ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Running: Selisker, Rostal win Race for the Cure

Slate Rostal of Edina and Molly Selisker of Baxter were the men's and women's winners during the June 27 Komen Brainerd Lakes Race for the Cure 5-kilometer run.

Slate Rostal of Edina and Molly Selisker of Baxter were the men's and women's winners during the June 27 Komen Brainerd Lakes Race for the Cure 5-kilometer run.

Rostal clocked an 18:24 to finish just in front of Brainerd's Timothy Dirks. Ricky Aulie of Baxter placed third.

Selisker placed sixth overall with a 20:30. PIllager's Amber Posner was the second female.

There were 185 runners with an additional 750 participants who walked a 5K or one mile.

1-Slate Rostal (Edina) 18:24, 2-Timothy Dirks (Brainerd) 18:48, 3-Rick Aulie (Baxter) 18:51; 4-Andrew Moen (Avon) 19:47; 5-Tyler Spaulding (East Gull Lake) 20:13; 6-Molly Selisker (Baxter) 20:30; 7-Johnathon Larkin (San Ramon, CA) 21:00; 8-Brad Milbeck (Brainerd) 21:07

ADVERTISEMENT

9-Adam Sekely (Pillager) 21:11; 10-Jarrett Swanson (Brainerd) 21:18; 11-Gabriel Churchill (Brainerd) 21:18; 12-Amber Posner (Cushing) 21:41; 13-Timothy Jackson (Nisswa) 21:50;

14-Michael Crowell (Aitkin) 22:03; 15-Casey Middleswart (Urbandale IA) 22:04; 16-Christian Borle (Brainerd) 22:20; 17-William Elskamp (Watertown) 22:21; 18-Emma Bucknam (Winona) 22:34; 19-Jacki DeVine (Little Falls) 22:39; 20-Grant Altenofen (Shoreview) 22:52; 21-Kimberly Kalton (Woodbury) 22:55; 22-Eli Laposky (Baxter) 23:00; 23-Jared Diem (Crosslake) 23:07;

24-Jordan Kleist (Brainerd) 23:14; 25-Anita baugh (Sartell) 23:15; 26-Steven Selisker (Baxter) 23:18; 27-Mick Justin (Nisswa) 23:28; 28-Richard Schultz (Mora) 23:38; 29-Brian Grimsley (Pillager) 23:40; 30-Ryan Ward (Baxter) 23:42; 31-Mike Hushagen (Pequot Lakes) 23:52; 32-Payton Lillo (Brainerd) 23:55; 33-Ellen Middleswart (Urbandale IA) 23:56: 34-Gina Czech (Brainerd) 24:05: 35-Stephen Rose (Brainerd) 24:12: 36-Daniel Bucknam (Winona) 24:19: 37-Jackson Bucknam (Winona) 24:20; 38-Chad Anderson (Brainerd) 24:30; 39-Jack Burm (Pillager) 24:33; 40-Cruz Lemmerhirt (Fort Ripley) 24:37; 41-Gabriel Wheeler (Pequot Lakes) 24:37; 42-Madie Anderson (Brainerd) 24:45; 43-Jackie Ciffra (Brainerd) 24:50;44-Lukas Struss (Pine City) 25:02; 45-Chuck Howes (Sioux Falls SD) 25:04; 46-Roger Roy (Breezy Point) 25:08; 47-Jordan Roy (Breezy Point) 25:08; 48-Elizabeth Selisker (Baxter) 25:10; 49-Dana Lampert (Edina) 25:14; 50-Jennifer Lancello (Baxter) 25:16; 51-Eileen Kurpiers (Deerwood) 25:18; 52-Abby Johnson (Brainerd) 25:34; 53-Tyler Hammer (Baxter) 25:46; 54-Nathan Steffenson (Brainerd) 25:47; 55-Sonja Hall (Nisswa) 25:59; 56-Kenrick Kisch (Maple Grove) 26:01; 57-Julie Posterick (Baxter) 26:08; 58-Nicholas Olson (Pine City) 26:10; 59-Easton Miller (Brainerd) 26:19; 60-Nicholas Zeh 1(Aurora CO) 26:25; 61-Ryan Kennedy (Brainerd) 26:25; 62-Bruce Kennedy (Brainerd) 26:27; 63-Stacy Grossman (Pillager) 26:30; 64-Brock Randahl (Bloomington) 26:53; 65-Sarah Mosack (Pillager) 26:56; 66-Megan Beh (Pine River) 26:57; 67-John Breen 49 Brainerd) 26:58; 68-Sheila Miller (Baxter) 27:07; 69-Gregory Randahl (Bloomington) 27:29; 70-Annie Posner (Cushing) 27:32; 71-Larry Zarling (Brainerd) 27:41; 72-Konrad Kisch (Maple Grove) 27:42; 73-Zach Horn (Baxter) 27:43; 74-Kathleen Peterson (Outing) 27:46; 75-Andrew Isackson (Baxter) 27:49; 76-Monica Abraham (Backus) 28:08; 77-Brayden Christensen (Staples) 28:10; 78-Patrick Waletzko (Fergus Falls) 28:10; 79-Sydney Doty (Breezy Point) 28:15; 80-Mary Tschida (Pierz) 28:36; 81-Amanda Schirmers (East Bethel) 28:36; 82-Bentley Christensen (Staples) 28:40; 83-Christine Roy (Breezy Point) 28:41; 84-Penelope Grimsley (Pillager) 29:03; 85-Shannon Middleswart (Urbandale IA) 29:14;

86-Ann Hutchison (Brainerd) 29:14; 87-Shannon Wheeler (Pequot Lakes) 29:15; 88-Josh Heintzeman (Nisswa) 29:15; 89-Marcia Johnson* (Howard Lake) 29:25; 90-Jason Pexsa (Cushing) 29:26; 91-Michael Weber (Brainerd) 29:31; 92-Morgan Schwartzenberger (Napoleon ND) 29:36; 93-Alicia Thunell (Elk River) 29:36; 94-Becky Fratzke (Saint Cloud ) 29:40; 95-Deby Zarling (Brainerd) 29:53; 96-MaryClaire Ryan* (Brainerd) 29:56; 97-Courtney Houglum (Kenyon) 30:01; 98-Mary Bloomingdale (Minneapolis) 30:11; 99-Taylor Lanners (Woodbury) 30:16; 100-Kimberly Roscoe (Brainerd) 30:26; 101-Bryce Thunell (Elk River) 30:27; 102-Christina Merta (Pequot Lakes) 30:32; 103-Natalie Berg (Brainerd) 30:32; 104-Nick Haglin (Brainerd) 30:35; 105-Bobbi Rono (Merrifield) 30:44; 106-Julian Vrudny (Nisswa) 30:51; 107-Arianna Merta (Pequot Lakes) 30:57; 108-Tony Sanford (Ironton) 31:09; 109-Alli Reuer (Redfield SD) 31:10; 110-Kate Hurd (Deerwood) 31:13; 111-Amy Aho (Merrifield) 31:16; 112-Adam Rademacher (Brainerd) 31:26; 113-Matt Hovde (Brainerd) 31:44 114-Erin Kennedy (Brainerd) 31:26; 115-Kate Kennedy (Brainerd) 31:45; 116-Mike Sommerness (Breezy Point) 31:46; 117-Morgan Schoenecker (Minneapolis) 31:54; 118-Karen Athman* (Annandale) 32:00;

119-Pat Athman (Annandale) 32:00; 120-Gwen Clemmer (Brainerd) 32:13; 121-Ginnifer Dugan (Minneapolis) 32:18; 122-Rebecca Christensen (Staples) 32:35; 123-Angela Reid (Brainerd) 32:38; 124-Estelle Paulson (Baxter) 32:38; 125-Brynn Haglin (Brainerd) 32:56; 126-Jacqueline Lindberg (Baxter) 33:05; 127-Alejandro Mesa (Eden Prairie) 33:19; 128-Nevaeh Gagliard (Woodbury) 33:19; 129-Stephanie Swanson (Brainerd) 33:32; 130-Diane Meyer (Deerwood) 33:44; 131-Kathy Blasing (Brainerd) 33:44; 132-Sam Horn (Baxter) 33:47; 133-Aden Khamdamov (Becker) 34:02; 134-Monica Cole (Pillager) 34:15; 135-Stacie Scrimshaw (Aitkin) 34:23; 136-Marilyn Derosier* (Fort Ripley) 34:39; 137-Andrew Johnson (Brainerd) 34:42;

138-Kathryn Olson (Pine City) 34:50; 139-Jenna Olson (Fridley) 34:50; 140-Jennifer Johnson (Brainerd) 34:53; 141-Randy Herrlich (Baxter) 35:03; 142-Keri Heintzeman (Nisswa) 35:05; 143-Gerald Herman (Royalton) 35:30; 144-Amber Hahn (Baxter) 35:44; 145-Amira Smith (Palisade) 36:02; 146-Patty Berg (Staples) 36:15; 147-Mary Trout (Baxter) 36:31; 148-Kathy Milbeck (Brainerd) 36:40; 149-Becky Kalton (Merrifield) 36:55; 150-Laurie Line (Baxter) 37:12; 151-Kathy Trees (Pequot Lakes) 37:52; 152-Kayleigh Norbeck (Owatonna) 37:54; 153-Lauren Leaf* (Sunburg) 38:00; 154-Rebekah Rademacher (Brainerd) 38:02; 155-Eryk Haapajoki (Baxter) 38:15; 156-Todd Norbeck (Owatonna) 38:15; 157 -Jeff Lamm (Elk River)39:35; 158-Mikaela Martinson (Brainerd) 39:55; 159-Douglas Brown (Zimmerman) 40:01; 160-Olivia Irsfeld (Browerville) 40:17; 161-Pamela Irsfeld (Browerville) 40:18; 162-Abigail Irsfeld (Browerville) 40:19; 163-Natasha White (Brainerd) 40:43; 164-Brittany Davis (Motley) 40:44; 165-Bryan Trees (Nisswa) 40:51; 166-Emma Trees (Nisswa) 40:52; 167-Stacie Peterson (Owatonna) 40:53; 168-Josie Murray (High Point NC) 41:32; 1694-Kim Rollins (Backus) 44:10; 170-Jessica Haapajoki (Baxter) 45:01; 171-Amena Khamdamova (Becker) 45:08; 172-Teri Khamdamov (Becker) 45:09; 173-Macy Zins (Woodbury) 45:16; 174-Caroline Megown (St Louis MO) 45:17; 175-Susan Larsen (Long Prairie) 45:46; 176-Jessica Wilson (Brainerd) 46:00; 177-Morgan Martinson (Hackensack) 46:07; 178-Jasmine Fish (Baudette) 48:27; 179-Jamie Lamm (Elk River) 49:03; 180-Julie Hella (Deerwood) 49:20; 181-Matt Kranschnabe (Mendota Heights) 50:38; 182-Kaylee Rehani (Andover) 50:38; 183-Rachel Johnson (Staples) 53:55; 184-Chris Johnson (Staples) 53:56; 185-Laurie Dingmann (Albany) 55:19;

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.