ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Track and Field: Warrior boys hurdle to 2nd

ST. CLOUD--Zach Henke won both hurdle events and Jeff Spieker was second in both to lead the Brainerd Warriors boys to second place in Tuesday's St. Cloud Apollo Invite.

ST. CLOUD-Zach Henke won both hurdle events and Jeff Spieker was second in both to lead the Brainerd Warriors boys to second place in Tuesday's St. Cloud Apollo Invite.

The Brainerd girls finished third and received wins from Meritt Miller (3200), Cami Hamer (pole vault) and Lilianna Charlier (shot put). Charlier was second in the discus. Katie Jobe secured two seconds in the 100 and 300 hurdles. Sophie Robinson was second in the 200 dash.

Brainerd girls won three of the four relays and the boys won two relays.

Brett Hague was second in the shot put. Ethan Hebert was second in pole vault and Aden Davis placed second in the high jump.

Boys team scores: 1-Rocori 100.5, 2-Brainerd 878, 3-St. Cloud Tech 82.5, 4-St. Cloud Apollo 52, 5-Sauk Rapids 49

ADVERTISEMENT

110 hurdles: 1-Zach Henke (Brd) 15.59, 2-Jeff Spieker (Brd) 15.73, 5-Jack Ingram (Brd) 17.60

300 hurdles: 1-Henke (Brd) 41.99, 2-Spieker (Brd) 42.14

100 dash: 1-Nate Andrusick (R) 10.94, Brett Besenfelder (Brd) 11.84

200 dash: 1- Andrusick (R) 22.54, 5-Hunter Turcotte (Brd) 23.96, 6-Mike Bostrom (Brd) 24.04

400 dash: 1- Nathan Waldorf (SR) 53.34, 7-Grant Kosobud (Brd) 55.64

800 run: 1-Brent Heinen (R) 2:02.56, 13-Izaac Herrlich (Brd) 2:19.55

1600 run: 1-Noah Webb (SCT) 4:40.68, 5-Maxim Osborne (Brd) 5:1.21

3200 run: 1- Hanad Osman (SCA) 10:31.15, 8-Cruz Lemmerhirt (Brd) 12:19.11

ADVERTISEMENT

4x100 relay: 1-Brainerd (Taylor Ludwig, Aden Davis, Mike Bostrom, Tanner Stenglein) 46.07

4x200 relay: 1-Sauk Rapids 1:34.12,3- Brainerd (Bostrom, Stenglein, Ben Staehling, Ludwig) 1:38.18

4x400 relay: 1-Brainerd (Zach Henke, Matt Cherne, Grant Kosobud, Hunter Turcotte) 3:40

4x800 relay: 1-Apollo 8:32.09, 3-Brainerd (Cherne, Evan Heittola, Turcotte, Gabe Raguse) 8:58.10

Shot put: 1-James Kaczor (SCT) 45-10, 2-Brett Hague (Brd) 44-9, 3-Taylor Shelito (Brd) 43-8, 5-Evan Schreifels (Brd) 41-6

Discus: 1-Derek Thompson (R) 147-8, 3-Shelito (Brd) 125-9, 4-Hague (Brd) 115-11, 5-Ryan Powers (Brd) 112-6

Long jump: 1-Max Martig (SCT) 20-1, 7-Aden Davis (Brd) 18-3

Triple jump: 1-Zachery Libbesmeier (R) 39-3.5, 7-Connor Powers (Brd) 36-4

ADVERTISEMENT

High jump: 1-Linus Segbe (SCT) 6-2, 2-Aden Davis (Brd) 5-8, 4-Taylor Shelito (Brd) 5-8

Pole vault: 1-Jaden Newbanks (SR) 13-0, 2-Ethan Hebert 11-0, 5-Abe Schlegel (Brd) 9-6

Girls team scores: 1-St. Cloud Tech 104, 2-Rocori 103, 3-Brainerd 98.5, 4-Sauk Rapids 51, 5-St. Cloud Apollo 14.5

100 hurdles: 1-Gretchen Houston (R) 16.10, 2-Katie Jobe (Brd) 16.51

300 hurdles: 1- Taylor Terfeher (SCT) 48.49, 2-Jobe 50.05

100 dash: 1-Jodi Lipp (SCT) 12.69, 4-Kayla Deason (Brd) 13.20

200 dash: 1-Lipp 26.50, 2-Sophie Robinson (Brd) 27.04

400 dash: 1-Olivia Hennen (Roc) 1:03.46, 3-Ali Crochet (Brd) 1:05.85

800 run: 1-Ava Larsen (Roc) 2:30.63, 5-Molly Selisker (Brd) 2:32.65, 6-Merriam Schmitz ((Brd) 2:35.65

1600 run: 1-Meritt Miller (Brd) 5:29.93

3200 run: 1-Paige Sundstrom (SR) 12:17.34, 5-Fait Watson (Brd) 13:37.49

4x100 relay: 1-Brainerd (Gabbie Smith, Ally Smith, Jazmin Sunderland, Jaelyn Kappes) 51.32

4x200 relay: 1-Brainerd (Kim Hall, Molly Rudolph, Ellie Selisker, Kayla Deason) 1:53.41

4x400 relay: 1-Brainerd (Faith Watson, Merriam Schmitz, Chantrelle Thayer, Carson Biegen) 4:16.13

4x800 relay: 1-St Cloud Tech 10:36.46; 3-Brainerd (Sunderland, G. Smith, Ali Crochet, Deason) 10:49.04

Shot put: 1-Lilianna Charlier (Brd) 40-0, 3-Brooke Watland (Brd) 32-3

Discus: 1- Whitney Holm (SCT) 110-11, 2-Charlier (Brd) 110-9.5, 6-Watland 95-85

Long jump: 1-Lipp 18-24-Gabrielle Smith (Brd) 15-7, 6-Emma Smith (Brd) 15-3

Triple jump: 1-Lipp 35-9.5, 2-Ally Smith 33-10, 3-Kappes 33-7.5, 4-Emma Smith 33-1.75

High jump: 1-Maggie Headlee (R) 4-10, 9-Delaney Schaeffer (Brd) 4-4

Pole vault: 1-Cami Harmer (Brd) 9-6, 6-Kayla Deason (Brd) 8-0

Next: Brainerd in Central Lakes Conference championship, St. Cloud 3 p.m. Tuesday.

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.