SARTELL — Brainerd’s Hanna Caughey and Dylan Gross are Class 2A State entrants after the Wednesday, June 9 Section 8-2A preliminary meet

Caughey placed second in the discus with a throw of 120-feet-1. Gross placed second in the boys' shot put with a heave of 53-4 to advance to state. Teammate Andrew Albright was a spot away from advancing as he placed third in the shot put. He was also 10th in the triple jump. Teammate Gabe Wagner was one spot away from advancing in the pole vault. He placed third with a 12-10 effort.

Brainerd’s Lily Birks placed fifth in the high jump finals with a 5-2 leap.

The Section 8-2A Finals will be Saturday, June 12, in Fergus Falls.



Newsletter signup for email alerts
Boys results
Section finals
3200 run: 1-Evan Myrun (Moorhead) 9:31.30, 11-Adam Cady (Brd) 10:25.07, 17-Ryan Cady (Brd) 10:42.82, 26-Nolan Thiesse (Brd) 11:14.72, 32-Noah Cameron (LF) 11:45.15
Shot put: 1-Jensen Alexander (Fergus Falls) 54-7, 2-Dylan Gross (Brd) 53-4, 3-Andrew Albright (Brd) 51-2, 16-Mitchell Degen (Brd) 40-0.5, 29-Gabe Shanoff (LF) 37-2.5, 32-Evan Swisher (LF) 35-2
Triple jump: 1-George Nyanforth (Moorhead) 44-1, 10-Albright (Brd) 40-2, 13-Max Lelwica (Brd) 38-5.5, 24-Mason Petrowitz (LF) 36-4.5, 26-Gage Borders (Brd) 36-1, 28-James Finck (LF) 35-8
Pole vault: 1-Jack Cella (Moorhead) 13-1, 3-Gabe Wagner (Brd) 12-10



Prelims
110 hurdles: 1-Sam May (Willmar) 15.59, 6-Andrew Albright (Brd) 16.19, 12-Max Lelwica (Brd) 17.45
300 hurdles: 1-May 40.62, 18-Mitchell Degen (Brd) 49.38, 20-Gavin Hoelzel (Brd) 50.35
100 dash: 1-Brady Wright (Monticello) 11.15, 7-Louis Sobiech (LF) 11.58, 8-Dillon MacLaughlin (Brd) 11.63, 17-Brandt Patton (Brd) 12.08, 28-Mark Hughes (LF) 12.54
200 dash: 1-David Boyd Jr. (Apollo) 22.45, 8-MacLaughlin (Brd) 23.53, 27-Hank LeClair (LF) 25.66
400 dash: 1-Wright (Monticello) 49.33, 3-Brandon Stark (Brd) 51.78, 22-Aaron Stark (Brd) 57.44, 24-Tristan Dawson (Brd) 59.08
800 run: 1-Nick Youso (Bemidji( 1:58.61, 2-Thomas Ruhl (Brd) 2:00.66, 11-Wyatt Baum (LF) 2:08.02, 12-Baden Bastian (Brd) 2:08.21, 27-Isaac Larsen (LF) 2:17.43, 28-Noah Schaeffer (Brd) 2:18.84, 33-Kyler Buschette (LF) 2:22.57



Girls results
Section finals
3200 run: 1-Aleah Miller (Alexandria) 11:30.81, 18-Julia Rademacher 13:07.75, 20-Madelyn Miller (Brd) 13:07.75, 27-Elizabeth Ahlin (LF) 14:32.22, 29-Ayla Anez (LF) 15:07.89
Discus: 1-Sophia Vinge (Alexandria) 122-6.5, 2-Hanna Caughey (Brd) 120-1, 16-Elianna Riley (Brd) 97-2, 21-Sammy Rybaski (LF) 97-2,35-Anna Tupy (Brd) 75-0, 41-Madison Westerman (LF) 56-3.5
Long jump: 1-Sam Christoffer (Willmar) 18-4, 17-Myah Nelson (Brd) 15-9.5, 19-Kamryn Peterson (Brd) 15-5.5, 40-Emma Sheflo (Brd) 12-10.5, 42-Brenna Magee (LF) 12-7
High jump: 1-Ava Brogren (Willmar) 5-4, 5-Lily Birks (Brd) 5-2, 12-Kate Stadum (Brd) 4-11, 20-Mikayla Houdek (LF) 4-7



Prelims
100 hurdles: 1-Cecelia Woods (Rocori) 15.43, 3-Danielle Schirmers (LF) 16.25, 6-Mikayla Houdek (LF) 16.78, 12-Violet Goodwin (Brd) 17.48, 14-Malae Nolan (LF) 17.80, 18-Lydia Olson (Brd) 18.18, 20-Gabrielle Hannah (Brd) 18.24
300 hurdles: 1-Lauren Berg (Bemidji) 45.73, 14-Nolan (LF) 52.23, 15-Matia Bruggeman (Brd) 52.61, 18-Goodwin (Brd) 53.01, 22-Marcella Dircks (Brd) 54.07, 26-Houdek (LF) 54.71
100 dash: 1-Brenna Deason (Brd) 12.75, 5-Madi Genz (Brd) 13.48, 14-Sunny Savard (LF) 13.77, 28-Maizee Kathrein (LF) 14.41, 29-Sophia Laube (Brd) 14.48
200 dash: 1-Sam Christoffer (Willmar) 27.4, 4-Myah Nelson (Brd) 27.27, 11-Jenea Saldana (LF) 28.55, 18-Emily Bastian (Brd) 29.02, 20-Avery Herdering (LF) 29.12, 22-Laube (Brd) 29.35, 38-Brenna Magee (LF) 31.55
400 dash: 1-Summer Carlson (Moorhead) 1:00.54, 3-Emma Storbakken (Brd) 1:02.51, 10-Saldana (LF) 1:04.68, 12-Erin Hoelzel (Brd) 1:04.86, 16-Chandler Niemeyer (Brd) 1:06.17, 24-Grace Leclair (LF) 1:07.57
800 run: 1-Nina Dawson (Willmar) 2:23.35, 18-Leclair (LF) 2:36.18, 24-Lily Schaeffer (Brd) 2:5.18, 25-Annelise Baird (Brd) 2:46.42, 28-Brooke Wentz (Brd) 2:46.71, 25-Kaylee Zupko (LF) 2:56.86
Next: Brainerd, Little Falls in Section 8-2A finals at Fergus Falls Saturday, June 12.