Warrior boys.

Brandon Stark was an all-conference performer in the 200 and 400 dashes and Michael Howe was in the 1600.

ADVERTISEMENT

Violet Goodwin earned all-conference honors in the 100 hurdles and Madelyn Miller did in the 1600.

Boys team scores: 1-Alexandria 158.5, 2-Brainerd 138, 3-Willmar 105, 4-Fergus Falls 66.5, 5-St Cloud Tech 62, 6-Sartell 57, 7-Rocori 55, 8-St. Cloud Apollo 35, 9-Sauk Rapids-Rice 25

110 hurdles: 1-Logan Clark (Sartell) 15.42, 2-Andrew Albright (Brd) 15.89, 9-Michael Olson (Brd) 17.45, 16-Kyle Peterson (Brd) 20.51

300 hurdles: 1-Logan Clark (Sartell) 41.49, 4-Gavin Hoelzel (Brd) 42.57, 11-Michael Olson (Brd) 44.54, 20-David Herath (Brd) 49.30

100 dash: 1-Dillon MacLaughlin (Brd) 11.18, 22-Sean Baumann (Brd) 12.18, 25-Jake Merseth (Brd) 12.45

200 dash: 1-Christian Doumbia (Alex) 22.27, 2-Dillon MacLaughlin (Brd) 22.60, 3-Brandon Stark (Brd) 22.98, 17-Charlie Pikula (Brd) 24.42

400 dash: 1- Christian Doumbia 50.48 (Alex), 2-Brandon Stark (Brd) 50.55, 6-Mitchell Neumann (Brd) 53.62, 16-Matt Toews (Brd) 55.95

800 run: 1-Thomas Ruhl (Brd) 1:59.38, 9-Baden Bastian (Brd) 2:06.12, 10-Michael Howe (Brd) 2:06.21

1600 run: 1-Vincent Kaluza (Rocori) 4:27.50, 2-Michael Howe (Brd) 4:33.66, 7-Adam Cady (Brd) 4:43.67, 8-Braden Capelle (Brd) 4:46.81

3200 run: 1-Sully Anez (Wil) 10:05.68, 7-Adam Cady (Brd) 10:30.59, 9-Bennet Capelle (Brd) 10:35.55, 12-Nolan Thiesse (Brd) 10:36.34

4x100 relay: 1-Willmar 44.63, 3-Brainerd (Gavin Hoelzel, Dillon MacLaughlin, Charlie Pikula, Jake Merseth) 45.12

4x200 relay: 1-Willmar 1:33.31, 5-Brainerd (Gavin Hoelzel, Bennett Bernander, Charlie Pikula, Michael Olson) 1:37.62

4x400 relay: 1-Brainerd (Thomas Ruhl, Baden Bastian, Mitchell Neumann, Brandon Stark) 3:31.48

4x800 relay: 1-Brainerd (Bennet Capelle, Noah Schaeffer, Nolan Thiesse, Thomas Ruhl) 8:24.72

Shot put: 1-Andrew Albright (Brd) 57-5.25, 9-Mitch Wind (Brd) 42-7, 17-Caden Jager (Brd) 38-10.75

Discus: 1-Ethan Hoppe (Alex) 146-11, 9-Caden Jager (Brd) 122-1, 18-Gus Wagner (Brd) 101-8, 21-Mitch Wind (Brd) 86-5

Long jump: 1-Andrew Albright (Brd) 21-0.25, 20-Cole Fjeld 16-10.25, 22-Bennett Bernander 16-7

Triple jump: 1-William Heydt (Alex) 44-2.75, 2-Andrew Albright (Brd) 43-2.25, 14-Ty Nelson (Brd) 37-4.5, 15-Bennett Bernander (Brd) 37-4

High jump: 1-Garrison Murray (Tech) 6-0, 5-Gage Borders (Brd) 5-8, 10-Cole Fjeld (Brd) 5-4

Pole vault: 1-Jordan Lee (FF) 13-3, 5-Gavin Hoelzel (Brd) 11-9, 8-Baden Bastian (Brd) 11-0

Girls team scores: 1-Alexandria 154.5, 2-Brainerd 138.5, 3-Rocori 107.5, 4-Sartell 85.5, 5-Willmar 70.5, 6-St. Cloud Apollo 68, 7-Sauk Rapids-Rice 45.5, 8-Fergus Falls 27, 9-St. Cloud Tech 5

100 hurdles: 1-Cecelia Woods (Rocori) 14.52, 3-Violet Goodwin (Brd) 16.77, 10-Matia Bruggeman (Brd) 18.22, 14-Madi Bertram (Brd) 18.34

300 hurdles: 1-Cecelia Woods (Rocori) 45.09, 4-Matia Bruggeman (Brd) 50.12, 5-Violet Goodwin (Brd) 50.39, 9-Madi Bertram (Brd) 52.12

100 dash: 1-Brenna Deason (Brd) 12.54, 10-Ava Loney (Brd) 13.53, 14-Sophia Laube (Brd) 13.72

200 dash: 1-Brenna Deason (Brd) 26.06, 4-Katherine Stadum (Brd) 27.18, 8-Myah Nelson (Brd) 27.97

400 dash: 1-Elena Fugelstad (Alex) 1:01.24, 2-Emily Bastian (Brd) 1:01.28, 5-Avery Duerr (Brd) 1:02.72, 11-Emma Sheflo (Brd) 1:05.23

800 run: 1-Nina Dawson (Willmar) 2:24.37, 9-Annelise Baird (Brd) 2:32.05, 12-Brooke Wenz (Brd) 2:34.15, 13-Katelyn Kennedy (Brd) 2:34.22

1600 run: 1-Aleah Miller 5:07.15, 3-Madelyn Miller (Brd) 5:15.37, 7-Katelyn Kennedy (Brd) 5:31.67, 15-Nola Doty (Brd) 5:56.20

3200 run: 1-Emma Ecker (Alex) 11:03.07, 6-Madelyn Miller (Brd) 11:45.43, 7-Hannah Drietz (Brd) 11:53.98, 11-Julia Rademacher (Brd) 12:51.17

4x100 relay: 1-Brainerd (Katherine Stadum, Myah Nelson, Molly Hagelie, Brenna Deason) 50.63

4x200 relay: 1-Sartell 1:47.70, 3-Brainerd (Violet Goodwin, Myah Nelson, Molly Hagelie, Sophia Laube) 1:50.22

4x400 relay: 1-Rocori 4:08.67, 5-Brainerd (Ava Lust, Bridget Collins, Cally Robertson, Emily Bastian) 4:18.96

4x800 relay: 1-Rocori 9:55.89, 3-Brainerd (Brooke Wenz, Emily Bastian, Bridget Collins, Liliana Schaeffer) 10:07.66

Shot put: 1-Hanna Caughey (Brd) 37-7.25, 10-Elianna Riley (Brd) 32-4, 20-Anna Tupy (Brd) 27-0.5

Discus: 1-Hanna Caughey (Brd) 130-9, 17-Ellie Brown (Brd) 81-9, 19-Elianna Riley (Brd) 81-5

Long jump: 1-Noelle Hackenmueller (Apollo) 16-9, 13-Emma Sheflo (Brd) 14-10, 16-Kamryn Peterson (Brd) 14-6, 17-Alison Bachman (Brd) 14-2.5

Triple jump: 1-Hailie Kent (Alex) 36-3, 7-Marcella Dircks 33-3.5, 8-Kamryn Peterson 33-1, 13-Molly Hagelie 31-11.5

High jump: 1-Ainsley Hansen (FF) 5-7, 2-Lily Birks (Brd) 5-2, 9-Cora Clough (Brd) 5-0, 13-Lauren Castle (Brd) 4-10

Pole vault: 1-Brenna Deason (Brd) 11-0, 4-Kamryn Peterson (Brd) 9-10, 13-Malina Schiller 8-2

Next: Brainerd in Section 8-3A Prelims at Sartell 3 p.m. Wednesday, June 1.

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
What to read next
All-star game scheduled for Wednesday, July 6
First-year activities director at Brainerd High School Jack Freeman was a busy man last season.
Pierz to induct three teams to its hall of fame.
Brainerd Legion hosted Fergus Falls.