Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Boys Swimming and Diving: Warriors land in 3rd at CLC

ALEXANDRIA—Brainerd's Tristan Dawson finished third in the 100-yard butterfly and the 100 backstroke earning all-conference in those events as the Warriors placed third overall with a 369 team score in the Central Lakes Conference Championship Meet Saturday, Feb. 9.

To achieve all-conference individuals must place in the top three. Places four, five and six earn honorable mention. Other Warrior individuals earning all-conference included Andy Dillon with third in the 200 individual medley and Griffin Blegen with third in the 50 free.

Honorable mention finishes went to Cade Rosenwald with his fourth in the 200 individual medley, Dillon in the butterfly, Blegen in the 100 free, Thomas Ruhl in the 100 backstroke, Izaac Herrlich in diving and Mason Kuepers in the 500 and 200 freestyles.

To earn all-conference relay teams must finish in the top two while third and fourth places earn honorable mention.

Brainerd's 400 freestyle relay team of Dillon, Connor Lund, Dawson and Blegen earned all-conference with a second-place finish. The 200 free earned honorable mention with a fourth-place finish.

Team scores: 1-Alexandria 505, 2-Sartell 457, 3-Brainerd 369, 4-Sauk Rapids-Rice 304, 5-Willmar 223, 6-Fergus Falls 202, 7-St. Cloud Tech 187, S8-St. Cloud Apollo 78

200 medley relay: 1-Alexandria 1:40.18, 7-Brainerd 1:48.53 (Thomas Ruhl, Jacob Van Risseghem, Cade Rosenwald, Dylan Paulson); 9-Brainerd 1:52.25 (Lance Zemke, Cody Evans, Parker Tatge, Ethan Hebert)

200 freestyle: 1-Patrick Chromey (Alexandria) 1:48.35, 6-Mason Kuepers (Brainerd) 1:55.51, 8-Conner Lund (Brainerd) 1:56.74

200 individual medley: 1-Mack Sathre (Sartell) 2:01.50, 3-Andy Dillon (Brainerd) 2:08.65, 4-Cade Rosenwald (Brainerd) 2:11.49

50 freestyle: 1-Brannon Bjork (Sartell) 22:66, 3-Griffin Blegen (Brainerd) 22:79

Diving: 1-Jack Grabinski (Sauk Rapids-Rice) 452.75, 5-Izaac Herrlich (Brainerd) 336.35, 7-Cruz Lemmerhirt (Brainerd) 294.70

100 butterfly: 1-Nick Olson (Alexandria) 56.09, 3-Tristan Dawson (Brainerd) 57.93, 4-Andy Dillon (Brainerd) 58.02, 9-Cade Rosenwald (Brainerd) 58.99

100 freestyle: 1-Nicholas Welle (Alexandria) 48.95, 6-Griffin Blegen (Brainerd) 50.79

500 freestyle: 1-Anthony Hoyt (Alexandria) 5:02.28, 4-Mason Kuepers (Brainerd) 5:15.11, 9-Connor Lund (Brainerd) 5:32.19

200 freestyle relay: 1-Alexandria 1:29.96, 4-Brainerd 1:33.51 (Tristan Dawson, Griffin Blegen, Andy Dillon, Connor Lund); 10-Brainerd 1:37.47 (Dylan Paulson, Parker Tatge, Ethan Hebert, Mason Kuepers)

100 backstroke: 1-Thomas Williams (Alexandria) 55.73, 3-Tristan Dawson (Brained) 56.41, 5-Thomas Ruhl (Brainerd) 1:00.63

100 breaststroke: 1-Mack Sathre (Sartell) 1:01.72, 10-Cody Evans (Brainerd) 1:08.01

400 freestyle relay: 1-Alexandria 3:17.87, 2-Brainerd 3:25.78 (Andy Dillon, Connor Lund, Tristan Dawson, Griffin Blegen); 10-Brainerd 3:40.21 (Cade Rosenwald, Mason Kuepers, Thomas Ruhl, Riley Backstrom)

Next: Brainerd in Section 8-2A preliminaries at St. Cloud Tech 5 p.m. Friday, Feb. 22.