ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 8-3A Wrestling: Warriors’ Wagner, Flyers’ Nagel advance

Brainerd, Little Falls competed in the Class 3A state preliminary round.

Wagner_Gabe.JPG
Gabe Wagner

COON RAPIDS — Gabe Wagner earned three wins and advanced to the state championship round of the Class 3A state tournament after the Saturday, March 20, preliminary rounds.

Wagner scored a decision over Dan Vanacker of Forest Lake in the quarterfinal round and then won by technical fall over Andover’s Jackson Armour in the semifinals.

In the first-place match, Wagner won by decision over Dalan Jones of Coon Rapids.

Easton Dircks, Cade Ostrowski, Isaiah Germann, Kyle Eschenbacher, Isaiah Jillson, and Forrest Gibson all finished sixth.

Little Falls’ Gabe Nagel finished 3-0 to advance to the championship round. Nagel won all three of his matches by pin, defeating Colin McGreary of Forest Lake, DJ Myles of Champlin Park and Barrick Nelson of Bemidji.

ADVERTISEMENT

Austin Litke finished the day at 3-2, good for third place in his weight class.

Brainerd results
106: Easton Dircks 1-2
113: Cade Ostrowski 1-2
120: Isaiah Germann 1-2
132: Kyle Eschenbacher 1-2
138: Isaiah Jillson 1-2
145: Gabe Wagner 2-1
160: Gus Wagner 0-2
220: Forrest Gibson 1-2

Little Falls results
106: Kobi Cameron 0-2
120: Austin Litke 3-2
126: Beau Robinson 0-2
152: Ryan Kloecki 0-2
170: Nathaniel Kludt 0-2
182: Gabe Nagel 3-0
285: ELi VanRisseghem 1-2
Next: Brainerd, Little Falls in Class 3A state championships at St. Michael-Albertville High School 2 p.m. Thursday, March 25.

Nagel_Gabe.jpg
Gabe Nagel.

Covering the Brainerd lakes area sports scene for the past 23 years.
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders faced Itasca Saturday, Jan. 28.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Grand Rapids Saturday, Jan. 28.
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.