Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

UPDATE: Deerwood man dies in head-on crash with semitrailer

Boys Swimming and Diving: Warriors 2nd in Section 8-2A True Team

ST. CLOUD—Griffin Blegen and Tristan Dawson swam to second-place finishes for the Brainerd Warriors who finished second as a team in the Section 8-2A True Team meet Saturday, Jan. 19 at St. Cloud Tech.

Griffin posted the second-fastest time in the 50-yard freestyle and was fourth in the 100 freestyle. He also anchored the third-place 200 medley relay and fourth-place 400 freestyle relay.

Dawson was second in 100 backstroke, sixth in the 100 butterfly and joined Blegen, Cody Evans and Andy Dillon on the Warrior 200 medley relay.

Dillon finished fourth in both the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly and led off the 400 freestyle relay that included Mason Kuepers, Connor Lund and Blegen.

Kuepers turned in the third-fastest time in 500 freestyle and was sixth in the 200 freestyle.

Blake Cummings was sixth in diving.

Team Results: 1-St. Michael-Albertville 1082, 2-Brainerd 995, 3-Maple Grove 972, 4-Elk River 965, 5-Buffalo-Maple Lake 933, 6-Moorhead 575, 7-St. Cloud Tech 534

200 medley relay: 1-St.Michael-Albertville 1:42.53; 3-Brainerd (Tristan Dawson, Cody Evans, Andy Dillon, Griffin Blegen) 1:45.59; 6-Brainerd (Thomas Ruhl, Jacob VanRisseghem, Cade Rosenwald, Ethan Hebert) 1:48.85

200 freestyle: 1-Max Menzemer (BML) 1:51.14, 6-Mason Kuepers (Brd) 1:55.92, 9-Connor Lund (Brd) 1:57.17, 15-Tennyson Kelm (Brd) 2:03.67, 20-Baden Bastien (Brd) 2:07.82

200 individual medley: 1-Kelby Modene (MG) 1:56.37, 4-Dillon 2:09.48, 8-Rosenwald 2:14.66, 11-Ruhl 2:16.90, 15-Parker Tatge (Brd) 2:20.77

50 freestyle: 1-Daniel Baltes (MG) 22.83, 2-Blegen 23.14, 13-Hebert 25.28, 18-Riley Backstrom (Brd) 26.07, DQ-Dylan Paulson (Brd)

Diving: 1-Connor Reed (ER) 426.25, 6-Blake Cummings (Brd) 320.30, 7-Izaac Herrlich (Brd) 308.95, 10-Cruz Lemmerhirt (Brd) 298.20, 17-Jalen Emslander (Brd) 232.25

100 butterfly: 1-Zack Kopp (ER) 53.10, 4-Dillon 59.33, 6-Dawson 59.78, 12-Rosenwald 1:01.67, 25-Evans 1:09.47

100 freestyle: 1-Baltes (MG) 50.51, 4-Blegen 51.18, 13-Paulson 55.15, 16-Backstrom 56.22, 19-Hebert 57.33

500 freestyle: 1-Tom Hoffmann (SCT) 5:08.01, 3-Kuepers 5:18.14, 7-Lund 5:30.49, 14-Kelm 5:42.14, 17-Bastien 5:48.07

200 freestyle relay: 1-Maple Grove 1:32.77; 6-Brainerd (Hebert, Paulson, Backstrom, Lund) 1:39.37; 8-Brainerd (Ruhl, Kelm, Tatge, Kuepers) 1:40.95

100 backstroke: 1-Ezra Dickerson (SMA) 55.88, 2-Dawson 58.39, 8-Ruhl 1:01.62, 18-Lance Zemke (Brd) 1:08.24, 23-Tyler LaPorte (Brd) 1:11.43

100 breaststroke: 1-Modene (MG) 58.42, 12-Evans 1:09.72, 13-VanRisseghem 1:10.27, 16-Tatge 1:13.16, Cayden Sumption (Brd) 1:19.92

400 freestyle relay: 1-Maple Grove 3:23.29; 4-Brainerd (Dillon, Kuepers, Lund, Blegen) 3:29.55; 7-Brainerd (Rosenwald, Paulson, Backstrom, Dawson) 3:37.27

Next: Brainerd hosts Sartell 6 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 24.