ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and Field: Warrior girls win tri

Warriors compete at Sauk Rapids.

Hanna Caughey
Hanna Caughey
We are part of The Trust Project.

SAUK RAPIDS — Hanna Caughey captured first-place finishes in the discus and shot put as the Brainerd Warrior girls finished first at the Sauk Rapids-Rice Triangular Tuesday, May 17.

The Warrior girls had seven other first-place finishes. Violet Goodwin won the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 17.11 while Matia Bruggeman won the 300 hurdles in 50.38.

Brenna Deason (100 dash), Emma Sheflo (400 dash), Madi Miller (800 run) and Julia Rademacher (3200 run) were also winners. Kate Stadum tied for first in the high jump with a height of 4-foot-10.

Andrew Albright captured three wins in the 110 hurdles, shot put and the long jump for the Brainerd boys who finished second.

Dillon MacLaughlin won the 100 and 200 dashes for the Warriors.

ADVERTISEMENT

Thomas Ruhl won the 800 run and Adam Cady captured the 1600.

Cole Fjeld finished first in the high jump while Baden Bastian tied for first in the pole vault.

Boys team scores: 1 Cambridge-Isanti 89, 2-Brainerd 69, 3-Sauk Rapids-Rice 25

110 hurdles: 1-Andrew Albright (B) 15.98, 5-Michael Olson (B) 17.49, 9-Kyle Peterson (B) 20.91

300 hurdles: 1-Josh Foley (CI) 42.80, 4-Gavin Hoelzel (B) 44.70, 7-David Herath (B) 50.11, 9-Kyle Peterson (B) 51.66

100 dash: 1-Dillon MacLaughlin (B) 11.09, 5-Jake Merseth (B) 12.29, 7-Charlie Pikula (B) 12.34

200 dash: 1-Dillon MacLaughlin (B) 22.70, 10-Jake Merseth (B) 25.71, 13-Carson Mankowski (B) 26.19

400 dash: 1-Samuel Mechah (CI) 52.50, 2-Mitchell Neumann (B) 54.23, 4-Matt Toews (B) 55.17, 11-Steven Selisker (B) 57.07

800 run: 1-Thomas Ruhl (B) 2:03.67, 2-Michael Howe (B) 2:08.18

1600 run: 1-Adam Cady (B) 4:40.52, 4-Braden Capelle (B) 4:53.41, 5-Nolan Thiesse (B) 4:54.28

3200 run: 1-Hunter Jacobson (CI) 10:53.24

4x100 relay: 1-Cambridge-Isanti 45.51, 2-Brainerd 46.13, 4-Brainerd-B 51.97

4x200 relay: 1-Cambridge-Isanti 1:35.31, 2-Brainerd 1:37.30

4x400 relay: 1-Cambridge-Isanti 3:30.52, 3-Brainerd 3:43.77, 6-Brainerd-B 3:57.61

4x800 relay: 1-Cambridge-Isanti 8:35.49, 2-Brainerd 8:36.36

Shot put: 1-Andrew Albright (B) 56-5, 4-Caden Jager (B) 38-9, 16-Matt Erholtz (B) 24-9.5

Discus: 1-John Ziebarth (CI) 131-6, 3-Caden Jager (B) 106-8, 4-Gus Wagner (B) 100-8, 9-Matt Erholtz (B) 81-4

Long jump: 1-Andrew Albright (B) 20-5.25, 5-Cole Fjeld (B) 18-2.5, 9-Jake Merseth (B) 17-6.5

Triple jump: 1-Walker Loesch (SR) 39-5, 2-Bennett Bernander (B) 39-0, 8-Ty Nelson (B) 35-10

High jump: 1-Cole Fjeld (B) 5-4, 6-Ayden Wheeler-Carranza 5-0

Pole vault: T1-Baden Bastian (B) 13-0, 5-Gavin Hoelzel (B) 11-6

Girls team scores: 1-Brainerd 89, 2-Cambridge-Isanti 71.5, 3-Sauk Rapids-Rice 24.5

100 hurdles: 1-Violet Goodwin (B) 17.11, 6-Madi Bertram (B) 18.23, 7-Matia Bruggeman (B) 18.48

300 hurdles: 1-Matia Bruggeman (B) 50.38, 4-Madi Bertram (B) 51.89, 9-Alexandra Dwyer (B) 57.65

100 dash: 1-Brenna Deason (B) 12.62, 4-Kate Stadum (B) 13.31, 6-Ava Loney (B) 13.68

200 dash: 1-Anika Larson (CI) 26.85, 2-Violet Goodwin (B) 27.98, 3-Myah Nelson (B) 28.02, 4-Sophia Laube (B) 28.07

400 dash: 1-Emma Sheflo (B) 1:06.79, 2-Cally Robertson (B) 1:07.03, 4-Elizabeth Rademacher (B) 1:08.21

800 run: 1-Madi Miller (B) 2:25.72, 3-Emily Bastian (B) 2:29.41, 4-Annelise Baird (B) 2:30.42

1600 run: 1-Makenna Sjoberg (CI) 5:28.2, 2-Hannah Drietz (B) 5:34.00, 2-Brooke Wenz (B) 5:34.00, 5-Nola Doty (B) 6:28.1

3200 run: 1-Julia Rademacher (B) 13:12.35, 3-Gabrielle Chalupsky (B) 15:14.37

4x100 relay: 1-Cambridge-Isanti 52.52, Brainerd 53.11

4x200 relay: 1-Cambridge-Isanti 1:50.38, 4-Brainerd 2:00.09

4x400 relay: 1-Cambridge-Isanti 4:21.71, 2-Brainerd 4:23.54, 3-Brainerd-B 4:29.64

4x800 relay: 1-Cambridge-Isanti 10:42.22, 2-Brainerd 11:17.78, 4-Brainerd-B 11:48.03

Shot put: 1-Hanna Caughey (B) 35-4, 2-Elianna Riley (B) 34-2, 8-Anna Tupy (B) 27-2.75

Discus: 1-Hanna Caughey (B) 121-10, 6-Ellie Brown (B) 85-4, 9-Elianna Riley (B) 80-1

Long jump: 1-Anika Larson (CI) 16-8.25, 2-Brenna Deason (B) 16-4.75, 4-Kamryn Peterson (B) 14-9.5, 5-Myah Nelson (B) 14-9.25

Triple jump: 1-Hannah Bingham (CI) 32-3, 2-Kamryn Peterson (B) 32-1, 5-Marcella Dircks (B) 31-5, 9-Lauren Castle (B) 30-4

High jump: T1-Kate Stadum (B) 4-10, 6-Lauren Castle (B) 4-8, 12-Autumn Schiller (B) 4-0

Pole vault: 1-Laci Leverty (CI) 11-2, 2-Brenna Deason (B) 9-6, 4-Mailina Schiller (B) 7-6

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
What To Read Next
Brainerd hosts Detroit Lakes Feb. 4
The Brainerd/Little Falls Warriors faced the Moorhead Spuds Saturday, Feb. 4.
Three area girls basketball teams were in action Saturday, Feb. 4.
Two area wresting teams hit the mat and there was an all-girls tournament in Pine Island Saturday, Feb. 4.