Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Boys Swimming and Diving: Blegen, Brainerd swim past Tech

Griffin Blegen

Griffin Blegen won two individual events and anchored two first-place relays for the Brainerd Warriors who outswam St. Cloud Tech 104-77 in a Central Lakes Conference meet Thursday, Jan. 11 at Brainerd High School.

Blegen was first to the wall in the 50- and 100-yard freestyles and teamed with Andy Dillon, Cody Evans and Tristan Dawson to win the meet's opening 200 medley relay. He swam the final leg of the first-place 400 free relay behind Dylan Paulson, Dillon and Connor Lund.

Also posting individual wins for Brainerd were Dillon (200 individual medley), Izaac Herrlich (diving), Lund (500 free), Dawson (100 backstroke) and Jacob VanRisseghem (100 breaststroke).

Warriors 104, St. Cloud Tech 77

200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Andy Dillon, Cody Evans, Tristan Dawson, Griffen Blegen) 1:47.53; 2-Brainerd (Thomas Ruhl, Jacob VanRisseghem, Cade Rosenwald, Ethan Hebert) 1:50.59

200 freestyle: 1-Tom Hoffmann (SCT) 1:55.18, 2-Connor Lund (Brd) 1:55.40, 3-Mason Kuepers (Brd) 1:56.14, 5-Tennyson Kelm (Brd) 2:03.66

200 individual medley: 1-Dillon 2:11.45, 2-Rosenwald 2:16.15, 4-Ruhl 2:18.26

50 freestyle: 1-Blegen 23.09, 2-Dylan Paulson (Brd) 24.69, 3-Riley Backstrom (Brd) 25.59

Diving: 1- Izaac Herrlich (Brd) 217.40, 2-Blake Cummings (Brd) 190.40, 4-Cruz Lemmerhirt (Brd) 1:59.35

100 butterfly: 1-Tyler Anderson (SCT) 59.65, 2-Rosenwald 59.95, 3-Dawson 1:01.40, 5-Evans 1:08.29.

100 freestyle: 1-Blegen 51.05, 3-Paulson 54.83, 4-Backstrom 56.38

500 freestyle: 1-Lund 5:19.63, 2-Dillon 5:22.16, 3-Kelm 5:46.34

200 freestyle relay: 1-St. Cloud Tech 1:36.07, 2-Brainerd (Rosenwald, Paulson, Backstrom, Lund) 1:38.91; 3-Brainerd (VanRisseghem, Evans, Kelm, Hebert) 1:44.79

100 backstroke: 1-Dawson 58.94, 3-Ruhl 1:00.92, 5-Lance Zemke (Brd) 1:09.26

100 breaststroke: 1-VanRisseghem 1:11.14, 2-Evans-1:11.62, 6-Jaret Embertson (Brd) 1:33.51

400 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Paulson, Dillon, Lund, Blegen) 3:31.50; 3-Brainerd (Kelm, Hebert, Dawson, Ruhl) 3:49.56

Conference: Brd 2-1. Overall: Brd 3-1. Next: Brainerd at Willmar 6 pm. Tuesday, Jan. 15.