ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Swimming: Females set pace in Gull Lake Challenge

Karen Zemlin of Eden Prairie won the 2.4-mile division and Allison Crum of Deerwood paced the 1.2-mile event in Saturday's Zorbaz Gull Lake Challenge & Peter Johnson Memorial Race.

1795942+0Bx1yKw1m0wmNZG9yME5Pc0YxV00.jpg
Karen Zemlin wins the 2.4-mile division of Saturday’s Zorbaz Gull Lake Challenge & Peter Johnson Memorial Race with a time of 49:40.862. (Kelly Humphrey, Brainerd Dispatch - Gallery and Video)
We are part of The Trust Project.

Karen Zemlin of Eden Prairie won the 2.4-mile division and Allison Crum of Deerwood paced the 1.2-mile event in Saturday's Zorbaz Gull Lake Challenge & Peter Johnson Memorial Race.

Zemlin, 47, finished in 49:40.862, Runner-up was Marty Moran of St. Cloud at 50:11.306.

Crum, 17, was clocked at 26:47.877. Julia Wallace of Baxter finished second at 26:59.285.

Matthew Majerle won the relay with Peder Smith second.

Seventy-one individuals participated in the second annual event.

ADVERTISEMENT

Donations to and proceeds from the event go to Brainerd Warrior boys and girls swimming and diving programs.

Division: 1.2 Mile

Place, name, time, age, gender

1, Crum, Allison 26:47.877, 17, F

2, Wallace, Julia, 26:59.285, 16, F

3, Dillon, Andrew, 27:10.797, 14, M

4, Nylander, David, 29:40.621, 49, M

5, Brown, Jeff, 29:44.747, 54, M

ADVERTISEMENT

6, Koch, Jacob, 30:25.780, 28, M

7, Morgan, Becky, 31:28.681, 43, F

8, Garrison, John, 31:32.708, 42, M

9, Berg, John, 32:24.017, 60, M

10, Grunke, Neil, 33:03.686, 47, M

11, McCormick, Colleen, 33:46.564, 53, F

12, Tapper, Jay, 34:06.161, 61, M

13, Antolak, Scott, 34:14.295, 30, M

ADVERTISEMENT

14, Johnson, Keith, 34:33.860, 56, M

15, Madgwick, Rob, 35:15.172, 50, M

16, Kurpiers, Eileen, 35:34.740, 54, F

17, Garrison, Kaytlin, 36:07.892, 16, F

18, Thorsgaard, Todd, 37:22.951, 56, M

19, Bonsager, Vivian, 37:46.829, 12, F

20, Bonsager, Kristina, 37:47.126, 44, F

21, Thorsgaard, Ellie, 39:39.470, 17, F

22, Campbell, John, 40:54.966, 68, M

23, Johnson, Johnna, 41:27.962, 36, F

24, Lamp, Cindy, 43:30.059, 53, F

25, McKenzie, Jill, 47:08.156, 46, F

26, Anderson, Amy, 47:32.788, 38, F

2.4-Mile Division

Place, name, time, age, gender

1, Zemlin, Karen, 49:40.862, 47, F

2, Moran, Marty, 50:11.306, 48, M

3, Anderson, Joseph, 50:41.550, 30, M

4, Roberts, Christina, 53:08.223, 29, F

5, Nieters, Mark, 58:04.019, 47, M

6, Ransom, Scott, 58:27.322, 54, M

7, Hess, Ryan, 58:45.603, 34, M

8, Franklin, Tylor, 1:00:53.650, 20, M

9, Peterson, Jane, 1:01:19.690, 47, F

10, Bishop, Kilian, 1:02:23.907, 28, F

11, Rau, Karin, 1:02:39.498, 27, F

12, Roby, Jordan, 1:02:45.652, 24, M

13, Opheim, Robert, 1:03:16.782, 36, M

14, Rades, Laura, 1:03:16.806, 40, F

15, Bishop, Nicholas, 1:04:08.010, 29, M

16, Yarbrough, Alexandra, 1:04:12.033, 26, F

17, Hosch, Larry, 1:04:17.316, 37, M

18, Vosacek, Carly, 1:05:17.255, 29, F

19, Elder, James, 1:05:43.188, 72, M

20, Pritzker, Tom, 1:08:27.112, 58, M

21, Laferriere, William, 1:09:50.580, 57, M

22, Nemeta, Ben, 1:10:54.435, 42, M

23, Morris, Mary Kay, 1:11:29.455, 49, F

24, Millette, Karen, 1:13:02.717, 53, F

25, Carder, Eric, 1:13:27.961, 35, M

26, Ramm, Ilissa, 1:14:20.040, 35, F

27, Wright, Patricia, 1:15:34.555, 53, F

28, Tinglov, Gale, 1:16:28.599, 58, F

29, Janes, Kristen, 1:16:35.208, 27, F

30, Franklin, Wendy, 1:17:06.698, 45, F

31, Schaefer, Margaret, 1:17:23.776, 53, F

32, Lachinski, Todd, 1:18:14.779, 37, M

33, Hines, Lisa, 1:19:28.301, 52, F

34, Larson, Kim, 1:21:23.915, 47, M

35, Roberts, Deborah, 1:22:20.986, 64, F

36, Peterson, Ted, 1:22:54.690, 50, M

37, Wright, Sherry, 1:23:49.514, 46, F

38, Etterman, Stephanie, 1:27:58.293, 49, F

39, Swartz, Shannon, 1:30:54.093, 63, F

40, Pape, Justin, 1:32:41.618, 33, M

41, McCoy, Brenda, 1:34:18.387, 53, F

42, McKinney, Jarrod, 1:49:21.661, 41, M

43, Bosveld, Roger, 1:50:54.212, 75, M

Relay

Place, name, time, age, gender

1, Majerle, Matthew, 59:36.284, 17, M

2, Smith, Peder, 1:55.25.408

What to read next
Sobieski traveled to Brainerd to face the Bees.
Former Warriors contribute to Johnnies.
News from around the lakes area golf courses.
Victory League Action from last weekend.