DULUTH-Kathryn Ireland won the high jump and Brooklyn Jones took first in the pole vault for the seventh-place Crosby-Ironton Rangers in the Section 7-1A finals Thursday, May 30, at the University of Minnesota, Duluth.

Ireland and Jones both advance to the Class 1A state track and field meet June 7-8 at Hamline University.

Other notable Rangers performances were Nick Nierenhausen and Haley Jones in third for pole vault.

Brooklyn Jones finished in third in the high jump. Sydney Roberts placed fourth in the 100-meter hurdles for C-I and Tucker Ringhand was fourth in the 3200 meter run for the 16th place Ranger boys.

Teagan Piecek finished in third-place for the 17th Aitkin Gobblers girls in the triple jump and the Gobblers boys finished in 21st.

Boys team scores (26 teams): 1 Mesabi East 61, 2-Ely 60, 3-Esko 59, 4-GNK 51, 5-Deer River 50, 16-C-1 15, 21-Aitkin 8.

110 hurdles: 1-Jack Haussner (CO) 15.21, 6-Woodrow Rian (AIT) 17.61

300 hurdles: 1-Gavin Skelton (ME) 41.95, 9-Evan Miller (C-I) 46.77

200 dash: 1-Jericho Peterson (MIB) 22.78, 11-Jacob Kukowski (AIT) 24.42, 13-Gabe Long (AIT) 25.04

400 dash: 1-Connor Daudt (C) 52.83, 9-David Ringhand (C-I) 55.84

3200 run: 1-Geno Uhrbom (C) 9:40.87, 4-Tucker Ringhand (C-I) 10:04.79

Discus: 1-Samuel Goodwin (BARN) 141-07, 12-Sam Smith (C-I) 107-11, 13-Trevor Hutchinson (C-I) 95-10

Long jump: 1-Jack Haussner (CO) 20-01, 7-Jeremy Blazek (AIT) 18-07.

Triple jump: 1-Derek Wester (C) 42-10, 12-Jaelend Williams (AIT) 36-04

High jump: 1-Josh Oberstar (EG) 6-02, 6-Woodrow Rian (AIT) 5-07

Pole vault: 1-Jack Maxwell (INFA) 12-06, 3-Nick Nierenhausen (C-I) 10-06, 5-Michael Fitzpatrick (C-I) 10-00

Girls team scores (25 Teams): 1-Mesabi East 78, 2-Proctor 48, 3-Cromwell 45, 4-South Ridge 43, 7-C-I 41, 17-Aitkin 18

100 hurdles: 1-Alexxa DeQuevedo (SIBA) 16.37, 4-Sydney Roberts (C-I) 17.69, 5-Savannah Holm (AIT) 17.70

300 hurdles: 1-Natalie Fultz (EG) 46.72, 8-Savannah Holm (AIT) 52.69, 12-MacKenzie Hamilton (AIT) 54.19

200 dash: 1-Kia Tower (BIGF) 26.81, 9-Paige Westin (C-I) 28.01

400 dash: 1-Kia Tower (BIGF) 1:00.17, 5-Teagan Piecek (AIT) 1:05.48, 13-Madison Hamilton (AIT) 1:08.92

800 run: 1-Ava Hill (ME) 2:16.71, 5-Lily Peterson (C-I) 2:30.93, 7-Raelene Nyberg (AIT) 2:34.03

1600 run: 1-Keegan McAuliffe (MADU) 5:28.05, 14-Sarah Bostrom (C-I) 5:58.96

4x100 relay: 1-Mesabi East 52.33, 8-Aitkin 55.08

Discus: 1-Alexis Bonneville (BARN) 118-01, 14-Aiesha Alarab (AIT) 74-03

Triple jump: 1-Shaily Hakamaki (CR) 35-01, 3-Teagan Piecek (AIT) 34-00, 11-Jacey Ryberg 30-09.00

High jump: 1-Kathryn Ireland (C-I) 5-03, 3-Brooklyn Jones (C-I) 4-10, 10-Teagan Piecek (AIT) 4-04

Pole vault: 1-Brooklyn Jones (C-I) 9-06, 3-Haley Jones (C-I) 8-06

Next: Class 1A State Meet at Hamline University, St. Paul, June 7-8.