ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Stock Car Racing: Johnson sweeps Super Stock and Stock Car, Fletcher pulls even in points race

North Central Speedway results from the last two weeks

3532698+0724_ncs-logo.jpg
We are part of The Trust Project.

BARROWS — Bryon Britton and Josh Maleski each raced to their first career win and Tim Johnson dubbed up with trophies Saturday, Aug. 21, at North Central Speedway.

Britton drove his Hobby Stock car to the finish line in front of Brandon Bombardo and Craig Paul.

Maleski battled Nathan Kohl, who has been the best in the Sport Compact class this season and held Kohl off to get his first win.

Tim Johnson has earned the reputation through his career of being able to drive anything that has a steering wheel. Johnson drove in two different feature events Saturday and scored two feature wins, one in the Stock Car and the other in the Super Stock.

Jason Vejtruba was a winner for the Northern Sport Mods and Skyler Smith was a winner for the Mod 4’s.

ADVERTISEMENT

In the Modified, feature points leader Aaron Johnson went out after the first lap. Shawn Fletcher seized the opportunity and nailed down the win. With the win, he and Johnson pulled even in the points race with one week to go.

IMCA Expert Insulation Modifieds

Feature: 1-Shawn Fletcher, 2-Zackry Fletcher, 3-Devin Fouquette

Heat 1: 1-Devin Fouquette, 2-Zackry Fletcher, 3-Jeff Nelson

Heat 2: 1-Aaron Johnson, 2-Erick Thiesse, 3-Shawn Fletcher

WISSOTA Super Stock

Feature: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Tommy Patton, 3-Jim Urseth

Heat 1: 1-Jordan Henkemeyer, 2-Tim Johnson, 3-Tommy Patton

Heat 2: 1-Erick Thiesse, 2-Fritz Myers, 3-David Dosh

IMCA Northern Sportmods

Feature: 1-Jason Vejtruba, 2-David Siercks, 3-Jake Hagemann

Heat 1: 1-Jason Vejtruba, 2-David Siercks, 3-Adam Bohlman

Heat 2: 1-Tim Siercks, 2-Chris Siercks, 3-Michael Nelson

WISSOTA Mod Four

Feature: 1-Skyler Smith, 2-Tommy Bawden, 3-Doyle Erickson

Heat 1: 1-Blake Erickson, 2-Josh Litzau, 3-Gerrald Nohner

Heat 2: 1-Nick McCann, 2-Bill Jones, 3-Tyler Borg

Heat 3: 1-Tommy Bawden, 2-Skyler Smith, 3-Doyle Erickson

IMCA Stock Car

Feature: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Tim Gonska, 3-Troy Jordan

Heat 1: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Troy Jordan, 3-Tim Gonska

IMCA Hobby Stocks

Feature: 1-Bryon Britton, 2-Brandon Bombardo, 3-Craig Paul

Heat 1: 1-Chad Visser, 2-Ryan Kleinschmidt, 3-Nate Hanson

Heat 2: 1-Tom Anderson, 2-Tyler Kunz, 3-Brandon Bombardo

Heat 3: 1-Tim Otterness, 2-Randy Randall, 3-William Herron

IMCA Sport Compacts

Feature: 1-Josh Maleski, 2-Nathan Kohl, 3-Dan Ranum

Heat 1: 1-Andrew Malinowski, 2-Korbin Sarazin, 3-Jennifer Johnson

Heat 2: 1-Dan Ranum, 2-Ellen Lange, 3-Keyonna Young

Heat 3: 1-Josh Maleski, 2-Nathan Kohl, TJ Christianson

Results from Aug. 13

BARROWS — It was a night for the points leaders Saturday, Aug. 13, at North Central Speedway as of five the seven feature races were won by the points leader.

The evening started with Dylan Nelson winning his fifth race of the season for the Super Stock Class, which he leads by 53 points.

In the Northern Sportmod class, David Siercks raced to his second win of the season and increased his points lead to nine over Craig Paul.

Patrick Specht won his second race of the season with and currently is in third place behind leader Gerrald Nohner.

Brandon Bombardo holds a commanding 49 point lead and he picked up his third win of the year and Nathan Kohl was a winner in the Sport Compact feature. He leads the points race by 30 points.

ADVERTISEMENT

Tim Johnson has raced in just six feature races and he won his fifth race. Devin Fouquette had his first win of the season for the Modified class, but he didn’t make it through post-race tech, handing the win to points leader Aaron Johnson for his 10th win of the season.

IMCA Expert Insulation Modifieds

Feature: 1-Aaron Johnson, 2-Zackry Fletcher, 3-Erick Thiesse

Heat 1: 1-Aaron Johnson, 2-Devin Fouquette, 3-Seth Kramer

Heat 2: 1-Shawn Fletcher, 2-Erick Thiesse, 3-Mike Brenny

WISSOTA Super Stock

Feature: 1-Dylan Nelson, 2-David Dosh, 3-Fritz Myers

Heat 1: 1-Dylan Nelson, 2-Fritz Myers, 3-David Dosh

IMCA Northern Sportmods

Feature: 1-David Siercks, 2-Justin Jones, 3-Adam Bohlman

Heat 1: 1-Luke Ryan, 2-Jason Vejtruba, 3-Craig Paul

Heat 2: 1-Justin Jones, 2-David Siercks, 3-Tim Siercks

WISSOTA Mod Four

Feature: 1-Patrick Specht, 2-Tommy Bawden, 3-Josh Litzau

Heat 1: 1-Gerrald Nohner, 2-Skyler Smith, 3-Tommy Bawden

Heat 2: 1-Josh Litzau, 2-Patrick Specht, 3-Bill Jones

IMCA Stock Car

Feature: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Dave Johnson, 3-Troy Jordan

Heat 1: 1-Tim Johnson, 2-Dave Johnson, 3-Tim Gonska

IMCA Hobby Stocks

Feature: 1-Brandon Bombardo, 2-Tom Anderson, 3-Craig Paul

Heat 1: 1-Chris Seidel, 2-Randy Randall, 3-Tyler Kunz

Heat 2: 1-Tom Anderson, 2-Chase Peterson, 3-Scott Herron

IMCA Sport Compacts

Feature: 1-Nathan Kohl, 2-Andrew Malinowski, 3-Josh Maleski

Heat 1: 1-Dustin Virkus, 2-Nathan Kohl, 3-Josh Maleski

Heat 2: 1-Korbin Sarazin, 2-Dan Kastner, 3-Andrew Malinowski

Related Topics: LOCAL SPORTSMOTORSPORTS
What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.