FERGUS FALLS-Pillager's Tucker Peterson and Pequot's Desera Engholm were two-time section champs and were part of 26 area athletes who qualified for state during the Section 6-1A finals Thursday, May 30.

Engholm won the shot put and discus to advance in both. The Patriots also won the 4x800 relay with Lydia Hubbard, Calia Chaney, Carly Chaney, Cassidy Chaney. Pequot advanced to state in the 4x400 relay as well with a second-place finish.

Wadena-Deer Creek's Mikaela Malone will complete in the 100-meter dash and long jump, which she won with a 17-foot-5.5 effort

Pillager's Jordan VanVickle won the 200 dash in 26.09, was second in the 400 dash and qualified for the long jump by state standards.

Staples-Motley's Kyanna Burton ran a first-place 12:20.70 in the 3200 run.

The top two individuals and top two relay and those qualifying by state standards qualified for state.

Pillager's Peterson captured the 100 and 200 dashes and Ben Oie won the discus for the Huskies.

W-DC won the 4x200 and 4x400 relays. Bereket Loer anchored both and finished second in the 400 dash to advance in three events. Cody Wheeler was second in the pole vault and Cooper Folkestad won the shot put to advance.

Pequot's 4x100 relay of Vincenzo Sposito, Carter Sjoblad, Joe Keiffer and Bode Magnuson finished second. Russell Pierzinski was second in the high jump to also advance.

PR-B's Nate Wosmek won the 300 hurdles to advance. He was third in the 110 hurdles to just miss advancing in both events.

S-M's Emmet Anderson ran a second-place 9:49.61 in the 3200 to advance to state.

Boys team scores (22 teams): 1-Perham 90, 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 66, 6-Pillager 34, 7-Pequot Lakes 28, 11-Pine River-Backus 16.33, 15-Staples-Motley 11, 19-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 7

110 hurdles: 1-Camden Arndt (Morris) 15.42, 3-Nate Wosmek (PRB) 15.59, 4-Wyatt Peterson (WDC) 15.64, 5-Cade Kapphahn (WDC) 16.61, 15-Tim Moyer (Pill) 18.47

300 hurdles: 1-Wosmek (PRB) 40.83, 4-Brooks Anderson (PL) 42.48, 10-Cole Dunker (WDC) 44.81, 14-Logan Hill (PL) 47.36

100 dash: 1-Tucker Peterson (Pill) 11.14, 5-Jake Ismil (BHV) 11.58, 7-Bode Magnuson (PL) 11.68

200 dash: 1-Peterson (Pill) 22.64, 6-Bode Magnuson (PL) 23.57, 7-Vincenzo Sposito (PL) 23.65, 9-Zak Olsson (BHV) 23.93, 11-Quintin Laveau (Pill) 24.12

400 dash: 1-Chris Feldewerd (Melrose) 52.04, 2-Bereket Loer (WDC) 53.0, 8-Luke Woidyla (Pill) 54.78

800 run: 1-Jaden Maanum (Morris) 2:02.44, 8-Carson VanVickle (Pill) 2:12.23, 10-Matthew Fisher (SM) 2:14.79, 11-Dawsin Ackerman (PL) 2:15.28, 120Isaak Geroy (PL) 2:15.34

1600 run: 1-Noah Stewart (Morris) 4:29.7, 5-Hunter Klinek (SM) 4:40.86, 11-Lucas Hinojos (WDC) 4:55.37, 13-Jack Tyrrell (SM) 5:04.62, 14-Jesse Clausen (PL) 5:09.24

3200 run: 1-Brandon O'Hara (Perham) 9:45.05, 2-Emmet Anderson (SM) 9:49.61, 7-Nathaniel Bervig (WDC) 10:44.59, 11-Clausen (PL) 10:54.07, 13-Tanner Robben (SM) 11:07.24, 14-Ethan Johnson (PL) 11:27.38, 15-Elijah Hall (PL) 11:29.46

4x100 relay: 1-Minnewaska 44.30, 2-Pequot Lakes (Vincenzo Sposito, Carter Sjoblad, Joe Kiefer, Bode Magnuson), 3-Wadena-Deer Creek 45.14, 4-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 45.80, 5-Pillager 45.81, 7-Staples-Motley 46.45

4x200 relay: 1-Wadena-Deer Creek (Isaac Hale, Dawson Lupkes, Hunter Hawkins, Bereket Loer) 1:32.32, 5-Pillager 1;34.37, 6-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1:37.56

4x400 relay: 1-Wadena-Deer Creek (Hale, Lucas Hinojos, Hawkins, Loer) 3:28.23, 8-Pequot Lakes 3:45.34

4x800 relay: 1-Perham 8:13.49, 5-Pequot Lakes 8:31.24, 6-Staples-Motley 8:43.63

Shot put: 1-Cooper Folkestad (WDC) 51-0, 7-Jacob Faacks (PL) 41-6 , 9-Nickolas Barth (PL) 41-1, 11-Jim Bentson (Pill) 40-7, 15-Ben Oie (Pill) 14-5

Discus: 1-Oie (Pill) 158-8, 4-Folkestad (WDC) 144-6, 13-Faacks (PL) 105-5

Long jump: 1-Nick VanErp (OTC) 12-9.5, 6-Russell Pierzinkski (PL) 19-7, 13-Peterson (Pill) 18-5, 15-Hunter Gjovik (Pill) 17-10.5

Triple jump: 1-Johnsrud (Minnewaska) 43-6, 5-Pierzinski (PL) 41-0, 9-Cade Kapphahn (WDC) 39-2.5, 10-Kyosuke Marcum (PRB) 38-0, 11-Cruz Megazzini (PL) 37-4, 13-Quintin Laveau (Pill) 36-5.5

High jump: 1-Peyton Johnsrud (Minnewaska) 6-8, 2-Russell Pierzinski (Pequot Lakes) 5-9, 6-Kyosuke Marcum (PRB) 5-7, 11-Cruz Megazzini (PL) 5-5

Pole vault: 1-Jacob Backes (Osakis) 13-6, 2-Cody Wheeler (WDC) 13--0, 4-Brady Domier (WDC) 12-0, 7-Charlie Bushinger (WDC) 11-0, 9-Finn O'Dell (RB) 10-0, 9-Joe Keiffer (PL) 10-0, 13-Sam Jennissen (SM) 9-6

Girls team scores (18 teams): 1-Perham 111, 3-Pequot Lakes 60.25, 5-Pillager 46, 9-Wadena-Deer Creek 28, 10-Staples-Motley 24, 17-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 3

100 hurdles: 1-Olivia Lebrija (Morris) 16.60, 3-Julia Johnson (Pill) 16.93, 7-Anna Downie (PRB) 17.44, 9-Mariah Ramsey (Pill) 17.55, 10-Jessa Kimman (Pill) 17.63, 14-Anikka Olson (PL) 17.84

300 hurdles: 1-Emma Kovarik (Minn) 48.44, 6-Kimman (Pill) 50.86, 9-Downie (PRB) 51.81, 11-Kayla Baker (BHV) 52.73, 12-Alison Gladen (PL) 53.26

100 dash: 1-Emily Kaiser (Minnewaska) 12.54, 2-Mikaela Malone (WDC) 12.55

200 dash: 1-Jordyn VanVickle (Pill) 26.09, 9-Marissa Baker (BHV) 27.66, 10-Mirjana Ganley (PL) 27.67, 13-Malone (WDC) 28.09, 15-Riya Johnston (PL) 28.26

400 dash: 1-Annika Aho (United North Central) 59.71, 2-VanVickle 1:00.09, 3-Aften Robinson (SM) 1:00.48, 6-Lydia Hubbard (PL) 1:01.98, 13-Courtney Templin (BHV) 1:05.19, 15-Nicole Young (PL) 1:05.54

800 run: 1-Maddie Carrington (Morris) 2:21.86, 3-Carly Chaney (PL) 2:55.00, 5-Kenzie Lampi (PL) 2:28.91, 6-Abby Motschenbacher (WDC) 2:30.12, 12-Addison Lorber (SM) 2:37.65, 14-Alyssa Thompson (BHV) 2:46.01

1600 run: 1-Carrington 5:18.81, 3-Calia Chaney (PL) 5:30.28, 4-Kyanna Burton (SM) 5:34.02, 6-Thompson (BHV) 5:44.04, 12-Allie Watson (Pill) 6:09.70

3200 run: 1-Kyanna Burton (SM) 12:20.70, 7-Ellie Flaws (PL) 12:47.8, 8-Courtney Templin (BHV) 12:57.27, 11-Kennedy Gravelle (WDC) 13:09.12, 12-Ashley Robben (SM) 13:27.21

4x100 relay: 1-Melrose 50.84, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek 52.88, 7-Pequot Lakes 53.03, 8-Pillager 53.54

4x200 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 1:48.25, 6-Pequot Lakes 1:50.71, 8-Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 1:54.13

4x400 relay: 1-Ottertail Central 4:06.88, 2-Pequot Lakes (Marjana Ganley, Carly Chaney, Cassidy Chaney, Lydia Hubbard) 4:06.90, 7-Staples-Motley 4:23.55

4x800 relay: 1-Pequot Lakes (Lydia Hubbard, Calia Chaney, Carly Chaney, Cassidy Chaney) 9:37.69, 4-Staples-Motley 10:11.56, 6-Wadena-Deer Creek 10:49.51

Shot put: 1-Desera Engholm (Pequot Lakes) new section record 43-9 1/ 2, 5-Ashley Aarseth (BHV) 34-4.5, 6-Leah Spilman (WDC) 34-3, 11-Tabetha Allen (SM) 30-8.5, 13-kaliyah Brownlow (BHV) 29-5.5

Discus: 1-Engholm 130-2, 3-Kennedy Gravelle (WDC) 113-3, 9-Allison Olsson (BHV) 97-5, 11-Ashley Aarseth (BHV) 93-1, 13-Lauryn Gravelle (WDC) 87-5, 14-Gabby Rainwater (PRB) 86-6

Long jump: 1-Malone (WDC) 17-5.5, 3-VanVickle (Pill) 17-0, 7-Britt Kratochvil (PL) 15-1, 11-Sydnie Wgeishofski (PL) 14-3, 14-Kimman (Pill) 13-4.5

Triple jump: 1-Camryn Brinkman (Melrose) 36-10, 11-Sidney Lodge (PRB) 30-9, 12-Grace Grimsley (Pill) 30-4

High jump: 1-Ellie Danielson (Minnewaska) 5-2, 3t-Lydia Hubbard (PL) 5-0, 3t-Julia Johnson (Pill) 5-0, 6-Britt Kratochvil (PL) 4-10, 8-Erica VanDenheuvel (BHV) 4-8

Pole vault: 1-Ashley Hokanson (Perham) 12-0, 3-Johnson (Pill) 10-0, 4-Ramsey (Pill) 9-0, 5-Mirjana Ganley (PL) 8-0, 9-Joselyn Rinio (PL) 8-0, 11-Kylee Collins (WDC) 7-6, 13-Hailey Peterson (WDC) 7-0

Next: Class 1A State Meet at Hamline University, St. Paul, June 7-8.