LITTLE FALLS -- Kerstin Knopik registered 14 kills with 10 digs to lead the No. 4 seeded Little Falls Flyers to a 3-0 win over the No. 5 Pillager Huskies in South Subsection 8-2A Quarterfinal Wednesday, Oct. 23.

Ellie Skeesick tallied 17 digs and Madelyn Van Rissegham added 10 kills for the Flyers as they advance to Subsection 8-2A semifinals game against the No. 1 Pequot Lakes Patriots.

Pillager 23 18 23
Little Falls 25 25 25



Little Falls statistics
Taylor Jordan 2 kills, 29 set assists, 1 ace serve, 10 digs
Madelyn VanRisseghem 10 kills, 5 blocks,
Kaleese Kuchinski-Helgeson 1 kill
Kerstin Knopik 14 kills, 10 digs, 4 blocks
Josie Sobiech 1 ace serve, 1 dig
Jayden Spillum 1 kill, 3 digs, 1 block
Emma Holey 5 digs
Ellie Skeesick 3 kills, 1 ace serve, 17 digs, 1 block
Samantha Tembreull 3 kills, 3 ace serves, 9 digs, 4 blocks
Overall: LF 12-14. Next: Little Falls at Pequot Lakes in South Subsection 8-2A Semifinals 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 25.



Pillager statistics
Kaylee Mudgett 1 dig
Jordyn VanVickle 6 kills, 2 set assist, 9 digs
Kassie Gardner 2 kills, 7 digs
Maggie Schmit 4 kills,1 block, 11 set assists, 9 digs
Bailey Knoblauch 1 kill, 2 digs
Danielle Kocur 3 kills, 3 digs
Emma Schmit 4 digs
Sadie Hopman 2 kills, 4 blocks, 1 set assist
Amelia Williams 13 digs
Overall: P 12-16.

Little Falls' Kerstin Knopik passes the ball against Pillager Wednesday, Oct. 23, at Little Falls High School. Kelly Humphrey / Brainerd Dispatch
Little Falls' Kerstin Knopik passes the ball against Pillager Wednesday, Oct. 23, at Little Falls High School. Kelly Humphrey / Brainerd Dispatch

For more photos, go to https://bit.ly/2BCE9rF.

Wadena-Deer Creek 3, NCE/U-H 0

WADENA -- Kennedy Gravelle tallied 14 kills, five digs and three blocks as the No. 1 seeded Wolverines defeated the No. 8 seeded Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal Titans in the North Subsection 6-1A Quarterfinals Wednesday, Oct. 23.

Mackenzie Carsten added 26 set assists for the Wolverines while Courtny Warren recorded 13 digs.



NCE/U-H 22 15 12
Wadena-Deer Creek 25 25 25



Wadena-Deer Creek statistics
Mackenzie Carsten 2 kills, 5 digs, 1 ace serve, 26 set assists
Madison Carsten 7 kills, 15 digs
Mari Grendahl 3 digs
Courtny Warren 13 digs, 1 ace
Kennedy Gravelle 14 kills, 5 digs, 3 blocks
Hailey Wiederich 3 digs
Katelyn Gardner 2 kills, 4 digs, 1 block
Lauryn Gravelle 1 dig
Laura Krause 3 ace serves
Ashley Lepinski 4 kills, 5 digs
Overall: WDC 17-7. Next: Wadena-Deer Creek vs. No. 4 Barnesville/No. 5 Frazee winner at Perham in North Subsection 6-1A semifinals 6 p.m. Friday, Oct. 25.



Pequot Lakes 3, Pierz 0

PEQUOT LAKES -- Lydia Hubbard tallied 15 kills as the No. 1 seeded Pequot Lakes Patriots defeated the No. 8 Pierz Pioneers 3-0 in South Subsection 8-2A Quarterfinal Wednesday, Oct. 23.

Kiera Olesch and Jayden Smieja registered 12 digs for the Pioneers.

Kate Bolz-Andolshek contributed 13 kills for the Patriots to advance them to Subsection 8-2A semifinals game against the No. 4 seeded Little Falls Flyers.



Pierz 18 10 21
Pequot Lakes 25 25 25



Pequot Lakes statistics
Rita Ganley 5 digs, 19 set assists, 2 ace serves
Mirjana Ganley 7 digs, 1 kill
Maddy Morrison 3 digs, 1 block, 5 kills
Catherine Ganley 1 ace serve
Ella Pfeiffer 3 digs, 1 ace serve
Phoebe Glenn 5 digs, 15 set assists, 2 ace serves
Maci Martini 3 digs, 1 block, 7 kills
Kate Bolz-Andolshek 5 digs, 2 blocks, 1 ace serve, 13 kills, 1 set assist
Lydia Hubbard 1 dig, 1 block, 15 kills
Mariah Rickard 14 digs
Morgan LaRock 1 dig
Overall: PL 24-5. Next: Pequot Lakes hosts Little Falls in South Subsection 8-2A Semifinals 7 p.m. Friday, Oct. 25.



Pierz statistics
Amaya Rocheleau 10 digs, 1 set assist
Brekanda Lashinski 2 digs, 1 block, 1 kill
Jayden Smieja 12 digs, 1 block, 8 kills, 1 set assist
Emily Sadlovsky 10 digs
Kiara Olesch 2 aces, 12 digs, 2 blocks, 3 kills, 19 set assists
Ashley Kimman 1 block, 1 kill
Courtney Strohmeier 4 digs. 3 blocks, 2 kills
Katie LeBlanc 1 ace, 4 digs
Kelsie Cummings 1 dig, 2 kills, 1 set assist
Ellie Fischer 1 kill
Mariah Olesch 1 dig, 1 block, 7 kills, 1 set assist
Overall: Prz 11-16.



Duluth Marshall 3, Aitkin 0

AITKIN -- Teagan Piecek recorded 11 kills and Allison Ehnstrom tallied 27 set assists as the No. 4 seeded Gobblers fell 3-0 to the No. 5 seeded Duluth Marshall Hilltoppers in the South Subsection 7-2A Quarterfinals Wednesday, Oct. 23.



Duluth Marshall 25 25 17 25
Aitkin \u0009\u0009 12 19 25 19



Aitkin statistics
Jessica Much 9 digs
Lydia Fellerman 5 kills, 3 ace serves
Kate Pelarski 1 kill, 13 digs, 1 ace
Noelle Jones 8 kills, 1 set assist, 2 blocks, 1 ace serve
Trista Brandt 7 digs, 2 ace serves
Allison Ehnstrom 27 set assists, 5 digs, 3 ace serves
Madison Buisman 1 set assist, 1 block
Raelene Nyberg 7 kills
Teagan Piecek 11 kills, 1 dig
Overall: A 12-14.



Fergus Falls 3, Staples-Motley 0

STAPLES -- Tabetha Allen recorded 14 kills as the No. 2 seeded Cardinals fell in a 3-0 upset to the No. 7 seeded Fergus Falls Otters Wednesday, Oct. 23.

Bella Martin added 19 digs for the Cardinals while Mackenna Bjerga recorded 20 set assists.



Fergus Falls 25 25 25
Staples-Motley 15 22 20



Staples-Motley statistics
Heidi Lombard 1 set assist, 17 digs
Aubrey Brandt 3 kills, 1 block, 13 digs
Alix Peterson 5 kills, 1 set assist, 1 block, 2 digs
Mackenna Bjerga 20 set assists, 5 digs
Bella Martin 19 digs
Tabetha Allen 14 kills, 4 digs, 1 ace serve
Ava Schneider 1 kill, 7 digs
Klaire Storry 1 kill
Leah Bestland 1 assist, 5 digs, 1 ace serve
Morgan Becker 3 kills, 3 digs
Overall: SM 16-11.



Perham 3, Crosby-Ironton 1

PERHAM -- The No. 6 seeded Crosby-Ironton Rangers ends their season in a 3-1 loss against the No. 3 Perham Yellowjackets in the South Subsection 8-2A Quarterfinals Wednesday, Oct. 23.



Perham 25 19 25 25
Crosby-Ironton 13 25 15 22



Overall: C-I 15-13.