Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Boys Swimming and Diving: Ranked Alex downs Warriors

Izaac Herrlich

ALEXANDRIA—Izaac Herrlich was the only individual winner and Brainerd won one relay as the Warriors suffered their first loss of the season, 106-80, to Class 1A's fifth-ranked Alexandria Cardinals in a Central Lakes Conference meet Thursday, Jan. 3.

Herrlich topped the podium in diving with a score of 163.90 and Brainerd's team of Tristan Dawson, Andy Dillon, Dylan Paulson and Griffin Blegen posted the fastest time in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

The Warriors posted eight second-place finishes: Dillion in the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly, Blegen in the 50 and 100 freestyle and Mason Kuepers in the 200 and 500 freestyle. Blake Cummings was second behind Herrlich in diving.

Alex is 4-0 in the CLC and 5-0 overall, while Brainerd is 1-1 in the conference, 2-1 overall.

Alexandria 106, Brainerd 80

200 medley relay: 1-Alexandria 1:44.43, 2-Brainerd (Tristan Dawson, Cody Evans, Andy Dillon, Griffin Blegen) 1:44.60; 3-Brainerd (Thomas Ruhl, Jacob VanRisseghem, Cade Rosenwald, Ethan Hebert) 1:51.01

200 freestyle: 1-Nick Olson (A) 1:55.72, 2-Mason Kuepers (Brd) 1:56.55, 3-Connor Lund (Brd) 1:56.97, 6-Tennyson Kelm (Brd) 2:03.74

200 individual medley: 1-Nicolas Welle (A) 2:06.20, 2-Dillon 2:10.89, 4-Dawson 2:15.41, 6-Ruhl 2:20.17

50 freestyle: 1-Patrick Chromey (A) 22.89, 2-Blegen 23.04, 5-Dylan Paulson (Brd) 24.51, 6-Hebert 25.16

Diving: 1-Izaac Herrlich (Brd) 163.90, 2-Blake Cummings (Brd) 161.05, 4-Cruz Lemmerhirt (Brd) 1:44.50

100 butterfly: 1-Olson (A) 57.48, 2-Dillon 59.10, 4-Rosenwald 1:01.01, 6-Evans 1:07.65

100 freestyle: 1-Welle (A) 49.45, 2-Blegen 50.79, 4-Paulson 55.00, 5-Riley Backstrom (Brd) 55.96

500 freestyle: 1-Anthony Hoyt (A) 5:15.68, 2-Kuepers 5:19.61, 3-Lund 5:27.44, 4-Kelm 5:42.94

200 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Dawson, Dillon, Paulson, Blegen) 1:34.49; 4-Brainerd (Hebert, Parker Tatge, Lund, Kuepers) 1:39.77

100 backstroke: 1-Chromey (A) 57.32, 3-Dawson 1:00.33, 4-Ruhl 1:01.23, 5-Rosenwald 1:04.43

100 breaststroke: 1-Jameson Molesworth (A) 1:04.94, 3-Evans 1:09.99, 4-Tatge 1:10.93, 5-VanRisseghem 1:12.53

400 freestyle relay: 1-Alexandria 3:25.00; 3-Brainerd (Rosenwald, Paulson, Kuepers, Lund) 3:40.11; 4-Brainerd (Hebert, Ruhl, Kelm, Backstrom) 3:48.92

Conference: Brd 1-1. Overall: Brd 2-1. Next: Brainerd at West Fargo Invitational 6 p.m. Saturday, Jan. 5.