ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and Field: Brainerd collects 2 3rds

COLLEGEVILLE--Brenna Deason was a double winner and Gabbie Smith, Eden Worden, Zach Henke and Ethan Hebert picked up Central Lakes Conference Indoor titles leading the Brainerd Warriors to a pair of thirds Saturday, April 6, at St. John's University.

Brenna Deason
Brenna Deason

COLLEGEVILLE-Brenna Deason was a double winner and Gabbie Smith, Eden Worden, Zach Henke and Ethan Hebert picked up Central Lakes Conference Indoor titles leading the Brainerd Warriors to a pair of thirds Saturday, April 6, at St. John's University.

For the second straight weekend Deason won the 60- and 200-meter dashes and placed fourth in the pole vault. Deason's time of 8.04 in the 60 dash set a new school record which was held by Courtney Ryan in 2013 and tied by Deason last weekend.

Gabbie Smith won the long jump with a 16-8.5 effort followed by Ellie Selisker in second.

Eden Wordon won the pole vault by one foot as she cleared 10-0. Ethan Hebert cleared 13-6 to win the boys pole vault and Henke posted a first-place time of 8.67 to win the 60 hurdles.

Brett Hague finished third in the shot put and Max Lelwica was third in the triple jump. Connor Powers grabbed a second in the high jump. Brainerd's 4x400 relay of Henke, Ethan Klisch, Ben Renner and Hunter Turcotte, was second. Turcotte, Henke, Anthony Menghini and Renner placed third in the 4x200.

ADVERTISEMENT

On the girls side, Brainerd's 4x200 relay of Kayla Deason, Gabbie Smith, Emma Smith and Myah Nelson placed third and Emma Smith was third in the triple jump.

Kayla Deason tied her sister in the pole vault with a fourth-place effort.

Warrior honor roll performances (top 15 all-time) went to Henke and Jack Ingram in the 60 hurdles and Powers in the high jump. Deason and Hannah Caughey in the 60 dash and Wordon in the pole vault.

Boys team scores: 1-Alexandria 132.5, 2-Willmar 88.5, 3-Brainerd 83.5, 4-St. Cloud Apollo 82, 5-Rocori 59, 6-Sauk Rapids 50, 7-Sartell 41.5, 8-St. Cloud Tech 41, 9-Fergus Falls 7

60 hurdles: 1-Zach Henke (Brd) 8.67, 6-Jack Ingram (Brd) 9.23

60 dash: 1-Drew Olson (Alex) 6.88, 14-Anthony Menghini (Brd) 7.61

200 dash: 1-Olson 22.96, 6-Ben Renner (Brd) 24.11

400 dash: 1-Devon Rogriguez (SCT), 5-Hunter Turcotte (Brd) 54.20

ADVERTISEMENT

800 run: 1-Logan Lommel (SCA) 2:04.63, 8-Ethan Klisch (Brd) 2:13.69

1600 run: 1-Dane Galloway (Alex) 4:56.76, 8-Evan Storbakken (Brd) 5:14.03

3200 run: 1-Liban Mohammed (SCA) 10:18.29, 13-Nick Porisch (Brd) 11:43.39

4x200 relay: 1-Alexandria 1:35.23, 3-Brainerd (Turcotte, Henke, Menghini, Renner) 1:37.77

4x400 relay: 1-Alexandria 3:38.26, 2-Brainerd (Henke, Ethan Klisch, Renner, Trucotte) 3:39.13

4x800 relay: 1-St. Cloud Apollo 8:21.35, 3-Brainerd (Maxim Osborne, Evan Storbakken, Klisch, Max Lelwica) 9:10.22

Shot put: 1-Michael Odette (SCT) 49-4, 3-Brett Hague (Brd) 47-4, 8-Nate Bessingpass 43-10.5

Long jump: 1-Aaron Watland (Will) 20-4, 9-Ethan Hebet (Brd) 18-1

ADVERTISEMENT

Triple jump: 1-Spencer Weber (SR) 42-2.75, 3-Max Lelwica (Brd) 40-2.25, 4-Connor Powers (Brd) 39-11.25, 7-Menghini 38-4

High jump: 1-Max Mackedanz (Rocor) 6-2, 2-Powers 6-1, 6-Lelwica 5-8

Pole vault: 1-Hebert 13-6, 8-Gabe Wagner (Brd) 10-0

Girls team scores: 1-Alexandria 132.5, 2-Willmar 88.5, 3-Brainerd 83.5, 4-St. Cloud Apollo 82, 5-Rocori 59, 6-Sauk Rapids 50, 7-Sartell 41.5, 8-St. Cloud Tech 41, 9-Fergus Falls 7

60 hurdles: 1-Kaye Paschka (Alex) 9.17, 4-Delaney Schaeffer (Brd) 10.36

60 dash: 1-Brenna Deason (Brd) 8.04, 6-Hanna Caughey (Brd) 8.41, 8-Myah Nelson (Brd) 8.51

200 dash: 1-Deason 27.36, 8-Nelson 28.75

400 dash: 1-Carley Kremer (Roc) 59.96, 7-Emma Storbakken (Brd) 1:06.16

800 run: 1-Serena Monson (Will) 2:33.31, 9-Carson Blegen (Brd) 2:40.78

1600 run: 1-Jaclyn Miller (Alex) 5:30.49, 17-Jenna Host (Brd) 6:13.11

3200 run: 1-Julia Severson (SR) 13:55.38.79

4x200 relay: 1-Willmar 1:50.34, 3-Brainerd (Kayla Deason, Gabbie Smith, Emma Smith, Myah Nelson) 1:52.32

4x400 relay: 1-Alexandria 4:15.38, 5-Brainerd (Kayla Deason, Gabbie Smith, Erin Hoelzel, Storbakken) 4:28.82

4x800 relay: 1-Willmar 10:00.82, 6-Brainerd (Blegen, Bridget Collins, Taylor Larson, Abby Johnson) 10:56.23

Shot put: 1-Mya Lesnar (Alex) 43-3.5, 7-Olivia Wiskow (Brd) 33-9.5

Long jump: 1-Gabbie Smith (Brd) 16-8.5, 2-Ellie Selisker (Brd) 16-7.5, 7-Emma smith 15-9.5

Triple jump: 1-Kaye Paschka (Alex) 35-1.75, 3-Emma Smith (Brd) 33-11, 5-Selisker 31-3, 7-Amber Maki (Brd) 30-7.5

High jump: 1-Sofia Streich (SCA) 5-0, 5t-Lily Birks (Brd) 4-8, 5t-Hala Davis (Brd) 4-8, 8-Katherine Henke (Brd) 5-8

Pole vault: 1-Eden Worden (Brd) 10-0, 4t-Kayla Deason (Brd) 8-3, 4t-Brenna Deason 8-3

Next: Brainerd hosts Brainerd Invite 4 p.m. Friday, April 12.

What To Read Next
Former Brainerd Warrior Olivia King is enjoying her senior season as a member of the University of Minnesota Gopher women's hockey team.
The Central Lakes College Raiders traveled to Ely to face Vermilion.
The Central Lakes College Raiders landed six student-athletes on Elite Team
Quigley enjoyed a big week for CLC.