ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Swimming and Diving: Warriors get a win over Alexandria at home

Brainerd Warriors Logo Cue Crop.jpg

Mason Kuepers and Cade Rosenwald each won two individual events for the unbeaten Brainerd Warriors who posted a 102-84 victory over Class 1A’s fifth-ranked Alexandria Cardinals in a Central Lakes Conference Meet Thursday, Jan. 9, at Brainerd High School.

Kuepers swam the fastest times in the 200- and 500-yard freestyles and Rosenwald was first in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.

Tristan Dawson won the 100 backstroke and Izaac Herrlich scored a 238.10 to lead a Warrior sweep in the diving competition.

Dawson and Rosenwald teamed up with Parker Tatge and Dylan Paulson to win the 200 medley relay. Brainerd’s 400 free relay team of Kuepers, Rosenwald, Dawson and Connor Lund finished second, three-hundredths of a second behind Alexandria.

Paulson finished second in the 50 and 100 free races behind Alexandria’s Nicholas Welle who also anchored the Cards’ winning 200 and 400 free relays.

ADVERTISEMENT

Kuepers_Mason.JPG
Mason Kuepers

Rosenwald_Cade.JPG
Cade Rosenwald

Warriors 102, Alexandria 84
200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Tristan Dawson, Parker Tatge, Cade Rosenwald, Dylan Paulson) 1:41.31; 4-Brainerd (Thomas Ruhl, Cayden Suption, Lance Zemke, Noe Sorge) 1:51.13
200 freestyle: 1-Mason Kuepers (Brd) 1:52.13, 4-Baden Bastian (Brd) 2:02.06, 5-Tennyson Kelm (Brd) 2:02.11
200 individual medley: 1-Rosenwald 2:08.85, 2-Ruhl 2:11.77, 6-Tatge 2:15.47
50 freestyle: 1-Nicholas Welle (A) 22.42, 2-Paulson 23.30, 3-Connor Lund (Brd) 23.92, 4-Sorge 24.72
Diving: 1-Izaac Herrlich (Brd) 238.10, 2-Cruz Lemmerhirt (Brd) 205.75, 3-Blake Cummings (Brd) 196.90
100 butterfly: 1-Rosenwald 54.34, 2-Dawson 56.89, 6-Zemke 1:03.51
100 freestyle: 1-Welle (A) 49.59, 2-Paulson 51.12, 3-Lund 52.72, 4-Sorge 53.54
500 freestyle: 1-Kuepers 5:07.94, 5-Bastien 5:36.95, 6-Sam Mattson (Brd) 5:37.90
200 freestyle relay: 1-Alexandria 1:32.73; 2-Brainerd (Paulson, Tatge, Kuepers, Lund) 1:32.73; 4-Brainerd (Sorge, Kelm, Bastien, Nolan Thiesse) 1:40.14
100 backstroke: 1-Dawson 54.90, 2-Ruhl 57.41, 5-Zemke 1:03.31
100 breaststroke: 1-Logan Tung (A) 1:04.93, 3-Tatge 1:08.64, 4-Sumption 1:14.15, 5-Kelm 1:15.06
400 freestyle relay: 1-Alexandria 3:25.62; 2-Brainerd (Kuepers, Rosenwald, Dawson, Lund) 3:25.65; 3-Brainerd (Tyler Laporte, Bastien, Kelm, Ruhl) 3:46.22
Conference: Brd 4-0. Overall: Brd 5-0. Next: Brainerd at St. Cloud Tech 6 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 14.
What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.