ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

WakeFest: Breitbach finishes first in men's outlaw skim

Brainerd lakes native and wakesurfing champion Cody Breitbach took home first place in the Men's Outlaw Skim competition during WakeFest 2016 at Cragun's Resort on Gull Lake last weekend.

Brainerd lakes native and wakesurfing champion Cody Breitbach took home first place in the Men's Outlaw Skim competition during WakeFest 2016 at Cragun's Resort on Gull Lake last weekend.

Breitbach, owner of WakeLife in Brainerd, coordinated the event which started in 2015 as a way to familiarize people with both wakesurfing and wakeboarding that have become increasingly popular in the Brainerd lakes area in recent years.

This year's event drew roughly 500 people to the shores of Cragun's South Beach.

WakeFest also hosts some of the sport's top young athletes in three days of competitions for men and women in different divisions. Well-known wakesurfers Cole Sorensen, James Walker, and Brandon Tollie participated in the event.

Competition results:

ADVERTISEMENT

Men's Outlaw Surf Division

First place: TJ Larson

Second: Alex Norman

Third: Jani Terwisscha

Men's Outlaw Skim Division

First: Cody Breitbach

Second: Jani Terwisscha

Third: Jackson Melquist

ADVERTISEMENT

Men's Pro Surf Division

First: James Walker

Second: Cole Sorensen

Third: Brandon Tollie

Men's Pro Skim Division

First: Cole Frank

Second: Casey Pflipsen

Third: James Walker

ADVERTISEMENT

Men's Amateur Surf Division

First: Cameron Swanson

Second: Colby Flynn

Third: Sam Englund

Men's Amateur Skim Division

First: Cameron Swanson

Second: Colby Flynn

Third: Sam Englund

Women's Outlaw Skim Division

First: Alyssa Englund

Second: Monica Larson

Women's Outlaw Surf Division

First: Monica Larson

Second: Alyssa Englund

Third: Hannah Larson

Women's Amateur Surf Division

First: Andrea Van Ampting

Second: Ella Sorensen

Third: Emily Hopper

Women's Amateur Skim Division

First: Ella Sorensen

Second: Maggie Anderson

Third: Marissa Ploen

What To Read Next
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Rainy River Saturday, Feb. 4.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Hibbing Friday, Feb. 3.
The Central Lakes College Raiders hosted Gogebic Community College Friday, Feb. 3.