ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 6-1A Wrestling: BHVPP advances to section finals

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, Staples-Motley and Wadena-Deer Creek competed in the Section 6-1A team wrestling tournament.

BD-wrestling graph.JPG

BERTHA —Gideon Ervasti recorded two pins for the No. 1 seeded Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale/Parkers Prairie Raiders as they beat No. 9 seeded Barnesville 66-12 and No. 5 Pelican Rapids 63-13 in the opening rounds of the Section 6-1A team tournament Thursday, March 11 at Bertha-Hewitt High School.

Ervasti went 2-0 with pins at the 195 and 220 weight classes.

Mason Brauch and Koby Endres of Wadena-Deer Creek each tallied a pin for the No. 8 Wolverines as they fell 37-36 to Barnesville.

ADVERTISEMENT

BHVPP 66, Barnesville 12
BHVPP 63, Pelican Rapids 13
106: Asher O`Brien 1-0, Justin Olson 1-0
113: David Revering 2-0
120: Evan Jares 1-0, Deagan Captain 1-0
126: Aiden Larson 2-0
132: Holden Truax 1-0, Reese Thompson 1-0
138: Reese Thompson 1-0, Blake Sumstad 0-1
145: Justin Koehn 1-0, Abby Ervasti 1-0
152: Brock Peterson 1-0, Justin Koehn 0-1
160: Mason Schroeder 1-0, Brock Peterson 1-0
170: Hunter Dean 2-0
182: Tyler Eggert 1-1
195: Koal Ploutz 0-1, Gideon Ervasti 1-0
220: Gideon Ervasti 1-0, Hayden Captain 1-0
285: James Grant 1-0, Melvin Blummer 1-0
Overall: BHVPP 26-7. Next: BHVPP in Section 6-1A final at Barratt Saturday, March 13.

Barnesville 37, WDC 36
106: Mason Brauch (WDC) pinned Asher O`Brien 4:42
113: James Seelhammer (WDC) win by forfeit
120: Jaydyn Kenney (WDC) win by forfeit
126: Ayden Hauck (B) win by forfeit
132: Hunter Blilie (B) maj. dec. Eli Benning 10-0
138: Dawson Gregg (B) pinned Ettore Pinnella 1:54
145: Cameron Halverson (B) dec. Brandon Wheeler 3-1
152: Seth Stroeing (WDC) win by forfeit
160: Grant Seelhammer (WDC)
182: Koby Endres (WDC) pinned Gavin Grommesh 3:28
195: Jordan Kroll (B) win by forfeit
220: Brady Kroll (B) win by forfeit
285: Tim Wells (B) pinned Matthew Wegscheid 1:09
Overall: WDC 2-26.

Staples-Motley falls in semis

BARRETT — Staples-Motley’s Dalton Wells went 2-0 with two pins as the No. 3 seeded Staples-Motley Cardinals beat No. 6 seeded Border West 36-30 and fell 58-16 to No. 2 seeded West Central in the opening rounds of the Section 6-1A team tournament Thursday, March 11 at West Central High School.

Staples-Motley 36, Border West 30
West Central 58, Staples-Motley 16
106: Riley Reese 0-2
113: Aidan Winter 0-2
120: Colbe Tappe 1-1
126: Owen winter 1-1
132: Dalton Wells 2-0
138: Blake Neelan 1-1
145: Connor Dobson 1-1
152: Dustin Converse 0-1
160: open
170: Logan Weite 2-0
182: Hunter Martin 0-2
195: Alex Giza 1-1
220: Bendeguz 1-1
285: Cole Winkels 0-2
Overall: SM 17-14. Next: Staples-Motley in Section 6-1A Finals at Barrett Saturday, March 13.
Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.
The Brainerd Warriors Sports Boosters meet most Thursdays during the school year.