Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Boys Swimming and Diving: Warriors corral Otters

Andy Dillon1 / 2
Mason Kuepers2 / 2

Mason Kuepers and Andy Dillon each won two individual events and swam on a winning relay for the Brainerd Warriors who outswam the Fergus Falls Otters 97-66 in their first Central Lakes Conference meet Thursday, Dec. 13.

Brainerd won every event except for the 200-yard freestyle relay where the Warrior A team was disqualified.

Kuepers was first in the 200 and 500 freestyles and teamed with Cade Rosenwald, Dylan Paulson and Connor Lund for the fastest time in the 400 free relay.

Dillon won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly and joined Tristan Dawson, Cody Evans and Griffin Blegen to win the 200 medley relay.

Also topping the podium for the Warriors were Paulson (50 freestyle), Blegen (100 freestyle), Evans (100 breaststroke), Thomas Ruhl (100 backstroke) and Izaac Herlich (diving).

Brainerd 97, Fergus Falls 66

200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Tristan Dawson, Cody Evans, Andy Dillon, Griffin Blegen) 1:45.19; 2-Brainerd (Thomas Rohl, Jacob VanRisseghem, Cade Rosenwald, Ethan Hebert) 1:49.86

200 freestyle: 1-Mason Kuepers (Brd) 1:55.91, 2-Connor Lund (Brd) 1:56.07, 4-Tennyson Kelm (Brd) 2:06.68

200 individual medley: 1-Dillon 2:12.31, 2-Dawson 2:17.32, 4-Parker Tatge (Brd) 2:25.57

50 freestyle: 1-Dylan Paulson (Brd) 23.30, 3-Blegen 24.61, 5-Hebert 25.04

Diving: 1-Izaac Herrlich (Brd) 22.75, 2-Blake Cummings (Brd) 208.55, 3-Cruz Lemmerhirt (Brd) 155.00

100 butterfly: 1-Dillon 58.56, 3-Rosenwald 1:01.17, 4-Evans 1:08.52

100 freestyle: 1-Blegen 51.36, 2-Paulson 54.21, 4-Riley Backstrom (Brd) 56.92

500 freestyle: 1-Kuepers 5:17.19, 3-Lund 5:23.73, 4-Kelm 5:47.96

200 freestyle relay: 1-Fergus Falls 1:39.18; 2-Brainerd (Backstrom, Tatge, Lund, Kuepers) 1:39.50; DQ-Brainerd (Dawson, Dillon, Paulson, Blegen);

100 backstroke: 1-Ruhl 1:02.39, 2-Dawson 1:02.64, 3-Rosenwald 1:04.90

100 breaststroke: 1-Evans 1:09.70, 2-Tatge 1:11.23, 4-VanRisseghem 1:13.93

400 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Rosenwald, Paulson, Kuepers, Lund) 3:56.69; 2-Brainerd (Hebert, Ruhl, Baden Bastien, Backstrom) 3:39.02

Conference: Brd 1-0. Overall: Brd 2-0. Next: Sauk Rapids at Brainerd 6 p.m.Thursday, Dec 20.