WILLMAR-Griffin Blegen owned the short distance freestyle events and swam on two winning relays for the Brainerd Warriors who outswam the Willmar Cardinals 98-80 in a Central Lakes Conference meet Tuesday, Jan. 15.

Blegen won the 50- and 100-yard free races and teamed up with Andy Dillon, Cody Evans and Tristan Dawson to win the 200 medley relay. He also anchored the winning 200 free relay behind Dawson, Dillon and Connor Lund.

Also winning individual events were Dillon in the 200 individual medley, Dawson in the 100 backstroke, Evans in the 100 breaststroke and Izaac Herrlich led a Brainerd sweep in the diving competition.

The Warriors improved to 3-1 in the conference and 4-1 overall.

Brainerd 98, Willmar 80

200 medley relay: 1-Brainerd (Andy Dillon, Cody Evans, Tristan Dawson, Griffen Blegen) 1:46.62; 2-Brainerd (Thomas Ruhl, Jacob VanRisseghem, Cade Rosenwald, Ethan Hebert) 1:50.59

200 freestyle: 1-Ayden Schueler (W) 1:53.90, 2-Connor Lund (Brd) 1:57.49, 4-Mason Kuepers (Brd) 1:58.71, 6-Tennyson Kelm (Brd) 2:07.92

200 individual medley: 1-Dillon 2:10.41, 3-Rosenwald 2:16.53, 4-Ruhl 2:17.47

50 freestyle: 1-Blegen 23.44, 4-Dylan Paulson (Brd) 24.65, 5-Hebert 25.44

Diving: 1-Izaac Herrlich (Brd) 230.90, 2-Blake Cummings (Brd) 195.15, 3-Cruz Lemmerhirt (Brd) 170.35

100 butterfly: 1-Mateo Marin-Mera (W) 58.16, 2-Dillon 58.88, 3-Rosenwald 1:00.12, 4-Dawson 1:00.32

100 freestyle: 1-Blegen 51.48, 4-Paulson 55.05, 5-Riley Backstrom (Brd) 56.21

500 freestyle: 1-Schueler (W) 5:13.90, 2-Kuepers 5:16.77, 5:19.71, 3-Lund 5:19.71, 4-Kelm 5:45.56

200 freestyle relay: 1-Brainerd (Dawson, Dillon, Lund, Blegen) 1:34.94; 3-Brainerd (Hebert, Parker Tatge, Kuepers, Paulson) 1:40.97

100 backstroke: 1-Dawson 1:00.12, 3-Ruhl 1:01.04, 5-Lance Zemke (Brd) 1:08.33

100 breaststroke: 1-Evans 1:09.36, 2-Tatge 1:12.33, 4-VanRisseghem 1:12.59

400 freestyle relay: 1-Willmar 3:32.39, 2-Brainerd (Paulson, Rosenwald, Kuepers, Lund) 3:40.92; 3-Brainerd (Backstrom, Ruhl, Baden Bastien, Kelm) 3:53.00

Conference: Brd 3-1. Overall: Brd 4-1. Next: Brainerd in Section 8-2A True Team meet at St. Cloud Tech 10 a.m. Saturday, Jan. 19.