FOLEY — Craig Orlando finished 3-0 as Class 1A’s seventh-ranked Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale/Parkers Prairie Raiders went 2-1 at the Foley Quadrangular Tuesday, Jan 14.

The Raiders defeated Aitkin 48-27 and Pierz 53-25 and lost to Class 2A fifth-ranked Foley 47-19

Marshall Larson and Jacob Williams finished 3-0 for Aitkin as the Gobblers scored a 48-18 win over Pierz.

The Pioneers were led by Jacob LeBlane, Trevor Radunz and Tanner Young who were all 3-0.



Aitkin 48, Pierz 18
Foley 53, Aitkin 15
BHV 48, Aitkin 27
106: Nathan Trotter 2-1
113: Marshall Larson 3-0
120: James Erickson 0-3
126: Carson Kulheim 2-1
132: Nathan Rom 2-1
138: Jacob Williams 3-0
145: Jack Grell 2-1
152: Dan Decent 1-2
160: Tyler Decent 1-2
170: Zach Leitinger 1-2
182: Hunter Hills 0-3
195: Jacob Espeseth 0-3
220: Craig Ashton 1-2
285: Nathan Stifler 1-2



Foley 52, Pierz 18
BHVPP 53, Pierz 25
106: Derek Stangle 0-3
120: Jacob LeBlane 3-0
126: Trevor Radunz 3-0
132: Brandon Funk 1-2
160: Riley Hoskins 0-3
170: Mason Zajac 0-1, Mason Zajac 0-2
182: Tanner Young 3-0
195: Brandon Schlegel 2-1
220: Daniel Hoffman 0-2



Foley 47, BHVPP 19
106: David Revering 2-0, Bennet Arceneau 1-0
113: Deagan Captain 2-1
120: Aiden Larson 1-2
126: Reese Thompson 0-3
132: Justin Koehn 0-3
138: Abby Ervasti 0-1, Jason Koehn 2-0
145: Jason Koehn 0-1, Abby Ervasti 1-0
152: Brock Peterson 2-1
160: Mason Schroeder 2-1
170: Hunter Dean 2-1
182: Gideon Ervasti 2-1
195: Tyler Eggert 1-2
220: Jaden Finck 1-1, Koal Ploutz 1-0
285: Craig Orlando 3-0



PL/PRB sweeps Triangular

HIBBING — Owen Carlson and Josh Pettit both went 2-0 with a pair pins for the Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus Road Crew, who swept both of their matches at the Hibbing Triangular Tuesday, Jan. 14.

The Road Crew defeated Hibbing 43-19 and Virginia 66-16 in non-conference matches.

Also finishing 2-0 were Caleb Ruhl, Connor Tulenchik, Austin Staricha and Wyatt Bean.



PL/PRB 43, Hibbing 19
PL/PRB 66, Virginia 16
106: Owen Carlson 2-0
113: Max Trumpold 1-1
120: Grant Thompson 1-0, Caleb Ruhl 1-0
126: Caleb Ruhl 1-0, Grant Thompson 0-1
132: Korey Kinyon 0-2
138: Karsen Kinyon 1-1
145: Evan Koering 1-0, Finnegan O’Dell 1-0
152: Connor Tulenchik 2-0
160: Austin Staricha 2-0
170: Payton Scott 0-1, Keenan Dahl 1-0
182: Keenan Dahl 0-1, Payton Scott 1-0
195: Corbin Knapp 0-1, Garrett Carlson 1-0
220: Wyatt Bean 2-0
285: Josh Pettit 2-0
Overall: 14-3, Next: PL/PRB at Lake Audubon Invite 1 p.m. Friday, Jan. 17.



United North Central 58,

Wadena-Deer Creek 18

WADENA — Mason Snyder and Logan Wegscheid scored wins by pin as Wadena-Deer Creek fell to United North Central 58-18 in a Park Region Conference match Tuesday, Jan 14.

W-DC’s Connor Dirks and Cody Wheeler scored the other points with decisions.



United North Central 58, WDC 18
106: Aaron Lake (UNC) pinned Mason Brauch 0:45
113: Ethan Hendrickson (UNC) maj dec Simon Snyder 14-5
120: Reed Pinoniemi (UNC) wins by forfeit
126: Mason Snyder (WDC) pinned Wyatt Olson 0:16
132: Hunter Skaro (UNC) pinned Brandon Wheeler 1:23
138: Hank Tellers (UNC) pinned Koby Endres 3:44
145: Connor Dirks (WDC) dec. Joel Isaacson 12-5
152: Shawn Hendrickson (UNC) pinned Grant Seelhammer 0:32
160: Eion Ness (UNC) wins by forfeit
170: Dakota Meech (UNC) pinned Brayden Kleinke 3:03
182: Logan Toma (UNC) pinned Gabe Berger 1:54
195: Cody Wheeler (WDC) dec. Torrey Carlson 9-3
220: Logan Wegscheid (WDC) pinned Marcus Peterson 0:14
285: Justin Gonska (UNC) wins by forfeit
Conference: WDC 1-2. Overall: WDC 2-8. Next: Wadena-Deer Creek at Breckenridge, 7:30 p.m. Thursday.