Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track and Field: Warriors sweep Rocori Quad

1 / 2
2 / 2

COLD SPRING—The Brainerd warriors girls 4x100 relay broke the school record for the second straight meet and Zach Henke and Connor Powers each won two events as the Brainerd Warriors swept the Rocori Quad Tuesday, May 14.

The relay team of Gabbie Smith, Kayla Deason, Myah Nelson and Brenna Deason finished with a time of 49.62 to reset the school record. The relay teams also swept all four events.

Powers had an honor roll performance with a jump of 6-foot-2 in the high jump and also won the long jump. Henke was a first-place finisher in the 110 and 300 hurdles.

Ben Renner (200 dash), Hunter Turcotte (800 run) and Ethan Hebert (pole vault) were also first-place finishers along with the boys 4x400 relay team.

Mari Devine (100 hurdles), Kayla Deason (100 dash), Carson Blegen (400 dash), Bridget Collins (3200 run), Amanda Cook (discus), Gabbie Smith (long jump), Emma Smith (triple jump) and Eden Worden (pole vault) all won individual events for the girls.

Boys team scores: 1 Brainerd 108.833, 2-St. Cloud Apollo 102.833, 3-St. Cloud Tech 83, 4-Rocori 76.33,

110 hurdles: 1-Zach Henke (B) 15.00

300 hurdles: 1-Zach Henke (B) 40.34

100 dash: 1-Benjamin Theisen (SCA) 11.27, 5-Hunter Turcotte (B) 11.81

200 dash: 1-Ben Renner (B) 23.48

400 dash: 1-Logan Lommel (SCA) 50.77, 6-Nate Quast (B) 56.92

800 run: 1-Hunter Turcotte (B) 2:07.89

1600 run: 1-Aidan Kuhn (SCA) 4:54.60, 4-Nick Porisch (B) 5:03.15

3200 run: 1-Samuel Brewer (SCA) 10:09.73, 3-Ethan Klisch (B) 10:49.14

4x100 relay: 1-St. Cloud Apollo 44.80, 2-Brd (Anthony Menghini, Connor Powers, Justin Youngquist, Brett Besenfelder) 46.06

4x200 relay: 1-Rocori 1:34.04, 3-Brd (Chris Boucher, Anthony Menghini, Justin Youngquist, Brette Besenfelder) 1:39.25

4x400 relay: 1-Brainerd (Zach Henke, Ethan Hebert, Ben Renner, Hunter Turcotte) 3:30.44

4x800 relay: 1-St. Cloud Apollo 8:14.93, 4-Brd (Nick Porisch, Cruz Lemmerhirt, Aaron Stark, Ethan Klisch) 9:07.29

Shot put: 1-Kyle Ambrosch (SCT) 50.05, 3-Brett Hague (B) 49-07

Discus: 1-Payton Christiansen (SCT) 139-11, 2-Nate Bessingpass (B) 132-03

Long jump: 1-Connor Powers (B) 19-08.5

Triple jump: 1-Zachery Libbesmeier (R) 41-01.25, 2-Connor Powers (B) 40-04.25

High jump: 1-Connor Powers (B) 6-02

Pole vault: 1-Ethan Hebert (B) 14-00

Girls team scores: 1-Brainerd 156, 2-Rocori 94.5, 3-St. Cloud Tech 59, 4-St. Cloud Apollo 58.5,

100 hurdles: 1- Mari Devine (B) 16.81

300 hurdles: 1-Choe Nelson (R) 50.68, 3-Delaney Schaeffer (B) 53.56

100 dash: 1-Kayla Deason (B) 12.79

200 dash: 1-Grace Acheson (R) 27.48, 4-Ellie Selisker (B) 28.36

400 dash: 1-Carson Blegen (B) 1:03.93

800 run: 1-Wren Scott-Lumbar (SCT) 2:28.87,

1600 run: 1-Wren Scott-Lumbar (SCT) 5:32.70

3200 run: 1-Bridget Collins (B) 13:07.45

4x100 relay: 1-Brainerd (Gabbie Smith, Kayla Deason, Myah Nelson, Brenna Deason) 49.62

4x200 relay: 1-Brainerd (Gabbie Smith, Ellie Selisker, Kayla Deason, Brenna Deason) 1:47.65

4x400 relay: 1-Brainerd (Taylor Larson, Erin Hoelzel, Kayla Bush, Carson Blegen) 4:15.93

4x800 relay: 1-Brainerd (Sara Schiller, Taylor Larson, Taylor Larson, Carson Blegen) 10:14.26

Shot put: 1-Haley Joos (SCA) 37-11.50, 2-Olivia Wiskow (B) 33-08

Discus: 1-Amanda Cook (B) 110-01

Long jump: 1-Gabbie Smith (B) 16-04

Triple jump: 1-Emma Smith (B) 35-00.25

High jump: 1-Sofia Streich (SCA) 4-10, 2-Hala Davis (B) J4-10

Pole vault: 1-Eden Worden (B) 9-6

Next: Brainerd hosts Central Lakes Conference Championship 3 p.m. Tuesday, May 21.

randomness