GLENWOOD — Connor Tulenchik won the 152-pound title and four other Road Crew wrestlers finished second as Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus placed second at the Minnewaska Invite Saturday, Jan. 11.

Tulenchik went 3-0 with a pair of pins and then a 14-8 decision in the championship match.

Caleb Ruhl, Evan Koering, Keenan Dahl and Josh Pettit all reached the title match for PL/PRB before losing.

Little Falls’ Gabe Nagel claimed the 170 pound title recording two pins after a first-round bye. Austin Litke was second at 106 for the Flyers who finished sixth as a team.

Eighth-place Wadena-Deer Creek was led by Logan Miller who finished second at 182 after losing an 8-2 decision in the final.



Team scores: 1-Minnewaska 232, 2-Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 158.5, 3-Eden Prairie 146, 4-New London-Spicer 137.50, 5-Border West 109, 6-Little Falls 96, 7-Alexandria 95, 8-Wadena-Deer Creek 61, 9-Quad County 34, 10-Benilde St. Margarets 18
Pequot Lakes
106: 3rd-Owen Carlson 4-1
113: Max Trumpold 0-2
120: 2nd-Caleb Ruhl 2-1, Grant Thompson 0-2
126: Korey Kinyon 0-2
132: Karsen Kinyon 1-2
138: 2nd-Evan Koering 2-1
145: 4th-Kinnegan O’Dell 2-2
152: 1st-Connor Tulenchik 3-0
160: 6th-Austin Saricha 1-3
170: 2nd-Keenan Dahl 2-1
195: 3rd-Corbin Knapp 3-1
220: 3rd-Logan Carlson 3-1
285: 2nd-Josh Pettit 2-1
Next: Little Falls at Mora 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Jan. 16.



Little Falls
106: 2nd Austin Litke 2-1
113: 6th-Joey Wilczek 1-3
126: Wyatt Baum 0-2
132: 6th-Calvin Sherwood 1-3
145: 5th-Ryan Kloecki 3-2
152: 6th-Simon Pantzke 2-3
160: 4th-Aiden st. Onge 2-2
170: 1st-Gabe Nagel 3-0
182: 3rd-Peyton Carl 3-1
Next: PLPRB at Virginia Quadrangular 5 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 14.



WDC
106: River McQuiston 1-2
113: 5th-Simon Snyder 3-2
126: 4th-Mason Snyder 2-2
132: Brandon wheeler 0-2
138: Koby Endres 0-2
145: 6th-Connor Dirks 1-3
152: Brayden Kleinke 0-2
182: 2nd-Cody Wheeler 2-1
220: 5th-Logan Wegscheid 2-2
285: 5th-Matthew Wegscheid 2-2
Next: Wadena-Deer Creek hosts United North Central 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jan. 14.